대역폭과 동작 주파수에 따른 RF 전력 증폭기 성능 향상에 대한 연구

A Study on Performance Enhancement of RF Power Ampli er for Bandwidth and Operation Frequency

Nowadays, major traffics of wireless communication systems are multimedia or videos, which were only available on line-connected systems. In near future, the wireless mobile traffic will grow exponentially due to wide spreading of the high quality multi-media, Internet of the Things (IoT) and machine to machine (M2M) connection. To expropriate the changes, new standards are required. Also, network innovation and evolution for the 5G system are essential. For the future systems, the PA should have high efficiency for long battery life and high linearity for the high quality service. Since the PA consumes significant energy in the transmitter, it is worth to design an efficient PA. Also, due to high data rate of the new systems, highly modulated signals will be employed. The modulated signal has high peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) and the PA operates at the back-off region. So a high linear PA down to the low power is needed. This thesis focuses on the enhancement of linearity and efficiency of the PA. Two main topics are explained in this thesis; Low frequency design and high frequency (mm-wave) design. First, a class F PA for upcoming WLAN 802. 11 ah is introduced. At first time, the class F waveform engineering is explored for the linear PA application. After that, matching method of the class F for the broadband operation is described. By using the optimized matching circuits, it presents broadband characteristic. Then, two- stage configurations to lower the inter-modulation distortion (IMD) is described. From the low IMD techniques, high linearity and efficiency can be achieved. Second, design of a mm-wave CMOS PA for 5G system is presented. To overcome the main issues of the mm-wave PA design, a differential staked-up structure is adopted. Also, harmonic control techniques are presented. By eliminating the $2^{nd}$ order harmonics, the efficiency and linearity is improved. The linearization method with adaptive bias circuit is used. The efficiency and linearity are improved by controlling the common gate bias according to the input power, also.

무선 통신 서비스에 대한 수요가 증가하면서, 변화에 대응 할 수 있는 새로운 규격의 통신 시스템이 필요성이 대두 되고 있다. 이에 따라 다가오는 5세대 통신을 위하여 네트워크 통신의 혁신과 진화가 필요하다. 전력 증폭기 관점에서 높은 선형성과 효율성을 갖는 설계는 필수적이다. 효율성 측면에서 전력 증폭기는 가장 많은 전력을 소모하는 부분이다. 이러한 소모되는 전력을 줄여야 오랫동안 동작할 수 있다. 점점 복잡한 방식으로 변조되는 RF 신호는 넓은 대역폭 및 큰 피크 대 평균 전력비 (Peak-to-average power ratio)를 갖게 된다. 따라서 RF 전력 증폭기는 높은 선형성을 만족하여야 하며 이에 따라 높은 효율도 얻을 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 다가오는 5세대 통신 규격에 맞는 전력 증폭기 설계에 대해서 소개하고 구체적으로 분석한다. 다가오는 WLAN 802.11 ah 의 경우, 낮은 주파수 대역에서 사물과 사물을 연결하는 통신 규격으로써 활용될 예정이다. 또한, 이 규격은 나라마다 활용되는 주파수 대역에 다른데 이를 해결하기 위해 단일 전력 증폭기로서 광대역 주파수를 담당해야 한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 광대역 임피던스 정합회로를 활용하였고, 새로운 형태의 class F 전력 증폭기 형태를 제안하였다. 제작된 증폭기는 기존 class F 의 광대역 동작이 힘들다는 부분을 해결하고 높은 선형성과 효율을 가지며 광대역 주파수에서 동작할 수 있다. 또한 2 단계 전력 증폭기 형태로 활용하여, 각각 단계 마다 갖게 되는 왜곡 현상을 서로 상쇄 시킬 수 있도록 설계 하였다. 이를 통하여 높은 선형성과 효율을 갖는 전력 증폭기가 만들어졌다. 다가오는 5세대 통신의 경우 24 GHz 가 넘는 주파수에서 설계 될 가능성이 높다. 따라서 밀리미터에서 동작하는 전력 증폭기 설계에 대해서 기술하였다. 설계된 칩은 28 나노 공정과 65 나노 공정을 바탕으로 제작되었다. 기존의 설계 공정과 달리 나노 스케일의 공정은 더 높은 이득을 얻을 수 있는 소자 구조를 갖게 된다. 따라서 기존의 설계와 달리 효율성이 높은 class AB 로 설계가 가능해졌다. 그러나 이를 통해 생기는 고조파 성분들이 문제가 되었으며 특히나 두 번째 고조파 성분이 선형성에 영향을 미쳤다. 이를 해결하기 위해 입력 단 쪽 과 출력 단 쪽 고조파 성분들을 해결하는 회로를 구현하였다. 또한, 설계로 인해 낮아지는 파괴전압으로 인한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 차동 스택 구조를 활용하였다. 이를 통하여 공정이 갖는 문제점을 구조적으로 해결 할 수 있었고, 문제가 되는 낮은 출력 전압을 해결 할 수 있었다. 또한 가변적인 선형 회로를 통하여 기존의 전력 증폭기보다 높은 선형성을 확보할 수 있었다.