Phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2) for synaptic plasticity in the hippocampus

Abstract

Phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2), one of the key phospholipids, directly interacts with several membrane and cytosolic proteins at the plasma membrane of neurons, leading to changes of neuronal properties. Even though PIP2 is also concentrated at the dendritic spines, little is known about the direct physiological roles of PIP2 at the postsynaptic sites compared to at the presynaptic sites. Most previous studies have used genetic and pharmacological methods to regulate the enzymes that alter PIP2 levels, making it difficult to delineate time- or site-specific function of PIP2. In this study, to overcome these limitations, I adopted and further improved a method using the chemically-induced dimerization by which inositol polyphosphate 5-phosphatase (Inp54p) translocates to the plasma membrane of neurons in the presence of rapamycin to acutely deplete PIP2. I observe that PIP2 is critically required for induction of long-term depression (LTD) induced by low-frequency stimulation but not for expression of LTD in mouse hippocampal CA1 neurons. However, I observe that acutely depleting PIP2 has no impact on the intrinsic properties of the neurons, basal synaptic transmission,or long-term potentiation (LTP) induced by pairing presynaptic stimulation with postsynaptic depolarization.

인지질의 하나로서 세포막에 존재하는 PIP2는 여러 세포막 단백질과 세포질 단백질과 직접 결합한다. 뉴런 세포막에서의 이 결합은 뉴런의 특징을 변화 시킨다. PIP2는 postsynaptic site의 신경돌기에도 집중되어 존재함에도 불구하고, 기존 연구는 presynaptic site에서 풍부하게 이루어 졌다. 이로 인해 Postsynaptic site에서의 PIP2 직접적 역할은 정확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 기존 연구는 유전적, 약학적 방법을 통해 PIP2 양을 변화시키는 효소를 조절 하여 PIP2의 역할을 규명했다. 이는 PIP2의 시간, 위치 특이적 기능을 연구하는데 어려움이 있다. 이 연구에서, 위 한계점을 극복하기 위해 Chemically-induced dimerization(CID) 방법을 도입, 발전 시켰다. 이는 inositol polyphosphate 5-phosphatase가 rapamycin이 존재할 때, 세포막으로 이동하여 빠르게 세포막의 PIP2을 제거하는 방법이다. 해마 CA1 뉴런에 CID도입을 통해 저빈도자극에 의한 시냅스 장기 약화 현상 (LTD) 유도 단계에서 PIP2가 필요한 요소임과 시냅스 장기 약화 현상 발현 단계에서는 PIP2가 필요하지 않음을 밝혔다. 그러나, 뉴런의 내재적 특징, 기저 시냅스 신경전달, 시냅스 장기 강화 현상 (LTP) 에서는PIP2 제거가 아무런 영향을 미치지 않았다.