Iterative Learning Control for Single-stage Flyback Inverter

Abstract

In this dissertation, we propose an iterative learning control (ILC) scheme for a flyback inverter operation in discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) and continuous conduction mode (CCM). The flyback inverter features step up/down ability, small number of circuit conponents and high conversion efficiency. But the conventional proportional-integral (PI) controller for the flyback inverter shows poor steady-state response because the inverter itself suffers from time varying grid-voltage disturbances and its transfer function has a right-half plane (RHP) zero. This RHP zero aggravate steady-state response by limitting the control gain of PI controller, especially in CCM. So the flyback inverter operating only in DCM has been mostly used. However, it suffers from high switching loss and high voltage stress as the reated power becomes higher. Therefore, it is need to use CCM operation in the flyback inverter. To propose a control scheme, first we derive the dynamic model of flyback inverter operating in CCM and DCM using averaged state-space modeling technique. The CCM flyback inverter operating fully in CCM is matched with the dynamic model of CCM and the dual-mode flyback inverter operating in both DCM and CCM is modeled as switched system. After that, the ILC is proposed to achieve accurate reference tracking and to reject periodic disturbances. The ILC itself achives acceptable steady-state response of the flyback inverter but can excite large overshoot in the iteration domain because of RHP zero. This overshoot may destroy the solid state devices in the power circuit. To overcome this problem, we use a phase-lead compensation and down-sampling technique. The ILC with phase-lead compensation is effective method to compensate dynamics caused by RHP zero and down-sampled ILC guarantees monotonic convergence of tracking error. These two methods are adopted to CCM flyback inverter and dual-mode flyback inverter. As a theoretical result, we derive the asymptotic stability and the monotonic error convergence of the closed-loop system. We also performed the numerical simulations and experimental tests to validate the proposed control approaches.

본 논문에서는 반복학습제어를 싱글-스테이지 플라이백 인버터에 적용하는 방법을 제안한다. 싱글-스테이지 플라이백 인버터는 그 구조가 간단하고 구현하기위한 부품수, 단가, 부피 측면에서 장점이 있어 최근 사용되는 마이크로 인버터로써 적합한 토폴로지이다. 플라이백 인버터의 동작 은 전류불연속모드와 전류연속모드로 나뉘는데, 전류연속모드는 Right-Half-Plane(RHP) zero가 있는 시스템으로써 기존의 파워시스템에 주로 사용되는 PI제어기만으로는 제어가 불가능하다. 이 때문에 대부분의 플라이백 인버터는 전류불연속모드로만 동작하도록 설계되었고, 이는 플라이백 인버터가 다룰 수 있는 전력을 키우지 못하는 원인이 되었다. 반복학습제어는 반복적인 작업을 수행하는 시스템에 적합한 제어 방법으로, 이전주기의 시스템 동작정보를 기억하고 이를 이용하여 현재 주기의 입력을 개선하는 형태로 구현이 된다. 전력망에 연결된 인버터 시스템은 (전력망의 주파수가 60Hz인 경우) 1초당 60번의 작업을 반복하는 시스템으로써 반복학습제어를 적용하기에 적합한 시스템이라 볼 수 있으므로, 본 논문에서는 반복학습제어를 인버터 제어에 적용하였다. 우선 반복학습제어기를 전류연속모드에 적용하기위해 전류연속모드의 수학적모델을 유도하였으며, RHP zero는 반복학습제어에도 악영향을 미치기때문에 이를 해결하기위해 Phase-Lead(PL) 반복학습제어와 Down-Sampled(DS) 반복학습제어를 적용하였다. 이 두가지 방법이 최종적으로 에러를 수렴하게 함을 증명하였으며, 제어기를 설계하기 위한 설계방법을 제안한다. 제안된 방법의 유효성은 시뮬레이션과 전류연속모드로 동작하는 싱글-스테이지 플라이백 인버터를 사용한 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 전류연속모드로 동작하는 플라이백 인버터는 PL 반복학습제어와 DS 반복학습제어를 적용함으로써 사용가능해졌지만, 전류연속모드 단독으로 동작하는 플라이백인버터는 큰 트랜스포머를 요구하므로, 플라이백 인버터의 적합한 사용방법은 전류불연속모드와 전류연속모드를 모두 사용하는 듀얼-모드 플라이백 인버터로 사용하는 것이다. 이를 위해서는 반복학습제어가 두가지 다른 특성을 지는 모드에 동시에 적용되어야 한다. 이를 위해 듀얼-모드 플라이백 인버터를 스위칭 시스템으로 모델링을 수행하고, PL 반복학습제어는 두가지 특성에 적합하게 다중-PL 학습제어로 구현되었다. DS 반복학습제어는 기존의 구현 방법이 듀얼-모드 플라이백 인버터에도 적용 가능함을 확인하였다. 두가지 반복학습제어 모두 에러의 수렴이 증명되었으며, 시뮬레이션과 실험을 통해 검증되었다.