조현병 병인 인자 DISC1에 의한 신경세포 축삭돌기 특이적 미토콘드리아 운동성 조절에 관한 연구

Abstract

신경세포의 축삭돌기에서는 운동성을 보이는 미토콘드리아와 운동성을 보이지 않는 미토콘드리아의 비율이 조절되고 있으며, 이를 통해 국소적 칼슘 버퍼링과 에너지 공급에 대한 요구에 부합하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 이러한 미토콘드리아의 운동성을 매개하고 있는 인자와 관련 조절 기작에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 조현병 병인 인자인 Discrupted-in-Schizophrenia 1 (DISC1) 이 미토콘드리아 고정 인자인Syntaphilin (SNPH) 과 기능적으로 함께 작용하여 신경세포 활성화에 따른 미토콘드리아 운동성의 조절에 관여하고 있음을 확인하였다. 세포내 DISC1 또는 SNPH의 기능적 결핍은 축삭돌기 미토콘드리아의 운동성의 감소 혹은 증가를 각각 유도하였다. 또한, DISC1과의 상호작용을 담당하는 염기서열 부위가 절단된 SNPH mutant 는 SNPH wild-type 의 미토콘드리아 고정 효과보다 강력한 효과를 보이는 것을 확인하였으며, 이를 통해 DISC1이 SNPH이 담당하고 있는 미토콘드리아 고정 역할을 저해하는 방향으로 작용하면서 미토콘드리아의 운동성을 조절하는 것으로 생각될 수 있다. 더욱이, 신경세포가 활성화될 경우, 미토콘드리아 운동성은 현저히 감소되는 것으로 알려져 있는데, DISC1이 과발현된 신경세포의 축삭돌기 미토콘드리아의 운동성은 여전히 유지되었으며, 이러한 현상은 DISC1과 상호작용하는 SNPH 염기서열을 함께 과발현시켰을때 나타나지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 하여, DISC1는 SNPH와 상호작용하여 신경세포 활성화와 관련된 미토콘드리아의 운동성을 조절하는 복합체의 구성요소로서 제시될 수 있을 것이다.

In neuronal axons, the ratio of motile-to-stationary mitochondria is tightly regulated by neuronal activation, thereby meeting the need for local calcium buffering and maintaining the ATP supply. However, the molecular players and detailed regulatory mechanisms behind neuronal mitochondrial movement are not completely understood. Here, we found that neuronal activation-induced mitochondrial anchoring is regulated by Disrupted-in-schizophrenia 1 (DISC1), which is accomplished by functional association with Syntaphilin (SNPH). DISC1 or SNPH deficiency resulted in reduced mitochondrial movement, or increased mitochondrial movements in axons, respectively. In addition, a SNPH deletion mutant lacking the sequence for interaction with DISC1 exhibited an enhanced mitochondrial anchoring effect than wild-type SNPH, confirming inhibitory effect of DISC1 on SNPH-mediated mitochondrial anchoring activity. Upon neuronal activation, mitochondrial movement was preserved by DISC1 overexpression, which was abolished by the co-expression of DISC1 binding sequence for the SNPH. Taken together, we propose that DISC1 in association with SNPH is a component of a modulatory complex that determines mitochondrial anchoring in response to neuronal activation.