An interatomic potential model that covers metallic, covalent, and ionic materials

Abstract

Atomistic simulations using an interatomic potential model are widely used for understanding various material phenomena on an atomic scale. Many empirical interatomic potential models have been developed independently according to the bonding characteristic (metallic, covalent or ionic) so that atomistic simulations for complex materials systems that contain metallic, covalent and ionic bonding characteristic have been limitedly studied due to the absence of a satisfactory interatomic potential model. In this study, an interatomic potential model that can simultaneously describe metallic, covalent and ionic bonding is suggested by combining the second nearest-neighbor modified embedded-atom method (2NNMEAM) and the charge equilibration (Qeq) method, as a further improvement of a series of existing models. Paying special attention to the removal of known problems found in the original Qeq model, a mathematical form for the atomic energy was newly developed, and carefully selected computational techniques were adapted for energy minimization, summation of Coulomb interaction and charge representation. To evaluate of applicability of the 2NNMEAM+Qeq interatomic potential model, the model was applied to the Ti-O and Si-O binary systems selected as representative oxide systems for a metallic element and a covalent element. The reliability of the present potential was evaluated by calculating the fundamental physical properties (structural, elastic, thermodynamic and defect properties) of a wide range of titanium and silicon oxides and comparing them with experimental data, DFT calculations and other calculations based on (semi-) empirical potential models. As an application study of the 2NNMEAM+Qeq interatomic potential model, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were carried out for spinel Li1-xMn2O4 and layered Li1-xCoO2 to investigate lithium diffusion properties in cathode materials for lithium ion battery (LIB). To carry out molecular dynamic simulation studies, potential database of 2NNMEAM+Qeq potential were constructed for lithium oxide, manganese oxide, cobalt oxide, lithium manganese oxide and lithium cobalt oxide. Our potential model can well reproduce physical properties (structural, elastic, thermodynamic and migration properties) of above mentioned oxide compounds. The calculated lithium diffusion properties (mean squared displacement, diffusion coefficient and activation energy for lithium diffusion) from molecular dynamics simulation using the present potential are in good agreements with experiments. Our potential model also has an advantage that can cover a wide range of materials from pure elements to multi-component systems. The potential model can be further extended to multi-component lithium metal oxide systems to facilitate cathode materials design through molecular dynamics simulation studies.

원자간 포텐셜 모델(interatomic potential model)을 사용한 원자단위 시뮬레이션 기법은 다양한 물질 현상을 원자단위에서 이해하는데 널리 사용되고 있다. 많은 경험적 원자간 포텐셜 모델은 결합 특성에 따라 각기 개발되었기 때문에, 금속, 공유, 이온 결합이 복잡하게 포함되어 있는 물질에 대한 원자단위 시뮬레이션 연구는 적합한 원자간 포텐셜 모델의 부재로 인하여 제약을 받아왔다. 본 연구에서는 금속, 공유 및 이온 결합을 동시에 서술할 수 있는 원자간 포텐셜 모델을 제안한다. 이 새로운 포텐셜 모델은 기존의 모델들을 개선한 것으로서, second nearest-neighbor modified embedded-atom method (2NNMEAM)과 charge equilibration (Qeq) 기법을 결합시킨 형태이다. 기존의 Qeq 기법이 갖게 되는 고질적인 전하량 불안정성 문제를 해결하는 데 주력하여, atomic energy를 표현하는 새로운 모델 수식을 제안하고, 에너지 최소화 및 쿨롱 상호작용의 장거리 합 그리고 전하량 표현 기법 등에 대해 최적의 전산 기법들을 적용시켰다. 개발된 2NNMEAM+Qeq 원자간 포텐셜 모델의 성능을 평가하기 위해, 금속 산화물 및 공유결합 원소의 산화물의 대표적인 사례로서 Ti-O 및 Si-O에 대한 적용을 시도하였다. 타이타늄 산화물과 실리콘 산화물의 기초적 물성들, 예를 들어, 구조, 탄성, 열역학 및 결함 특성을 본 모델로 계산한 결과를 실험 정보, 양자역학 계산 또는 다른 원자간 포텐셜 모델을 사용한 계산 결과와 비교함으로써 본 모델의 신뢰성을 평가하였다. 2NNMEAM+Qeq 원자간 포텐셜 모델을 사용한 응용 연구로서, 리튬 이차전지의 양극재 내 리튬의 확산 특성을 예측하기 위해 스피넬 구조의 Li1-xMn2O4와 층상 구조의 Li1-xCoO2에 대한 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션을 수행하기에 앞서 이에 필요한 원자간 포텐셜 데이터 베이스를 2NNMEAM+Qeq 기반으로 Li-O, Mn-O, Co-O 이원 산화물계 및 Li-Mn-O, Li-Co-O 삼원 산화물계에 대해 구축하였다. 이를 사용하여 계산된 금속 산화물들의 기초적 물성과 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션을 통해 계산된 리튬 확산 특성은 실험 정보 또는 양자역학 계산과 유사하게 예측되었다. 본 포텐셜 모델은 순수 원소부터 다원계에 이르는 넓은 범위의 물질들을 다룰 수 있다는 강점을 가진다. 따라서, 포텐셜 데이터 베이스를 다원계 리튬 금속 산화물계로 더욱 확장함으로써, 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션을 통한 리튬이차전지 양극재료 설계에 본 포텐셜 모델을 효율적으로 사용할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.