Study on T cell activation using microfabrication and fluorescence imaging

Abstract

T 세포의 활성화는 항원특이적인 면역반응에 있어서 매우 중요한 단계이다. T 세포는 항원제시세포 표면에 제시하는 외부 항원에 의해서 활성화 되기 시작한다. T 세포와 항원제시세포와의 상호작용 간에 있어서 면역시냅스라는 매우 조직화된 초분자적 구조를 형성하게 된다. 형광현미경은 T 세포 수용체 신호전달 과정 동안 면역시냅스 쪽에서 일어나는 관련된 여러 중요 분자들의 시공간적인 움직임을 시각화 하기 위해 필수적인 도구가 되어 왔다. 또한, 면역시냅스 안에서의 수용체와 신호전달 분자들의 공간적인 분포가 T 세포의 활성화에 매우 중요한 역할을 하기 때문에 미세가공기술을 통한 분자들과 세포의 위치를 정확하게 조정하는 것을 통해 T 세포 활성화의 많은 기초적인 의문들을 해소할 수 있었다. 이 논문에서는 T 세포의 활성화와 관련된 3가지 다른 측면에서, 미세가공기술과 형광현미경이 어떻게 이용되는지에 대하여 말하고자 한다. 첫 번째로, 면역시냅스에서 일어나는 분자의 움직임을 연구하는데 있어서 고수율적인 양적 분석이 가능한 새로운 미세가공 기판의 개발에 대해서 설명하고자 한다. T 세포와 항원제시세포인 B 세포와의 세포쌍 배열 기판을 제작하여 이 기판 위에서, 처음에는 T 세포가 B 세포와 물리적으로 접합한 채로 세포쌍 배열 기판 위에 위치해 있다가 외부 항원 단백질을 처리하였을 때, T 세포 내의 칼슘 농도가 올라가면서 PKC-가면역시냅스쪽으로모이는것을관찰하였다또한이새로운기판을통해서우리는면역시냅스쪽으로모이는 PKC-의지질 결합 도메인의 역할에 대해서 정량적으로 분석할 수 있었다. 두 번째로, T 세포의 활성화에 있어서 필요한 여러 중요 단백질을 표면에 미세 패턴화 시킨 면역시냅스 배열 기판을 이용하여 CD4+ T 세포의 비대칭적인 세포분열 작용원리에 대한 연구를 설명하고자 한다. 면역시냅스 배열 기판을 활성화 구역과 접착 구역, 두 구역으로 나누었으며 여기서 활성화 구역은 anti-CD3와 anti-CD28과 같이 활성화 신호작용을 줄 수 있는 작은 점으로 구성되는 반면 접착 구역은 세포를 붙잡을 수 있는 ICAM-1으로 활성화 구역을 제외한 나머지 부분을 말한다. 활성화 구역의 크기와 구역 간의 거리의 차이를 두고 비대칭적인 세포 분열의 발생 정도를 관찰하였고, 우리는 활성화 구역 간의 거리가 비대칭적인 세포 분열에서의 중요한 인자라는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 두 개의 딸세포가 서로 다른 활성화 구역을 만나 세포 분열을 하게 될 때에 좀더 많은 대칭적 세포 분열이 일어나는 것을 통해 세포질분열 동안의 TCR 신호전달은 비대칭적 세포분열에 관여하는 중요 분자들의 재분극화에 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혔다. 마지막으로 마이크로RNA-150 이 CD8+ T 세포의 활성화에 미치는 역할에 대해서 설명하고자 한다. 정상형과 마이크로RNA-150이 결핍된 CD8+ T 세포에서의 동역학적이고 정략적인 칼슘 영상을 통해 우리는 마이크로RNA-150이 CD8+ T 세포의 세포 내 칼슘 양을 조정하는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혔고 웨스턴 블롯과 리포터 분석을 통해 마이크로RNA-150의 새로운 표적 단백질을 밝혀냈다.

T cell activation is a critical step for the antigen-specific immune responses. T cells are activated by antigen presenting cells (APCs) presenting its target antigen on the surfaces. During T-APC interaction, highly organized supramolcular structure called the immunological synapse (IS) is formed. Fluorescence imaging has been an essential tool for the study of the IS by allowing visualization of the spatio-temporal dynamics of key molecules and downstream events of T cell receptor (TCR) signaling. Since spatial distributions of receptors and signaling molecules in the IS are important for T cell activation, microfabrications that allow precise control of the positions of molecules and cells have been useful in addressing fundamental questions on T cell activation. In this thesis, microfabrication and fluorescence imaging are utilized to study three different aspects of T cell activation. First, a new microfabricated platform for high-throughput quantitatively measurement of molecular recruitment to the IS was developed. Cell pair arrays of T cells and B cells, which serve as antigen presenting cells (APCs), are fabricated. Initially, T cells are physically in contact with B cells in cell pair arrays. Upon the addition of antigenic peptides, increase in intracellular calcium concentration and recruitment of  form of protein kinase C (PKC- to the IS were observed. Using this new system, roles of lipid binding domains of PKC- to the recruitment of the IS were quantitatively analyzed. Second, immunological synapse arrays (ISAs), multi-protein micropatterned surfaces presenting key molecules for T cell activation, were used to dissect mechanisms of asymmetric CD4+ T cell division. ISAs are composed of two segregated regions, activation sites, small spots presenting activation signals such as anti-CD3 and anti-CD28, and adhesion fields, remaining regions surrounding activation sites immobilized with intercellular adhesion molecule 1 (ICAM-1). By varying the size and the distance between the activation sites and measuring the incidence of asymmetric cell divisions, we found that the distance between activation sites is an important regulator of asymmetric division. Further analysis revealed that more symmetric divisions occurred when two nascent daughter cells interacted with two distinct activation sites following cytokinesis, indicating TCR signaling events during cytokinesis may repolarize key molecules for asymmetric partitioning. Lastly, we investigated roles of microRNA-150 in CD8+ T cell activation. By performing dynamic quantitative calcium imaging of wild type and microRNA-150 (miR-150) knock-out CD8+ T cells, we demonstrated that miR-150 plays an important role in regulating intracellular calcium levels of CD8+ T cells. Furthermore, we attempted to identify target molecules of miR-150 by pharmacological inhibitor treatments and western blotting. In conclusion, we could successfully achieve the study on T cell activation by using microfabrication and fluorescence imaging technique. Using these techniques, it is convinced that we will be able to not only figure out novel biological mechanisms, but utilize the high throughput analysis tools for study on many of immune cells activation.