The Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck Equation in an Interval with Kinetic Absorbing Boundary Conditions

Abstract

In this thesis, we study the initial-boundary value problem for the Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck equations in an interval with absorbing boundary conditions. We first prove the existence of weak solutions of the linearized equation in an interval with absorbing boundary conditions. Moreover, the weak solution converges to zero exponentially in time. Then we extend the above results to the fully nonlinear Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck equations in an interval with absorbing boundary conditions; the existence and the longtime behavior of weak solutions. Finally, we prove that the weak solution is actually a classical solution by showing the hypoellipticity of the solution away from the grazing set and the Hölder continuity of the solution up to the grazing set.

본 박사학위 논문에서는 흡수 경계 조건을 가정한 구간에서의 블라소프-푸아송-포커-플랑크 방정식의 초기-경계치 문제를 연구한다. 첫째, 흡수 경계 조건을 가정한 구간에서의 선형화 된 방정식의 약해가 존재함을 증명하였다. 둘째, 약해가 시간이 지남에 따라 기하 급수적으로 수렴함을 보였다. 셋째, 위의 결과를 흡수 경계 조건을 가정한 구간에서의 완전 비선형 방정식인 블라소프-푸아송-포커-플랑크 방정식에 대해서 확장하였다. 마지막으로, 특이 집합을 제외한 곳에서 약해의 준 타원성을 보이고, 특이 집합에서는 휄더 연속임을 보여줌으로써 실제로는 고전적해임을 증명하였다.