DPCA-ATI 결합을 이용한 GMTI 성능 향상에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 교통 통제 및 군사적 위협에 의한 방어체계를 위해 필수적으로 요구되는 지상 이동 표적 탐지의 적합한 탐지기 설계를 위해 기존의 DPCA와 ATI를 기반으로한 결합된 형태의 새로운 탐지기를 제안하였다. 자연ㆍ농경지역과 도심 지형등에 따라서 SAR 영상내의 클러터분포를 동종 클러터, 이종 클러터, 극성 이종 클러터의 분포로 나눈다. 먼저, DPCA-ATI 병렬 결합을 이용한 GMTI는 DPCA및 ATI를 이용한 각각의 GMTI방법의 병렬 수행을 통해 공통된 표적만을 선정하는 방법이고, DPCA-ATI 직렬 결합을 이용한 GMTI는 DPCA를 수행해 탐지된 이동표적이 화소간에 동일 속도를 가짐을 고려하여 속도 추정을 이용해 재탐지하는 방법이다. 두가지 제안된 GMTI방법은 공통적으로 오경보율을 낮추는 역할을 하며, 특히 DPCA-ATI 직렬 결합을 이용한 GMTI는 탐지율에서 선행되는 DPCA의 주된 영향을 받아, DPCA의 설정에 따라 높은 탐지율을 갖는다.

In this study, we propose two efficient ground moving target indicator (GMTI) algorithms, which utilize both the displacement phase center antenna (DPCA) and along track interferometry (ATI) techniques. The first algorithm simultaneously uses the detection results obtained using the DPCA and ATI techniques to determine the moving target (i.e. parallel processing). Meanwhile, the second algorithm uses the DPCA to search the candidates of the moving target, followed by the ATI to determine the moving target among the candidates (i.e. serial processing). To analyze the GMTI performance of the proposed algorithms, the GMTI using airborne synthetic aperture radar (SAR) parameters are performed under three clutter situations such as homogeneous and heterogeneous. Results show that the proposed methods can substantially reduce the false alarm probability, keeping the detection probability high.