Development of rapid and accurate multiplex detection of multidrug-resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis using ligation-based amplification coupled with high resolution CE-SSCP

Abstract

Mycobacteria tuberculosis (MTB) has a resistance to tuberculosis drugs when existent tuberculosis patients improperly take their drugs and follow their prescription, which delays disease treatment and increases a risk of transmission. Herein, if it can rapidly and precisely identify what kind of drug resistance MTB has, most patients can be completely treated by consistently taking medicines combined with appropriate drugs corresponding to the resistance of each MTB. Thus, rapid diagnosis and treatment can prevent from other people being infected to the MDR-TB bacteria and disturb for bacteria to have far more resistances. Drug resistance of MTB is due to mutations at specific region on their genes. These bacteria have a highly polymorphic region where there are especially multiple and frequent mutations on the specific codon or promoter region in drug-resistance determining genes. Particularly, MDR/XDR-TB bacteria have a combination of these highly polymorphic regions in two or more genes, and those sites are so close to each other. In other words, mutations are located in uninterrupted codons or bases, and numerous mutations are even caused in only one site. Whole genome sequencing, considered as the most accurate method to identify mutations, is not efficient because it takes long time. Thus, the way to rapidly diagnose MDR-TB is to use molecular technologies. However, conventional molecular methods such as the Xpert MTB/RIF assay or GenoType MTBDRplus are not able to detect much more various resistance of drugs at a time as well as have low accuracy. Multiplex PCR detecting much more targets has a non-specific hybridization issue due to requiring too much primer sets for all targets. Therefore, it is required to develop technology overcoming all these limitations. This study detected drug-resistant MTB through combination of ligation-based amplification methods, GFL (Gap filling ligation) and LDR (Ligase detection reaction), and CE-SSCP (Capillary electrophoresis - single strand conformational polymorphism). After a pair of GFL probes designed by vacating mutation sites hybridize to the target template, polymerase with no exonuclease activity fills vacant mutation sites. And then, products were formed through nick ligation by ligase. By repeating this gap filling ligation reaction, each mutations on highly polymorphic region is precisely amplified. Number of probe sets can be reduced than Multiplex PCR because some close mutant sites on the same gene are simultaneously detected with only a pair of probes. Next, PCR is performed to increase a pool of GFL products, which can be easily amplified with only one pair of primers including common primer sequences to the both ends of GFL probes. Ligase detection reaction using GFL products as templates and LDR probes including mutation sites only detects GFL products that gap is exactly filled with correct bases and identify a kind of mutations. Final CE-SSCP analysis is carried by using specific modified polymer (F108 PEO-PPO-PEO triblock copolymer) filled in capillary for high resolution, in which products can be separated by not size but their conformational differences of each product.  This research targeted mutations on six specific codons or promoter regions in katG, inhA, gyrA and eis genes of MTB, analyzed these mutations using suggested assay, and identified that detection of multiple mutations at a time was achieved.

