A study on efficiency improvement of RF power amplifier for wireless communication

Abstract

Modern wireless communication system needs to deal with large amount of data traffic. To transmit the signal with a high data-rate, the signals are modulated with high complexity resulting in signals with a high peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) and wide signal bandwidth (BW). The transmitter should amplify these signals with high linearity to minimize the adjacent channel interference. Moreover, the efficiency of transmitter must b e high because of thermal problem. The low efficiency PA needs additional cooling system and this leads to high DC power consumption and large size. On the other hand, to handle the various standard signals allocated at a number of frequency bands, the system should provide a broadband operation. RF power amplifier (PA) is the essential component of transmitter system and it is the most significant cause of linearity and efficiency degradation of the system. This dissertation introduces about the highly efficiency and broadband RF power amplifier design and the linearization techniques. First, design methodology of a broadband power amplifier (PA) for a base-station is introduced. This PA covers a ultra-wide bandwidth including most of the mobile operation frequencies. To achieve the broadband operation, we adopt a saturated PA topology. The saturated PA has simple input and output matching networks because only the fundamental impedance needs to b e controlled actually. The internal output nonlinear capacitance generates appropriate amounts of the 2nd and 3rd harmonic voltage components and do es not need any complicated matching networks for the harmonic impedance matching. Although this PA covers a very wide range of frequencies, it can provide high efficiency using simple matching networks. Next, Doherty amplifier is the most widely used structure to improve the efficiency at the power-back-off (POB) region. For the conventional Doherty amplifier, the gate bias of the carrier and peaking amplifier are set to class AB and class C, respectively. The different gate biases make each amplifier have different power gain and it is hard to achieve ideal load modulation. Therefore, total output power, gain and efficiency of a practical Doherty amplifier decrease compared to the ideal Doherty amplifier. Doherty power amplifier with an auxiliary drive cell for the peaking amplifier is introduced to solve the problem. The auxiliary peaking cell drives the main peaking amplifier with higher input power, solving the gain and output power reduction problem. Our experiment results show that the proposed Doherty power amplifier can enhance gain, output power, and power-added efficiency. Finally, spline based digital pre-distortion (DPD) technique is introduced. Doherty amplifier provides high efficiency at the average power region but it has different nonlinear characteristic compared to conventional PA. At the average power region, carrier amplifier is driven strongly and it operates in highly saturated region. Therefore, Doherty amplifier has severe nonlinearity at the POB region. Generally, DPD technique models the nonlinear behavior of PA with a memory polynomial. However, in case of Doherty amplifier the modeling accuracy of one polynomial is insufficient. In this study, spline based model is adopted. Spline based model is the weighted sum of low ordered memory polynomial and it predicts the nonlinear behavior more accurately and provides the improved linearization results.

현대 무선 통신 시스템은 많은 데이터 통신량을 처리하기 위해 높은 데이터 전송속도를 가지는 신 호에 대응해야 한다 . 데이터 전송속도를 높이기 위해 더욱 복잡한 신호 변조방식을 사용해야 하고 , 이러한 신 호 규격들은 높은 피 크 대 평균 전 력 비(Peak-to-Average Power Ratio: PAPR)와 넓은 신 호대역폭을 가진다. 이러한 신 호 환경에 대해, 송신 시스템은 인접 채널과의 간섭을 최소화하는 고 품질의 신호를 전송해야 하며, 전 력 소모 비용 및 발열에 따른 문제를 없애기 위해 높은 효율로 동작해야 한다. 또한 다양한 사용자의 요구에 따라 광대역의 주파수 범위에서 동작하는 기능도 추가적으로 요구되고 있다. RF 전력 증폭기는 무선 통신 송신 시스템의 말단에 위 치하는 핵심 부품으로서 출력 신호의 품질과 전체 시스템 효율에 큰 영향을 미 친다. 본 논문에서는 위와 같은 요구에 따라 고효율 및 광대역 RF 전력증폭기 설계와 그 선형화 방법에 대해 소개한다. 먼저 질화갈륨(Gallium-Nitride, GaN) 소자 기반의 광대역 Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuit(MMIC) 전력증폭기를 설계하였다. 광대역 동작을 위해 포화 전력증폭기 구조를 채택하였다. 포화 전력 증폭기는 특정 고조파에 대한 임피던스 제어 회로 대신 전력 소자의 내 부 비선형 커패시터를 이용하여 고효율 특성의 전압, 전류 파형을 생성한다. 따라서 고조파에 대해 특정 임피던스로 엄밀하게 정합하는 회로가 필요 없으므로 광대역의 주파수에 대해 고효율 동작이 가능하다. 광대역에 대해 임피던스 정합 회로를 구성하기 위해 Simplified Real Frequency Technique(SRFT)를 이용하였다. 설계된 광대역전력증폭기는 대 부분의 상용 무선통신 주파수 대역에서 높은 효율로 동작함을 보였다. 도허티 증폭기는 평균 출력에서 효율을 높일 수 있는 구조 중에 가장 널리 쓰이고 있다. 도허티 증폭기는 캐리어 증폭기와 피킹 증폭기를 출력전력에 따라 순차적으로 동작시 켜야 하는데, 이를 위해 각각의 증폭기의 게이트 바이어스를 class AB와 class C로 다 르게 설계한다 . 서 로 다 른 게이 트 바이어스로 인해 각각의 증폭 기는 서로 다 른 gain을 갖게 되고 이상적인 load modulation이 일어나기 어렵게 된다. 따 라서 출력전력 , gain, 효율이 저하되는 문제가 발생한다. 이 문제 를 해결 하기 위해 피 킹 증폭기에 drive 증폭기 를 추가하여 캐리어 증폭기와 피 킹 증폭기의 gain 불균 형을 해소하였다. 제작된 도허티증폭기는 기존의 도허티 증폭기에 비해 이상적인 load modulation 동작을 보여주고 출력전력 , gain, 효율이 향상된다. 앞서 언급한 도허티 증폭기는 전력 증폭기의 효율을 높이기 위한 대 표적인 기술이며 간단한 구조로 높은 성능을 낼 수 있다. 하지만 평균 출력 영역에서 높은 효율을 내기 위해 캐리어 증폭기를 포화 영역에서 동작시 켜야 하며 , 심한 비선형성이 발생한다. 기존의 전력증폭기가 최고출력 전력 영역에서 가장 비선형성이 심해지는 것과 달리 도허티 증폭기는 피 킹 증폭기가 켜지기 직전의 평균 출력 영역에서 심한 비선형성이 발생한다. 디지 털 전치왜곡(Digital Pre-Distortion, DPD)은 전력 증폭기의 선형화를 위해 일반적으로 전력 증폭기의 비선형성을 메모리 다항식 (Memory Polynomial)로 모델링한다. 그런데 하나의 다항식으로는 앞서 언급한 평균 출력 영역의 비선형 특성과 최고 출력 영역에서의 비선형 특성을 정확히 모델링하기 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 고효율 전력 증폭기의 선형화를 위해 Spline을 이용한 모델링 방법을 소개한다. Spline 모델은 저 차 다항식의 가중치 합 (weighted sum)으로 이루어지며 기존의 다항식 모델보다 정확히 비선형 특성을 예측하여 향상된 선형화 결과를 제공한다.