실리콘 나노와이어 트랜지스터 센서와 효소 센서를 구동시킬 수 있는 소형 바이오센서 플랫폼

Abstract

This paper presents a portable low-cost biosensor platform for ISFET and enzyme-based sensors. To meet various demands of diagnosis, our portable platform is designed to perform cyclic voltammetry, amperometry, and linear sweep voltammetry for enzyme-based sensor and ISFET sensor. For compatibility with various sensors which require various electrical driving schemes, our system can be easily reconfigured by simple switches. Also, with disposable printed-circuit-board packages, sensors can be easily replaceable. Our platform was tested with various sensors in various measurement methods. In cyclic voltammetry test with a model analyte K3Fe(CN)6, a graph provided by our system has 4.79% relative error at current peak compared with the data acquired by a 18 times more expensive commercial system. In cyclic voltammetry and amperometry tests with laccase emzyme-based sensors, our system achieved sensitivities of 341 μA/mM/cm2 and 500μA/mM/cm2, respectively. By running an ISFET on our platform in linear sweep voltammetry, we could build a portable pH sensor achieving 2.35nA/pH/(μm)2, the highest pH sensitivity per area among low-cost portable systems.

본 논문은 다양한 효소센서, 그리고 FET 기반의 ISFET 센서와 호환이 되는 저가의 소형 바이오센서 플랫폼을 제안한다. 센서 플랫폼은 크게 데이터 획득을 위한 아날로그 회로, 컴퓨터와 상호작용을 하기 위한 FPGA 기반의 디지털 파트, 그리고 사용자가 편리하게 시스템을 구동시키기 위한 유저 소프트웨어(MATLAB)로 세 부분으로 구성되어 있다. 바이오센서 측정방법으로 순환 전압 전류법, 전류법, 선형 전위 주사법 등 세가지 방법을 모두 구동시킬 수 있도록 디자인하였고 이를 통해 다양한 바이오센서와 실험이 가능하였다. 순환 전압 전류법으로 전극 테스트 물질인 K3Fe(CN)6 용액을 실험하여 전극에 불순물이 끼어있는지 확인할 수 있었고 glucose도 검출할 수 있었다. 또한 전류법을 통해 H2O2의 농도에 따른 민감도를 얻을 수 있었고 선형 전위 주사법으로 ISFET을 구동하여 pH level에 따른 높은 민감도의 전류를 얻을 수 있었다. 우리 시스템은 두 가지 방법으로 데이터를 획득할 수 있는데 하나는 실시간 모드로 데이터를 획득하는 즉시 사용자에게 보여주는 방식이고 다른 하나는 데이터를 모두 얻고 난 후 보여주는 방식인데 이 방식은 MATLAB을 거치지 않고 데이터를 축적하기 때문에 실시간 방식보다 9.8배 빠르게 데이터를 얻을 수 있다. 마지막으로 상업용 멀티미터와 포텐셔스텟과 비교하여 신뢰성 있는 결과를 보여 주었고 여러 센서와 호환이 되도록 만들었기 때문에 특정 센서를 구동시키기 위한 플랫폼 하드웨어 개발 비용을 절감할 수 있을 것이다.