능동 소음 제어의 성능 개선을 위한 알고리즘 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 능동 소음 제어 기술의 성능 향상을 위한 적응형 필터 알고리즘들을 제안하였다. 능동 소음 제어 기술에 사용되는 적응형 필터의 스텝 사이즈를 조절하는 방법으로 평균 제곱 편차 (MSD)를 최소화하는 원리를 이용하여 다양한 능동 소음 제어 환경에서 최적의 스텝 사이즈를 유도해 내어 더 빨리 소음을 제거하고 더 많이 제거할 수 있는 알고리즘들을 제안하였다. 첫번째로는 능동 소음 제어 시스템이 하나의 채널만 존재하는 환경에서 인접 투사 알고리즘의 최적의 가변 스텝 사이즈를 개발하였다. 기존에 능동 소음 제어 시스템에서 인접 투사 알고리즘을 사용할때는 추정 오차와 과거 잡음간의 상관관계를 무시하였지만, 본 연구에서는 무시하지 않고 좀 더 정확하게 MSD를 분석하여 기존 알고리즘들보다 가장 뛰어난 성능의 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 두번째로는 다중채널 능동 소음 제어 환경에서의 인접 투사 알고리즘을 분석하여 최적의 스텝 사이즈를 개발하였다. 다중채널 능동 소음 제어 환경에서는 소리가 지나가는 여러 가지 경로들이 서로에게 영향을 주기 때문에 전체 시스템이 상당히 복잡하게 설계된다. 때문에, 단일채널 환경에서의 가변 스텝 사이즈를 계산한 후 이를 응용하여 다중채널에서도 가변 스텝 사이즈를 제안하였다. 세번째로는 다중채널 능동 소음 제어 시스템을 단일 시스템이 아닌 여러 노드들이 연결되어 있는 분산 네트워크로 확장하는 전략을 제안하였으며, 이에 맞는 가변 스텝 사이즈 또한 제안하였다. 기존 다중채널 능동 소음 제어 환경에서는 한 개의 주 프로세서가 모든 계산을 하였다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 우선적으로 한 개의 스피커와 한 개의 오차 마이크를 하나의 노드로 정의하여, 노드들이 분산 네트워크로 연결되어 있을때, 네트워크를 통해 각각의 노드에서 추정한 결과들을 이웃 노드들끼리 전달하는 방식으로 한 개의 주 프로세서에서 각각의 노드들로 계산량을 분산시켜 좀 더 효율적인 계산이 가능하도록 하였다. 또한, 한 개의 경로가 아닌 이웃들과 모두 연결 될 수 있도록 하여, 전체 시스템의 신뢰도를 향상시켰다. 제안된 분산 네트워크 전략에서 각각의 노드의 MSD를 분석하여 최적의 가변 스텝 사이즈를 개발하여 성능을 더욱 향상시켰다.

This dissertation presents several variable step size algorithms for active noise control (ANC) system. The variable step-size algorithms are based on the mean-square deviation (MSD) minimization to derive their step sizes optimally to improve the convergence rate and the steady-state estimation error. Moreover, a diffusion strategy is also proposed to distribute computational complexity from a centralized processor to each nodes in distributed network. Chapter 2 presents an optimal variable step-size affine projection algorithm (APA) for the modified filtered-x ANC. At first, there is constructed the recursion form of the error covariance from the tap weight update equation, not ignoring the dependency between the estimation error and the secondary noise signal. Such consideration has not been concerned previously for the analysis of the modified filtered-x affine projection algorithm. Secondly, a recursion form of the mean square deviation is derived from that of the error covariance. From the recursion form, an optimal step size is decided to get the fastest convergence rate. Both the recursion forms of the mean square deviation and the optimal step size require scalar additions and multiplications that do not contribute to the overall complexity seriously. The simulation results on the active noise control environments show both fast convergence rate and low steady-state error. Chapter 3 proposes a variable step-size adaptation algorithm based on mean square deviation for the high performance filtered-x affine projection algorithm of the multichannel active noise control. The variable step size is constructed to get the fastest convergence rate at each iteration, using the recursion form of the mean square deviation. The proposed variable step size algorithm updates the weight vector sequentially based on a set of data collected by each channel, for the multichannel active noise control system. The convergence property of the proposed variable step-size algorithm is guaranteed whereas other multichannel algorithms are not. Some simulations have done on both the single channel and the multichannel active noise control environments, to show not only fast convergence rate but also low steady-state error of the proposed algorithm. Chapter 4 presents a diffusion strategy with a variable step size algorithm for the multichannel active noise control. The proposed diffusion strategy is designed to reduce the computational complexity by distributing computations to all nodes of multichannel active noise control system. The optimal weight vector at a node of the proposed strategy is calculated by considering the weight vector of neighbor nodes. With the proposed strategy, the computational complexity is distributed from one main processor to all nodes. Additionally, based on the filtered-x normalized least mean square algorithm, the variable step size is also proposed for the diffusion strategy of ANC system. To get the best performance, a variable step size is designed from the recursion formula of mean square deviation for each node. With some simulation results, the performance of the proposed strategy is shown with the reduced computational complexity for one processor.