협업 통신을 위한 주파수/복잡도 효율적인 전송 및 검출 기법에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 협업 통신을 위한 주파수/복잡도 효율적인 전송 및 검출 기법에 관한 연구를 다룬다. 협업 통신은 점대점 통신에 비해 높은 다중화 및 다이버시티 성능을 제공해 준다. 그러나 협업 통신은 반 이중통신으로 인해 50\%의 주파수 손실이 발생한다. 주파수 손실을 줄이기 위해서는, 중계기에서의 주파수 효율적인 전송 방식이 필요하다. 또한, 협업 이득은 중계기에서의 오류 전파 현상이 해결되지 않으면 완전히 얻을 수 없다. 협업 이득을 완전히 얻기 위해서는, 수신단에서 최적의 검출 기법이 필요하다. 그러나, 최적의 검출 기법의 복잡도는 실질적인 시스템에 적합하지 않을 수 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 다중안테나 및 무선 인지 시나리오에서의 주파수/복잡도 효율적인 전송 및 검출 기법을 제안한다. 먼저 점대점 다중 안테나 시스템에서 복잡도 효율적인 검출기를 제안한다. 낮은 복잡도로 최대 우도 검출기에 근접하는 방식으로는 QRM이 대표적이다. 하지만 검출을 위한 후보 군이 적을 경우에는 LLR 신뢰도가 크게 저하되어 QRM 성능이 감소된다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 연판정 다중입출력 검출 시스템에서 연판정 LLR 값을 개선시키는 방식을 제안한다. QR 분해에 기반하여, 제안된 방식은 효과적으로 MMSE 검출기의 연판정 정보를 얻는다. 이 정보를 이용하여 MSE 관점에서 최적의 결합방식을 유도한다. 또한 MMSE 검출기의 연판정 정보를 이용하여 신뢰성이 큰 clipping 값을 얻는다. 모의 실험 결과는 제안한 방식이 기존 방식에 비해 향상된 성능을 가지며 적은 수의 후보 군으로도 최적의 검출기와 비슷한 성능을 가지는 것을 보여준다. 다중안테나 기술에서의 검출 기법들은 쉽게 협업 통신으로 확장될 수 있다. 하지만 다중안테나가 제공하는 다이버시티 이득을 완전히 얻기 위해서는 송신단과 중계기 사이의 채널정보가 양자화되어 수신단에 전달되어야 한다. 이를 해결하기 위해, 복조 후 전달 중계기를 가지는 다중안테나 시스템에서의 효과적인 코드 북을 제안한다. 명시적과 암묵적 벡터 양자화 방식을 분석한다. 명시적 벡터 양자화 방식은 채널 Gram 행렬의 줄어든 차원을 이용한다. 그러나 이 방식은 적은 수의 양자화 비트에서는 피드 포워드 성능이 떨어진다. 피드 포워드 성능을 올리기 위해서 쌍 오류 확률의 상계를 이용한다. Jensen 부등식과 고유값 분해로부터, 제안한 방식은 실제 채널과 양자화된 채널의 고유값을 최소화 시킨다. BER $10^{-5}$ 지점에서 제안한 방식을 이용면 피드 포워드 없이 최적값과 1.3 dB 이내로 근접한다. 무선 인지 기술은 주파수 부족 현상을 극복하여 주파수 효율을 올릴 수 있는 효과적인 방법이다. 무선 인지 시스템에서 부 사용자는 주 사용자에 할당된 대역을 공유한다. 이 때, 부 사용자는 전송 전력의 일부를 사용해서 주 사용자의 협업 역할을 수행한다. 하지만 부 사용자에서의 오류 전파는 주 사용자와 부 사용자의 성능을 저하 시킨다. 이를 해결하기 위해, 오류 전파를 극복하면서 다이버시티 이득을 가지는 검출 방식을 제안한다. 또한, 제안한 검출 방식에서 임의의 $M$-QAM 의 다이버시티 오더와 BER 을 분석한다. 분석한 결과는 다이버시티 오더와 BER 이 부 사용자의 전송 파워 비율과 관계 있음을 보여준다. 이 관계를 바탕으로 주 사용자의 BER 을 보장하면서 부 사용자의 BER 을 최소화하는 최적화 문제를 제안한다. 제안한 최적화 문제를 적응형 복조 시스템에 적용하여 주파수 효율을 분석한다. 모의 실험 결과는 제안한 방식이 주 사용자에게 다이버시티 이득을 제공하며, 최적화 문제로부터 주파수 효율을 크게 향상되는 것을 보여준다.