기존의 결핵 환자가 부적절한 약제를 복용하는 등의 이유로 감염된 결핵균이 약제에 내성을 얻게 되면 치료 기간이 길어지고 전염의 위험성이 커져 더 많은 다제 내성 결핵 환자를 발생시킬 수 있다. 환자들이 어떤 약제에 내성을 가진 결핵균에 감염되었는지를 빠르고 정확하게 알 수 있으면, 그 결핵균에 상응하는 적절한 약제를 병합하여 꾸준히 복용함으로써 대부분 완치가 가능하다. 그렇게 함으로써 빠르고 적절한 치료를 통해 다른 환자로의 추가 감염을 막고 결핵균이 더 많은 내성을 가지지 못하도록 방해할 수 있다. 대부분의 결핵 약제들은 결핵균의 생장 및 번식에 필수적인 기능을 저해하는 역할을 한다. 그러나 환자들이 자신들에게 감염된 결핵균에 감수성에 적합하지 않은 약제를 복용하게 되면, 결핵균은 그 약제에 대응하기 위해 이러한 유전자들에서 돌연변이를 일으킨다. 이것은 각각의 유전자가 coding하고 있던 단백질의 구조를 바꾸게 되므로, 더 이상 약제는 target에 작용할 수 없게 된다. 또한 이러한 돌연변이들은 약제의 내성을 결정하는 특정 유전자의 codon 혹은 promoter region에서 유난히 빈번하게 mutation을 가지는데, 이러한 region을 highly polymorphic region이라고 한다. 어떤 region이든 하나의 mutation만이 발생하더라도 결핵균은 약제에 내성을 가질 수 있다. 특히 다제 내성 결핵 (Multidrug resistance tuberculosis, MDR-TB)은 2개 이상의 유전자에서 highly polymorphic region의 조합을 가지고 있으며, 이러한 region들이 유전자 내에서 매우 가깝게 분포하고 있는 것이 특징이다. 돌연변이는 연속된 codon이나 염기에서 나타나거나, 심지어 하나의 codon에서도 다른 형태의 mutation들이 다양하게 나타날 수 있다. 기존에 이용되는 culture를 통한 진단법은 오랜 시간이 걸리기 때문에 효용성이 크지 않다. 따라서 다제 내성 결핵의 신속한 진단을 위해 등장한 것이 바로 유전자 단위의 기술을 이용하는 것이다. 이러한 돌연변이를 정확하게 확인할 수 있는 방법은 결핵균 genome을 whole genome sequencing하는 것이지만 시간이 너무 오래 걸리므로, Xpert MTB/RIF assay 혹은 GenoType MTBDRplus, Multiplex PCR과 같은 유전자 단위의 결핵 진단 방법들을 통해 진단 시간은 단축시켰으나 여전히 정확성과 다중 검출 능력에서 한계를 보였다. 본 연구에서는 약제에 내성을 가진 결핵균 유전자의 highly polymorphic region 내의 mutation을 정확하게 진단하기 위해 ligation 기반의 방법인 GFL (Gap filling ligation)과 LDR (Ligase detection reaction) 및 CE-SSCP (Capillary electrophoresis - single strand conformational polymorphism)의 조합을 제안하였다. 돌연변이 부위에 gap을 두고 설계된 두 개의 GFL probe가 target template의 DNA에 hybridization되면 exonuclease activity가 부족한 polymerase에 의해 gap이 채워진 후, ligase에 의해 nick ligation이 발생하면서 하나의 product가 형성된다. 이러한 gap filling ligation 반응을 반복적으로 수행함으로써, highly polymorphic region 내 돌연변이를 정확하게 amplification할 수 있었다. 같은 유전자 위의 가까운 highly polymorphic region을 동시에 검출할 때는 그 target들을 통째로 gap으로 두는 한 쌍의 probe만을 사용하여 Multiplex PCR에서 많은 primer set으로 인해 발생하는 문제를 감소시켰다. 이후 GFL products의 pool을 늘리기 위해 PCR을 실시했는데, GFL probes에 양쪽 끝에 common primer를 붙여 design했기 때문에 한 쌍의 primer로 다수의 target을 쉽게 증폭할 수 있었다. 다음으로 앞선 반응에서 형성된 products를 template으로 하고, mutation 부위를 포함한 LDR probe를 이용하여 ligase detection reaction을 수행하여 GFL에서 형성된 mutant product들이 어떤 mutation 정보를 가지고 있는지 확인하였다. 이후 CE-SSCP (Capillary electrophoresis single-strand conformational polymorphism)을 통해 증폭된 product들을 동시에 검출하였다. CE-SSCP에서는 products가 크기가 아닌 그들 각각이 형성하는 conformation 차이에 의해 높은 해상도로 분리될 수 있도록 본 연구실에서 개발한 specific polymer (F108 PEO-PPO-PEO triblock copolymer)가 채워진 capillary 내에서 수행했다. 본 연구에서는 결핵균의 katG, inhA, gyrA, eis 유전자의 6개의 특정 codon 혹은 promoter region에서 발생하는 mutation들을 target으로 하였고, 본 연구에서 제시한 기술을 이용하여 이러한 mutation들을 다중 분석하고, 실제로 MDR-TB 결핵균이 보유하고 있는 다수의 mutation의 검출이 가능함을 확인하였다.