On Controlled Eilenberg-Zilber Theorem and its Application

Abstract

Suppose $P: C_* \to D_{*+1}$ is a (partial) chain homotopy for based chain complexes. The diameter function $d_P(k)$ of $P$ is defined to be the maximum of $d(P(c))$ along all basis element of $C_k$ for each $k$. Let $S = \{ P_A : \phi_A \simeq \psi_A \}_{A \in I}$ be a collection of (partial) chain homotopies and consider their diameter functions. Then we can naturally consider whether $\{d_{P_A}\}$ is bounded or not, and also can think about a control function that measures how bounded it is. In [7], Cha mainly studied the topological Cheeger-Gromov universal bound $C_M$ and revealed a relationship of the Cheeger-Gromov $\rho$-invariant and the complexity of 3-manifolds. In the process, he used a notion of controlled chain homotopy to find new lower bounds of the complexity of 3-manifolds. A known fact in [7] is that there is a uniformly controlled collection of chain homotopies with a control function. In particular, Cha found some values of a control function $\delta_{EZ}$ for the controlled Eilenberg-Zilber theorem $\{ P_{X,Y} : \Delta_{X,Y} \circ \nabla_{X,Y} \simeq id_{C_* (X \times Y)} \}$ and a control function $\delta_{BDH}$ for a uniformly controlled collection of chain homotopies of embeddings into mitoses $\{ \Phi_G^n : e \simeq i_G^n \}$. Our main goal is developing the above results of Cha [7]. We first define a minimal control function for a family of pairs of chain homotopic chain maps. Shortly, this is a control function that is minimal among all possible family of chain homotopies which come from each pair of chain homotopic chain maps. We find more values of a control function $\delta_{EZ}$. Then, following the preceding question, we show that some values of $\delta_{EZ}(k)$ equal the value of minimal control function of a family of pairs of chain homotopic chain maps $\{ (\Delta_{X,Y} \circ \nabla_{X,Y}, \id_{C_* (X \times Y)}) ~

~ X and Y are simplicial sets \}$ for small $k$. In addition, we construct algorithms that provide a chain that induces the value of minimal control function with some conjectures on the closed form of the value. At last, we develop the control function $\delta_{BDH}(k)$ and find more values by using the result of $\delta_{EZ}(k)$.

$P : C_* \to D_{* + 1}$를 기저 사슬 복합체(based chian complex)에 대한 (부분적) 사슬 호모토피라 가정합니다. $P$의 직경 함수(diameter function) $d_P (k)$는 각 $k$에 대한 $C_k$의 모든 기저의 원소들에 대해 $d (P (c))$의 최대 값으로 정의됩니다. $S = \{P_A : \phi_A \simeq \psi_A \}_{A \in I}$를 (부분적) 사슬 호모토피들의 모임이라 하고 그들의 직경 함수를 고려해봅시다. 그러면 $\{d_{P_A} \}$가 유계인지에 대한 여부를 자연스럽게 생각할 수 있고, 그 유계 정도를 측정할 수 있는 제어 함수에 대해서도 생각해 볼 수 있습니다. Cha는 주로 Cheeger-Gromov universal bound $C_M$을 연구하고 3차원 다양체의 Cheeger-Gromov $\rho$-불변량과 복잡성(complexity) 사이 관계를 밝혀냈습니다. 이 과정에서 그는 제어된 사슬 호모토피 개념을 사용하여 복잡성에 대한 새로운 하계를 계산했습니다. [7]에 알려진 사실은 어떤 제어 함수(control function)에 의해 균일하게 제어되는 사슬 호모토피의 모임이 있다는 것입니다. 특히 Cha는 제어 된 Eilenberg-Zilber 정리 $ \{P_{X,Y} : \Delta_{X,Y} \circ \nabla_{X,Y} \simeq \id_{C_* (X \times Y)} \}$에 대한 제어 함수 $ \delta_{EZ} $와 균일하게 제어된 mitotic군들의 embedding들 간 사슬 호모토피의 모임 $ \{\Phi_G^n : e \simeq i_G^n \} $에 대한 제어 함수 $ \delta_{BDH} $의 일부 값을 찾았습니다. 이 논문의 주요 목표는 위의 Cha [7]의 결과에 대해 가능한 많은 부분을 개선하는 것입니다. 먼저 사슬 호모토픽한 사슬 사상 쌍들의 모임의 최소 제어 함수에 대해 정의를 합니다. 이 제어 함수는 모든 가능한 각 사슬 호모토픽한 사슬 사상 쌍의 사슬 호모토피들의 모임의 제어 함수들 중 가장 작은 함수라 할 수 있습니다. 우리는 좀 더 많은 $k$에 대해 $\delta_{EZ} (k) $의 값들을 찾고, 작은 $k$에 대해 찾아낸 $ \delta_{EZ} (k) $의 값이 실제로는 최소 제어 함수의 값과 동일함을 보입니다. 또한 모든 $k$에 대해 $ \delta_{EZ} (k) $의 최소 값으로 간주되는 사슬을 찾는 알고리즘을 제시합니다. 마지막으로 더 효율적인 제어 함수 $ \delta_{BDH} (k) $를 찾고 그 값들을 제시합니다.