올 와이어 트랜지스터 및 회로를 위한 정렬된 프린팅 유기나노파이버로 패턴된 일차원적인 은 나노전극

Abstract

본 논문에서는 기존의 금속 나노파이버가 가지는 공정, 성능 상의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 높은 전도도, 효율적인 비용의 공정의 장점을 가지는 습식 식각 기반의 공정에 Electrohydrodynamic nanowire printing (ENP) 공정을 결합하여 기존의 논문에서 해결하지 못 한 습식 식각 공정의 단점까지 보완하여 높은 투과도 및 정렬도와 대면적으로의 응용 가능성의 장점을 가지는 일차원적인 은 나노 패턴을 만드는 연구를 진행하였다. ENP공정을 통해서 만든 유기 나노와이어는 나노 혹은 서브마이크로 폭의 매우 얇은 직경을 가지며, 프린팅 조건을 조절하여 다양한 패턴으로 고해상도 정렬이 가능했다. 또한 적절한 어닐링이 가해지면 나노와이어는 습식 부식제로부터 패턴을 보호할 마스크로 쓰이기 적합했으며, 마스크 나노와이어가 다양한 패턴으로 프린팅 될 수 있었기 때문에 습식 식각을 통해서 얻어지는 은 나노 패턴 역시 다양한 패턴으로 얻어질 수 있었다. 순수 금속 기반의 공정이기 때문에 은 나노 패턴의 전도도는 증착을 통해서 형성된 벌크와 크게 다르지 않은 값을 가질 수 있었다. 또한 기존의 연구에서는 평행하게 정렬되지 않은 꼬인 형태의 금속 나노파이버 네트워크를 얻어서 금속-금속 접합 부분이 많이 존재했고 이 부분이 금속 나노파이버 네트워크의 투과도를 낮게 만들었다. 평행하게 정렬된 은 나노 패턴은 400 nm부터 700 nm까지 가시광선 영역에서 93 % 이상의 높은 투과도를 보였다. 은 나노 패턴의 일함수는 싸이올 타입의 자기 조립 단분자막을 통하여 조절이 가능했고, 이로 인해 더 다양한 분야의 응용이 가능하게 됐다. 은 나노 패턴을 소스-드레인 전극으로 쓰고, 유기 반도체를 ENP 공정을 통하여 트랜지스터 채널을 형성할 경우 기존의 금 혹은 은 박막 전극과 비교하여 이와 상응하는 성능을 보이는 올 와이어 트랜지스터를 만들었고, p형 및 n 형 유기반도체를 결합하여 올 와이어 인버터에 까지 응용할 수 있었다. 이는 텍스타일 전자소자의 프로토 타입으로써, 추후 많은 텍스타일 전자소자 연구에 응용이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

There have been a lot of attempts to develop the transparent electrode in order to replace the indium tin oxide that has brittleness and high cost problems. Among the alternative transparent electrodes under researching such as graphene, carbon nanotube, conducting polymer and metal nanofiber, metal nanofiber has superior conductivity, transparency and it can become a key element for textile type nano-sized electronics in the future. Even though there have been many trials to make the metal nanofiber more conveniently, it is not easy to make metal nanofiber which satisfies all advantageous requirements including extremely high conductivity and transparency, heating-free process for flexible application, cost-effectiveness, scale-controllability, well-alignment and possibility for large area. However, several difficulties related to fabricating the metal nanofiber restrict its potentiality. Here, we fabricate the metal nanofiber which met all merits of transparent electrode by using our own the electrohydrodynamic nanowire printing (ENP) system. By combining printed polymer nanofiber etching mask on the silver film and wet etching process, we could achieve the well-defined and highly-aligned silver nano-pattern with high conductivity, heating-free process, cost-effectiveness and high transparency. Based on ENP, well-aligned organic nanowires as etching masks were successfully formed and silver nano-pattern arrays were remained with same shape of the nanowire masks. The electrical resistivity of silver nano-pattern was 2.35 μΩ/cm which is only 1.48 times higher than that of bulk silver and transmittance of nano-pattern was over 93 % at the visible range from 400 nm to 700 nm. Work function of silver nano-pattern is tunable by using self-assemble monolayer, so silver nano-pattern can be applicable to the various fields. When silver nano-pattern was used as the source/drain (S/D) electrodes of the field effect transistor (FET) whose dielectric was SiO2 in the bottom-gate bottom-contact (B-G B-C) and poly(vinylidenefluoride-co-trifluoroethlene) in the top-gate bottom-contact (T-G B-C) device configuration, and channel was poly(3-hexylthiophene-2,5-diyl in the p type device and poly{[ N , N 9-bis(2-octyldodecyl)-naphthalene-1,4,5,8-bis(dicarboximide)-2,6-diyl]- alt -5,59-(2,29-bithiophene)} in the n type device, hole mobility was 1.04 × 10-3 cm2/V•s for B-G B-C and 6.70 × 10-1 cm2/V•s for T-G B-C device configuration. Electron mobility was 1.14 × 10-2 cm2/V•s for B-G B-C and 4.22 × 10-2 cm2/V•s for T-G B-C device configuration. These electrical characteristics are comparable with those of control FETs with gold and silver film electrodes. All wire complementary inverter with organic semiconductor nanowires and silver nanoelectrodes had a voltage gain of 6 in the B-G B-C and 18 in the T-G B-C device structure. Silver nanoelectrode array would be promising for future textile type nano-sized electronics.