Optical Properties of NaYF4 Nanocrystal Doped with Ho3+ for color conversion

Abstract

There are many researches synthesizing nano-sized optical materials that convert light of a blue LED to red and green light for display. Because all color combinations are realized by adjusting the intensity of each of red (R), green (G) and blue (B) lights, three color of light should be clearly distinguished. Therefore, if the half width (FWHM) is wide and intensity of light is low each of light, this process is difficult to realize various color. In this study, to solve these problems, we synthesized Ho3+ ions doped NaYF4 nanocrystals to convert blue light into red light and green light having a narrow half width intensity. Synthesized nanocrystal absorbed blue light (450 nm, 5I8 – 5F1) and emitted green (540 nm 5F4 – 5I8) and red light (640 nm 5F5 – 5I8), and the photoluminescence peak has about 30 nm FWHM. Because 5F4 and 5F5 energy states have connection with each other by cross relaxation, relative intensity of green and red can be controlled as necessary by adjusting the doping concentration of holmium. The hexagonal structure of nanocrystal was analyzed by X-ray diffraction pattern (XRD) and transmission electron microscope (TEM). Electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) demonstrated that the nanocrystal contained a large amount of sodium, yttrium, fluorine and holmium ions. And we polymerize (PMMA) containing synthesized nanocrystal with PEG-Oleate and measure optical property of nanocrystal in PMMA by photoluminescence spectroscopy and it was similar to the case of being dissolved in the solvent.

이전부터 나노 입자는 우수한 적용 가능성으로 인해 활발히 연구되어져 왔다. 최근에는 청색 LED가 디스플레이 백라이트로 널리 사용되면서, 청색 LED를 사용하는 디스플레이에서 청색광을 적색 및 녹색으로 변환하는 나노 크기의 광학 소자에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 디스플레이에서 모든 색상 조합은 적색광(R), 녹색광(G), 청색광(B) 각각의 세기를 조정하여 구현하는데, 각 RGB 스펙트럼의 반치폭(FWHM)이 넓고 광의 세기가 작으면 다양한 색상을 구현하기가 어렵다는 문제점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 NaYF4 나노 결정에 희토류 Ho3+ 이온을 첨가하여 청색광을 반치폭이 좁은 적색광과 녹색광으로 변환하는 연구를 수행하였다. 희토류는 고유한 파장에서 FWHM이 좁은 peak의 빛을 낼 수 있는 특성이 있지만, 농도 희석으로 인한 강도 감소를 피하기 위해 매트릭스 물질에 이를 도핑해야 한다. NaYF4는 낮은 포논 에너지, 희토류 이온과 이온 반경의 유사성 및 높은 투과율을 갖기 때문에 도핑에 적합한 매트릭스이다. 먼저 colloidal 방법으로 Ho3+가 도핑된 NaYF4 나노 결정을 합성하고 이후 생성된 나노결정의 특성을 분석하였다. X-ray diffraction pattern (XRD)과 transmission electron microscope (TEM)으로 구조를 분석하였고, XRD 결과, 홀뮴이 다량 도핑되었을 시에도 NaYF4 이외의 다른 상이 발견되지 않았고 NaYF4 만이 형성된 것을 확인하였다. electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS)를 통해 나노 결정내에서 Ho3+ 이온이 다량 분포함을 증명하였다. 또한 NaYF4 나노 결정을 PMMA 및 Hexane에 분산시킨 소재의 광학적 특성을 photoluminescence spectroscopy를 이용하여 비교 분석하였다. 구조 분석 결과, 이 나노 결정은 직경이 약 25 nm이고 육각형 구조인 것을 확인하였다. 나노 결정 내에 홀뮴은 전체 결정에 균일하게 도핑되었으며, 물질을 구성하는 다른 이온 또한 나노 결정내에서 골고루 분포함을 확인하였다. NaYF4 나노 결정이 청색광 (450nm)을 흡수하고 녹색(540nm, 5F4 - 5I8) 및 적색(640nm, 5F5 - 5I8)의 파장에서 30nm 이하의 FWHM을 갖는 빛을 방출하는 것을 PL 결과로 확인하였다. 5F4와 5F5 에너지 준위가 교차 이완에 의해 서로 연관되어 있기 때문에, 홀뮴의 도핑 농도를 조절함으로써 녹색과 적색의 상대적 강도를 필요에 따라 조절할 수 있었다. 나아가, NaYF4 나노 결정을 함유한 PMMA를 중합하고, PL을 측정하여 PMMA에서 나노 결정의 광학적 특성을 분석하였다. 이때 PMMA 내에서 NaYF4 나노 결정의 PL 결과와 용매에 용해된 NaYF4 나노 결정의 PL결과와 매우 유사하였다. 이는 PMMA 내에서도 NaYF4 나노 결정이 손상되지 않았기에 광학적 특성도 변하지 않은 것으로 유추된다.