Investigation on the Statistical Leakage Analysis of CMOS VLSI designs

Abstract

하나의 반도체 칩에 수억 개의 logic gate 가 집적되고 있는 오늘날의 VLSI chip design 에서, power consumption 은 칩 설계에서 매우 중요한 고려 요소가 되었다. 특히, 회로의 leakage power 는 반도체 공정의 미세화에 따라 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 따라서, 효율적이면서 정확한 leakage power 의 해석은 점점 더 중요해 지고 있는 추세이다. 이에 더해, process variation 이 공정 parameter 에 끼치는 영향 또한 커짐으로 인해, 기존의 worst case corner 기반의 해석 방법은 회로의 leakage 를 더 이상 estimation 할 수 없게 됐으며, 이에 따라 leakage power 또한 통계적인 해석 방법을 필요로 하게 되었다. 본 논문에서는 현존하는 statistical leakage analysis (SLA) 방법들을 조사한다. 이를 통해 미래의 device technology 를 위해서 leakage analysis 방법이 나아가 할 옳은 방향에 대해서 제시하고자 하였다. 특히, 현존하는 leakage model 과 이를 통계적으로 해석하고자 하는 technique 들을 비교하고 평가함을 통해 미래에 어떤 SLA 방법이 적합한지 제시해보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는, 몇몇의 널리 알려진 SLA 방법에 대해 조사하였다. 그것이 바로 H. Chang’s approach, W. Kim’s approach, 그리고 J. Kim’s approach 이다. H. Chang 의 approach 에서는 gate 의 leakage component 들을 exponential polynomial random variable function 으로 modeling 하고, 이를 통해 full-chip leakage 의 distribution 을 lognormal distribution 의 sum 으로 나타내었다. Wilkinson’s method 를 사용하여 lognormal distribution 의 sum 을 approximation 하였기 때문에, 이는 계산 복잡도가 매우 높은 결과를 초래하였다. 게다가, 100nm 이하 공정에서 어떤 parameter 들은 nonlinear effect 를 보이는 형태를 보였다. W. Kim’s approach 또한 logic gate 의 leakage 를 exponential polynomial model 로 modeling 하였고, lognormal random variable 들의 sum 을 approximation 하기 위해 그들만의 방법인 virtual cell approximation (VCA) 을 제안하였다. 이를 통해 저자들은 90nm 공정에서computational complexity 를 보다 효과적으로 해석하는 실험결과를 보여주었다. 반면에, J. Kim’s approach 의 저자들은 LUT model 과 first-order exponential model 을 융합한 hybrid model 을 통해 logic gate 의 leakage 를 modeling 하고자 하였다. 실험결과, 32nm predictive transistor model (PTM) 을 사용해 구성한 회로에서 MC simulation 을 통해 회로의 leakage 를 해석하였으며, 효율적인 분석을 위해 GPU (Graphic Processing Unit) 를 사용하였다. 미래의 CMOS VLSI 의 통계적 누설전류 분석을 위해서는, leakage power 와 process parameter 의 관계가 보다 섬세하게 다뤄져야 한다. 다른 무엇보다도, leakage current 의 modeling 을 어떻게 하느냐에 따라, reasonable runtime 내에 회로 전체의 leakage 를 보다 효율적으로, 정확하게 해석할 수 있을 지가 결정될 것이다. Leakage 분석에 있어서 accuracy 와 efficient 는 가장 중요한 두 가지 요소임이 분명하다. 이 두 가지 관점에서 볼 때, hybrid model 로 leakage 를 modeling 하고 GPU 를 사용하여 leakage 를 분석한 J. Kim’s approach 가 미래 공정에서 사용되기에 가장 적합하다고 기대된다.

Recently, hundreds of millions of logic gates have been successfully integrated into a single chip, and power consumption became one of the most significant design factors for today’s complex VLSI chips. In particular, the leakage power of a circuit has been increased continuously along with technology scaling-down. Thus, the efficient and accurate analysis of leakage power became very important. Furthermore, as the process variation increased too much, the conventional worst-case corner-based analysis [1] cannot estimate the leakage of a circuit meaningfully any more, and the leakage power should be analyzed statistically. This thesis investigates existing statistical leakage analysis (SLA) methods for the purpose of providing the right direction of leakage analysis approaches for future device technologies. In particular, the comparison and evaluation of existing leakage models and statistical analysis techniques would provide the right direction which we should take for future device technologies. In this study, several popular methods have been intensively investigated. Those methods include H. Chang’s approach [2], W. Kim’s approach [4], and J. Kim’s approach [5]. Among them, H. Chang’s approach [2] modeled the leakage components of a gate as the exponential polynomial random variable functions of process parameters, then estimated the full-chip leakage distribution as a sums of the lognormal distributions. While efficient, the Wilkinson’s method [3] they used to approximate the sums of lognormal distributions is computationally expensive, and tends to cause noticeable errors. In addition, and some parameters exhibits nonlinear effect on leakage for the technology below 100nm. The W. Kim’s approach [4] also modeled the leakage of a logic gate using an exponential polynomial model, and they proposed a novel approximation method, virtual cell approximation (VCA), to obtain the sums of lognormal random variables. The authors showed that they could reduce the computational complexity greatly for the technology of 90nm. On the other hand, in J. Kim’s approach [5], authors proposed a hybrid model which uses look-up tables (LUT) for nonlinear variables and the first-order models for linear variables. Then, they used GPUs (Graphic Processing Units) to improve the efficiency of the Monte-Carlo (MC) analysis for the 32nm predictive technology model (PTM). For the statistical leakage analysis of future CMOS VLSI designs, the relationship between the leakage power and the process parameters should be handled very carefully. More than anything else, this relationship, i.e., modeling the leakage, will significantly affect whether we can accurately estimate the leakage in a reasonable time or not. Certainly, the analysis accuracy and efficiency are two most important factors for the leakage analysis. In this sense, it is concluded in this work that the J. Kim’s approach, using the hybrid leakage model and the GPU, seems to be the most promising leakage analysis approach for future process technologies.