Stability Analysis of Time-Delay Systems Based on a Reciprocal Convexity Approach

Abstract

많은 시스템에서 현재 상태변수의 변화는 과거의 상태변수나 입력에 종속적으로 일어난다. 이러한 현상을 시간지연이라고 하며 시간지연을 갖는 시스템을 시간지연시스템이라고 한다. 시간지연은 전송속도, 계산시간과 같은 물리적인 제약 및 시스템의 구조적인 특성으로 인해 주로 발생하며 네트워크 제어 시스템, 원자로 시스템, 생물·화학 공정 시스템 등 다양한 현실 시스템에 존재한다. 시간지연은 시스템을 불안정하게 하거나 제어성능을 저하시키는 주요 요소 중 하나이기 때문에 이러한 현상을 갖는 시간지연시스템의 안정성 해석 및 제어에 관한 연구는 현실적으로나 이론적으로나 매우 중요하다. 시간지연시스템의 개념은 18세기에 처음 제안되었지만 그에 대한 안정성에 관한 이론이 1942년 러시아의 수학자 Pontryagin에 의해 제안되면서부터 크게 주목받게 되었다. 처음에는 주파수 영역에서 안정성을 해석하기 위한 방법에 대한 연구가 주를 이뤘으나 시간지연시스템은 무한차원시스템으로 표현되기 때문에 정확한 해를 찾기 어렵고 더욱이 시간지연이 불확실성을 가지거나 시변일 경우에 적용이 어려운 한계가 있다. 따라서 현재는 시간 영역에서 Lyapunov 안정 이론에 기초하여 안정성을 해석하는 방법이 주를 이루고 있으며 안정성을 판별하기 위한 충분조건을 찾는 것이 일반적인 연구 방향이다. 1990년도 이전에는 단순한 형태의 조건밖에 판별할 수 없어 이러한 시간 영역에서의 연구 방법에도 한계가 있었으나 최근 20년 사이에는 다양한 수치해석 알고리즘의 개발과 그를 풀기위한 툴을 내장한 개인용 컴퓨터가 보급되면서 시간지연시스템의 안정성에 관한 방대한 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 본 논문은 시간 영역에서 다양한 역볼록 접근법을 이용하여 시간지연시스템의 안정성을 해석하는 방법을 제시한다. 시변 시간지연을 가지는 시스템의 안정성을 해석하는 과정에서 합이 1인 볼록 변수들이 역으로 곱해져 있는 새로운 형태의 선형 조합이 유도된다. 역볼록 접근법은 이런 선형 조합의 상한값을 구하는 방법으로 2011년에 처음 제안되어 현재는 시변 시간지연을 가지는 시스템에 대한 안정성 연구에 거의 필연적으로 사용되고 있는 기법이다. 본 논문에서는 시변 시간지연을 가지는 시스템의 안정성을 해석하는 과정에서 유도되는 다양한 형태의 선형 조합들을 위해 역볼록 조합의 정의를 확장하여 일반화하고 이의 상한값을 효과적으로 구할 수 있는 통합 역볼록 접근법을 제안한다. 제안하는 방법을 통해 시변 시간지연을 가지는 선형시스템과 신경회로망의 새로운 안정성 조건을 구하고 수치예제를 통해 향상된 성능을 검증한다.

This thesis is concerned with stability analysis of time-delay systems. In practice, there exist many dynamical systems whose future evolution depends not only on its present state but also on its past states. Such a phenomenon is called a time delay, and a system with time delay is called a time-delay system. Since time delays often cause system instability or poor control performance, analysis and synthesis problems for time-delay systems have become an important issue and a large variety of problems have been researched including stability, control, filtering, etc. Needless to say, stability is the foundation and thus many researches have focused on developing new techniques for stability analysis of time-delay systems since such techniques can be extended for synthesis problems of time-delay systems with some existing relaxation methods. Therefore, this thesis places emphasis on stability analysis of time-delay systems. In this thesis, some effective techniques to find tight bounds for various types of linear combination weighted by convex parameters are proposed by extending the idea of a reciprocal convexity approach. Based on the proposed approach, stability criteria for linear systems and static neural networks with interval time-varying delays are derived in terms of linear matrix inequalities (LMIs). In Chapter 1, a background for stability analysis of time-delay systems is given. A few models of time-delay systems in various fields are introduced. Then, a definition of stability and a Lyapunov-Krasovskii stability theorem, which is a useful method to check the stability, are introduced. Next, some recent results for stability analysis of time-delay systems are briefly summarized in two different approaches with the motivation and concept of the reciprocal convexity approach. Lastly, the organization of the thesis is given. In Chapter 2, a stability criterion for linear systems with interval time-varying delays is introduced based on a second-order reciprocal convexity approach. Recently, some triple integral terms have been introduced in the Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional to reduce conservatism. Consequently, new kind of linear combinations of positive functions weighted by the inverses of squared convex parameters are introduced. In this chapter, an efficient method to manipulate such combinations is proposed by extending the idea of the conventional reciprocal convexity approach. In Chapter 3, two improved stability criteria for linear systems with interval time-varying delays are introduced based on a combined first- and second-order reciprocal convexity approach. In the previous chapter, the first- and second-order reciprocally convex combinations are treated separately, which may lead to conservatism. In this chapter, an effective way to find a tight bound of all convex parameter-dependent terms non-conservatively, say combined reciprocal convexity approach, is proposed by utilizing additional information of their correlated states. In Chapter 4, the combined reciprocal convexity approach is applied to stability analysis of static neural networks with interval time-varying delays. In this chapter, n-th order reciprocally convex combination is newly defined to express new type of linear combinations arising from the application of some recent integral inequalities. By taking into account more information about activation function when designing the Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional and deriving LMI conditions, two improved stability criteria are obtained based on the combined reciprocal convexity approach.