This thesis discusses spectral/complexity-efficient transmission and detection for cooperative communications. Cooperative communication provides considerable performance gains (multiplexing/diversity) than point-to-point communication. However, the cooperative communication suffers from 50\% spectral loss due to half-duplex constraint. To overcome this loss, spectral efficient transmission should be considered at the relay. In addition, the cooperative gains cannot be fully exploited unless error propagation effect at the relay is solved. To fully extract the cooperative gains, optimal detection should be required at the receiver, but its complexity may not be practical in wireless applications. To address these problems, three different transmission and detection techniques are proposed for multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) and cognitive radio (CR) scenarios. Complexity-efficient detector is first proposed for point-to-point MIMO systems. QR-decomposition with M algorithm is a promising technique in MIMO systems. When the number of candidates is insufficient, its performance is, however, degraded due to an inaccurate log likelihood ratio (LLR). To address this problem, an enhanced soft LLR calculation scheme is proposed for soft-output MIMO detection. Based on QR-decomposition, the proposed algorithm can efficiently obtain a soft information of minimum mean-squared error (MMSE) equalization. With this information, an optimal weighted combining method is derived in an MSE sense. In addition, a more reliable clipping value is computed from the soft information of MMSE equalization. Simulation results show that the proposed algorithm provides a considerable performance gain over conventional algorithms and its performance is close to optimal performance with insufficient candidates. MIMO detection schemes in point-to-point communications can be easily extended to the cooperative communications. However, to achieve full diversity gain offered by MIMO channel, the channel state information (CSI) of the source-to-relay link should be quantized and forwarded with low overhead to the destination. To achieve this requirement, an efficient codebook for cooperative multiple-input multiple-output systems that use decode-and-forward relay is designed. Explicit and implicit vector quantization techniques are investigated. The explicit vector quantization technique exploits the reduced dimensionality of the channel Gram matrix, but has weak feed-forward efficiency when the number of feed-forward bits is small. To improve this efficiency, Jensen's inequality and eigen-decomposition is used to exploit the upper bound of the pairwise error probability. The proposed design criterion mitigates the eigen-spreads of the exact CSI and the quantized CSI. With the proposed quantization, the bit error rate (BER) approaches the lower-bound within 1.3-dB at BER = $10^{-5}$ by using 0-bit feed-forward. CR techniques efficiently utilize scarce radio spectrum resources to improve the spectral efficiency. In CR networks, a SU can access the licensed bands of a PU as compensation for cooperative transmission. During cooperative transmission, the SU concurrently transmits its own signal and network-coded signal from the PUs. However, detection errors at the SU cause error propagation which degrades the performance of the PU and SU. To address this problem, a cooperative maximal-ratio combining scheme that mitigates the error propagation and achieves diversity gain is developed. To evaluate the combining scheme, a diversity order and closed-form BER expression is developed for arbitrary M-QAM at high SNR. The analysis results show that the diversity order and BER depend on the fraction of the transmit power at the SU. Based on the dependency of the fraction factor, an optimization problem is proposed to minimize the BER of the SU while guaranteeing the PU's BER. Further, the BER-constrained optimization problem is applied to the adaptive modulation system. Simulation results show that the proposed cooperation provides full diversity gain to the PU and thus improves its spectral efficiency by using the optimized fraction factor.