칼라비-야우 초곡면 여집합의 DGBV 대수에 관하여

Abstract

\cite{BaKo98}에서 바라니코프와 콘세비치는 매끈한 칼라비-야우 복소다양체 $M$에 대한 DGBV 대수 $\bft$를 제시했는데, 이는 호몰로지 거울대칭 가설에서 B 사이드에 해당하는 형식적 프로비니어스 다양체 구조에 해당한다. $\bft$의 코호몰로지는 $M$의 전체 싱귤러 코호몰로지 $H^\bu(M)=\oplus_{k=0}^{2m}H^k(M,\bC)$와 동형이다. 동차다항식 $G(\xb)$에 의해 정의된 초곡면 $X_G$에 대해 $M=X_G(\bC)$라 하자. 이 논문에서는 초곡면 여집합 $U_G:=\P^n \setminus X_G$의 드람 코호몰로지와 $H^k_{dR}(U_G/ \bC)$에서 $\PH^k$로 가는 레지듀 동형사상을 이용하여, 중간차원 코호몰로지 $\oplus_{k=0}^{2m}H^k(M,\bC)$의 원시부분 $\oplus_{k=0}^{m}\PH^k$를 계산하는 DGBV 대수 $\cA_U$의 알고리즘적 생성을 제시한다. 본 논문의 DGBV 대수 $\cA_U$는 매끈하지 않은 칼라비-야우 초곡면에 대해서도 여전히 성립한다. 즉, $\cA_U$의 코호몰로지는 $H^k_{dR}(U_G/ \bC)$를 계산한다. 또한 $X_G$가 매끈할 경우 $A_U$와 $\bft$의 정확한 관계를 기술한다.

In \cite{BaKo98}, Barannikov and Kontsevich constructed a DGBV (differential Gerstenhaber-Batalin-Vilkovisky) algebra $\bft$ for a compact smooth Calabi-Yau complex manifold $M$ of dimension $m$, which gives rise to the $B$-side formal Frobenius manifold structure in the homological mirror symmetry conjecture. The cohomology of the DGBV algebra $\bft$ is isomorphic to the total singular cohomology $H^\bu(M)=\oplus_{k=0}^{2m}H^k(M,\bC)$ of $M$. If $M=X_G(\bC)$, where $X_G$ is the hypersurface defined by a homogeneous polynomial $G(\xb)$ in the projective space $\P^n$, then we give a purely algorithmic construction of a DGBV algebra $\cA_U$, which computes the primitive part $\oplus_{k=0}^{m}\PH^k$ of the middle dimensional cohomology $\oplus_{k=0}^{m}H^k(M,\bC)$, using the de Rham cohomology of the hypersurface complement $U_G:=\P^n \setminus X_G$ and the residue isomorphism from $H^k_{dR}(U_G/ \bC)$ to $\PH^k$. We observe that the DGBV algebra $\cA_U$ still makes sense even for a singular projective Calabi-Yau hypersurface, i.e. $\cA_U$ computes $\oplus_{k=0}^{m}H^k_{dR}(U_G/ \bC)$ even for a singular $X_G$. Moreover, we give a precise relationship between $\cA_U$ and $\bft$, when $X_G$ is smooth in $\bP^n$.