다중스케일 전임상 및 임상용 광음향 영상

Abstract

Photoacoustic (PA) imaging is a non-invasive and non-ionizing biomedical imaging method, which has gained interest over the last two decades. It is based on the PA effect, in which a target alternately expands and contracts when illuminated with a pulsed laser. The alternating expansion and contraction generates acoustic waves; appropriate tuning of the wavelength of irradiation yields ultrasound (US) waves. By combining US and optical imaging techniques, PA imaging can penetrate much deeper than pure optical imaging methods. In addition to structural imaging, PA imaging also can provide functional imaging including hemoglobin oxygen saturation, total hemoglobin concentration, blood flow, and temperature. In addition, the spatial resolution and imaging depth of PA imaging can be scaled. Because of these advantages, PA imaging could be widely used in various biomedical research studies such as contrast enhanced imaging, drug release tracking, and treatment monitoring. The main goal of this dissertation is to evaluate multi-scale PA imaging in both animal research and clinical perspectives. The specific aims include (1) to develop a spectroscopic PA imaging system as a research tool based on point-by-point scanning; (2) to apply the developed PA imaging system to small-animal research (dual-color imaging of sentinel lymph nodes and molecular imaging cancers using contrast agents), and (3) to develop and test a real-time clinical PA and US imaging system that consists of an FDA-cleared US machine and a portable laser. In the first part of this thesis, a spectroscopic PA research system is introduced. By selecting US transducers with different center frequencies (5 and 40 MHz), the system can visualize microvasculature networks of small animals in vivo at different scales. The system can also visualize entire bodies of small animals by extending the field of view. The major blood vessels and internal organs of the animals can be imaged noninvasively in vivo. The spectroscopic whole-body PA imaging clearly reveals the spectral responses of the internal structures. The developed preclinical PA imaging system could be a useful tool for small-animal research. As an application of the developed PA research system, in vivo dual-color imaging of sentinel lymph nodes using all-organic nanoformulated naphthalocyanines (nanonaps) is introduced. Nanonap frozen micelles are self-assembled from two different naphthalocyanine dyes that absorb in the near-infrared (NIR): one at 707 nm, and one at 860 nm. Using both types of nanonaps, two separate lymphatic systems in small animals were noninvasively delineated. In addition, rat lymph nodes buried deeply below a layer of chicken breast (10 mm thick) were clearly visualized. The results show the potential of multi-color PA imaging with nanonaps for detailed mapping of lymphatic drainage systems, which is important for cancer staging. As another application, molecular imaging of cancers using a cancer-responsive contrast agent, which is called as “smart” gold nanoparticles (SANs), is introduced. The SANs aggregate in the mildly-acidic environment in cancers; the aggregation causes a red-shift of the optical absorption wavelength to NIR. The cancer-reactive red-shift of SAN is validated at cellular level using HeLa breast cancer cells. In addition, in vivo PA images of cancers are acquired by injecting SANs into cancer-bearing mice. The results demonstrate the potential of SAN as a cancer-selective contrast agent. The developed PA research system could be useful in various fields of biomedical, chemical, and biomaterial research, but it may not suitable for clinical research because its imaging speed is limited by the point-by-point scanning mechanism. Several PA imaging systems for clinical applications have recently been developed. However, for the purpose of conducting various clinical research with one platform, they are also variously limited by either immobility, single anatomical utility (e.g., breast only), or non-programmable interfaces. In the second part, a real-time clinical PA imaging system is introduced. The system consists of an FDA-cleared clinical US system and a portable laser. The system is completely programmable, has an intuitive user interface, and can be adapted for different applications by switching handheld imaging probes with various transducer types. The imaging capability of the system is tested by acquiring PA and US images of phantoms in vitro, contrast-enhanced gastro-intestinal tracts of rats in vivo, and vasculatures in human forearms in vivo. The customizable PA and US imaging system could meet the diverse needs of medical researchers in both clinical and preclinical studies. In the last part, the dissertation summarizes the research, and discusses future works. By exploring PA imaging in both lab-based research and clinical perspectives, the dissertation could provide useful research platforms for further studies.

광음향 (photoacoustic) 영상은 최근 각광 받고 있는 비침습적, 비이온화 생체 의료 영상 방법이다. 광음향 영상은 빛 에너지가 열탄성 팽창을 거쳐 음파로 전달되는 에너지 변환에 기반한 영상 방법으로, 광학 영상의 높은 영상 대조비와 초음파 영상의 높은 해상도를 동시에 사용하여 광학 및 초음파 단독으로 사용되던 기존 영상 방법의 한계점을 극복할 수 있다. 광음향 영상은 광학 영상 보다 훨씬 깊은 영상 영역을 보유하고 있으며, 초음파 영상과 달리 스펙클 (speckle) 없어 신호대조비가 향상된 영상을 제공한다. 또한, 생체 내의 구조적인 정보뿐만 아니라 혈중 산소포화도, 헤모글로빈 농도, 혈류, 온도 등 기능적인 정보를 제공한다. 특히, 광음향 영상은 빛과 초음파의 초점을 조절하거나 트랜스듀서의 중심주파수를 선택해서 해상도와 깊이를 조절할 수 있는 독특한 장점을 보유하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 광음향 영상의 스케일 조절이 가능한 특성에 기반한 전임상 동물실험용 및 임상용 광음향 영상 시스템의 개발과 적용에 대해 논의한다. 첫 번째로, 전임상 동물실험용 광음향 영상 장비의 개발과 적용에 대해 소개한다. 본 전임상 광음향 영상 장비는 초점형 초음파 트랜스듀서의 래스터 스캐닝 (raster scanning)을 기반으로 한 영상 장비로, 서로 다른 중심 주파수의 트랜스듀서를 선택하여 그에 따른 해상도의 영상을 얻을 수 있다. 또한, 영상 영역을 확대하여 소동물의 전신 영상을 획득 할 수 있으며, 전신 영상으로부터 주요 혈관과 장기들의 파장에 따른 광흡수 정보를 얻을 수 있다. 개발된 시스템을 활용하여 다양한 전임상 동물실험을 수행할 수 있다. 개발된 전임상용 광음향 영상 시스템의 활용 예로, 이중컬러 광음향 림프 조영술을 소개한다. 707 nm 와 860 nm의 파장의 빛을 잘 흡수하도록 합성된 나프탈로시아닌 나노구조체(nanonap)를 쥐의 양쪽 림프절에 전달하여, 양쪽 림프절 및 림프관을 서로 다른 색으로 표현 하였다. 또한 쥐 위에 10 mm 두께의 닭 가슴살을 올려 놓고 광음향 영상을 획득하여 생체 내 깊은 곳에서의 영상 가능성을 확인 하였다. 실험 결과로부터 nanonap을 이용한 림프구조체의 다파장 영상을 검증 하였으며, 이를 이용하여 암 전이 단계를 진단할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 전임상용 광음향 영상 시스템의 다른 예로 조영제를 이용한 광음향 암 분자 영상에 관한 연구를 소개한다. 암의 약산성 환경에 반응하는 ‘스마트’ 금 나노입자(SAN)를 개발하여 암 세포가 있는 환경에서 광음향 신호가 증가하는 것을 팬텀 실험을 통해 확인하였고, 유방암(HeLa cell)을 키운 쥐에 SAN을 주사하여 신호대조비가 향상된 광음향 암 분자 영상을 획득하였다. 실험 결과로부터 SAN의 암 영상 조영제로서의 성능을 확인하였으며, 이를 이용하여 암 진단 및 치료 모니터링에 이용할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 전임상용 광음향 영상 장비를 이용하여 화학, 생명공학, 재료공학, 의료공학 등의 다양한 전임상 실험을 진행할 수 있지만, 임상으로의 적용에 있어서 느린 스캐닝 속도가 한계점으로 작용할 수 있다. 최근 몇몇 임상용 광음향 영상 장비들이 개발되었지만 비 이동성, 특정 부위 전용 디자인, 또는 프로그램 가능하지 않은 인터페이스 등으로 인해 다양한 임상 연구에 적용하기에 한계가 있다. 두 번째 파트에서는 다양한 임상 연구에 활용될 수 있는 임상용 광음향 영상 장비의 개발 및 성능 검증을 소개한다. 개발된 임상용 광음향 영상 장비는 FDA 승인을 받은 초음파 영상 장비와 이동형 레이저를 결합하여 구성되었다. 본 장비는 직관적인 유저 인터페이스, 용도에 따라 선택 가능한 초음파 트랜스듀서, 이동성 등을 보유하고 있어 임상 연구에 적합하며, 특히 프로그램 가능한 초음파 장비를 기반으로 하였기 때문에 다양한 임상 및 전임상 연구의 요구사항에 맞추어 동작을 수정할 수 있다. 장비의 성능을 검증하기 위해 혈관 모사 팬텀, 쥐의 위장관, 사람 팔 등의 영상을 획득하였다. 본 연구에서는 연구실 기반의 전임상 연구부터 임상 연구에 이르기까지 다양한 연구 수행을 위한 광음향 영상 장비를 개발하고 적용함으로써, 향후 의료영상 분야의 다양한 연구를 위한 플랫폼을 구축하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 활용하여 다양한 전임상 및 임상 연구를 수행 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.