기능성 고분자 자기조립체의 전기적 메모리 특성 연구

Abstract

고분자 물질은 기존의 실리콘 기반의 물질과 비교하여 많은 장점을 가지고 있기 때문에 차세대 메모리 소자에 응용 가능성을 가지고 있다. 일반적으로 고분자를 이용한 메모리 소자의 특성은 고분자의 화학 구조, 에너지 준위, 박막의 두께, 전극의 일 함수, 형태학적 입체구조 및 배향 등에 영향을 받는다. 여러 가지 특성 중 특히 자기 조립형 고분자는 분자들의 자기 조립을 통하여 자발적으로 나노 구조를 형성하기 때문에 메모리 소자는 형성된 박막의 3차원 나노 구조에 따라 각기 다른 특성을 보일 것이다. 따라서 이에 대한 이해를 위해 형태학적 입체 구조와 메모리 특성 간의 상관 관계에 대한 연구가 진행 되었다. Chapter II에서는 전기 감응성 작용기인 Carbazole이 도입된 poly(2-vinyl-9-phenylcarbazole) (PVPK)와 절연 특성을 보이는 poly(2-vinylpyridine) (P2VP)및 quaternized P2VP를 이용한 PVPK–P2VP, PVPK–QP2VP 이중 블록 공중합체에 대한 전기적 메모리 특성을 연구하였다. 용매 어닐링을 통해 박막내의 나노 구조를 축조하였다. 이를 GIXS 실험을 통해 구조 정보를 얻을 수 있었다. PVPK–QP2VP의 경우, 수직배향의 라멜라 구조를 가지고 있었고 절연층의 방해 없이 전하 전달 층이 직접 전극 사이를 연결할 수 있기 때문에 비휘발성 메모리 특성인 WORM 특성을 보임을 확인 할 수 있었다. 반면 PVPK–P2VP의 경우, 어닐링을 통해 수평배향의 라멜라 구조를 형성하였는데, 전하 전달 층과 절연층이 교차로 누워있었다. 이 경우 절연층의 존재로 인하여 메모리 안정성이 떨어지면서 휘발성 메모리 특성인 DRAM 특성을 나타냄을 확인 할 수 있었다. 두 경우 모두 104–109의 높은 ON/OFF 전류 비율을 갖는 것을 확인하였으며, 각각 4 V와 6 V의 전압에서 구동됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구로부터, 어닐링을 통해 동일한 라멜라 구조를 형성하지만 이들의 배향 조절을 통해 메모리 특성을 조절할 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Chapter III에서는 fluorene이 도입된 poly(4-di(9,9-dihexylfluoren-2-yl)styrene) (PStFl2)와 P2VP블록을 이용한 poly(4-di(9,9-dihexylfluoren-2-yl)styrene)-b-poly(2-vinylpyridine)s (PStFl2m-b-P2VPn) 시료에 대한 3차원 나노 구조에 따른 전기적 메모리 특성을 연구하였다. 실험은 시료의 부피 비율에 따라 PStFl211-b-P2VP89 (50/50, volume ratio)와 PStFl212-b-P2VP33 (75/25) 두 경우에 대하여 진행하였다. GIXS 실험을 통하여 주조된(as-cast) 시료는 두 경우 모두가 무작위로 배열된 두개의 상을 가지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 추가적인 어닐링을 통해 PStFl211-b-P2VP89 시료의 경우, 수평방향으로 실린더 구조를 형성함을 확인 하였고 PStFl212-b-P2VP33의 경우, 구 형태의 나노 구조를 형성하였다. 두 이중 블록공중합체는 시료에 상관없이 모든 경우에 비휘발성 메모리 특성인 WORM 특성을 보임을 확인 할 수 있었는데 모든 시료에서 높은 ON/OFF 전류 비율을 가지고 있었고 특성을 장시간 유지할 수 있었다. 구동 전압은 박막 내 P2VP블록이 도메인을 가지는 나노 구조가 형성이 되거나 박막의 두께 증가, 또한 P2VP블록의 부피 분율이 늘어남에 따라 높아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 3차원 나노 구조에 따라 구동 전압을 조절할 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Chapter IV에서는 정공 수송 물질로 알려진 Triphenylamine이 도입된 poly(4,4'-Vinylphenyl-N,N-bis(4-tert-butylphenyl)benzenamine) (Poly(A))와 poly(2-vinylpyridine) (P2VP) 블록을 이용한 블록 공중합체에 대한 전기적 메모리 특성을 연구하였다. 이중 블록 공중합체를 추가적으로 THF 용매 어닐링을 한 결과, poly(A)가 수평배향으로 실린더 구조를 형성하고 있었다. 이 경우, 전하 전달 층 사이에 절연층이 존재하기 때문에 메모리 안정성이 떨어지면서 휘발성 메모리 특성인 DRAM 특성을 나타냄을 확인 할 수 있었다. 반면 CS2 용매 어닐링을 한 경우, poly(A)가 수직배향으로 실린더 구조를 형성하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었는데 이 때는 전하 전달 층이 절연층에 독립적으로 전극 사이를 직접 연결할 수 있기 때문에 비휘발성 메모리 특성인 WORM 특성을 보임을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 통하여, 용매 어닐링으로 실린더의 배향을 직접 조절할 수 있었고 그에 따른 메모리 특성 변화를 자세하게 알 수 있었다. Chapter V에서는 플루오린으로 치환된 브러쉬 동종 중합체에 대한 전기적 및 강유전성 메모리 특성을 연구하였다. 브러쉬 동종 중합체들의 플루오린으로 치환된 알킬 사슬 길이는 3개부터 8개까지 다양하였다. GIXS 실험을 통하여 모든 브러쉬 동중 중합체 박막에서 나노층상구조를 형성하고 있음을 알 수 있었지만 이들의 배향은 무작위에 가까웠다. 추가적으로 열 어닐링을 통해 이들의 배향이 필름 평면과 수평한 방향으로 정렬이 되게끔 조절할 수 있었다. 주조된(as-cast) 시료의 경우 플루오린으로 치환된 알킬 사슬의 길이에 상관없이 모든 시료에서 비휘발성 특성인 WORM 특성을 보였지만, 어닐링된 시료의 경우 사슬의 길이에 따라 각각 비휘발성인 WORM, 휘발성인 DRAM, 절연 특성 모두를 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가적으로 플루오린으로 치환되지 않은 알킬 사슬만으로 이루어진 시료의 메모리 특성을 평가한 결과 절연 특성을 보인다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이로써 이들의 전기적 메모리 특성은 플루오린으로 치환된 알킬 사슬 부분으로부터 기인된다는 것을 확인 하였다. 추가적으로 이들의 강유전성 메모리 특성에 대해서도 연구를 진행하였는데 주조된(as-cast) 시료의 경우 강유전 특성을 보이지 않았지만, 어닐링한 경우 알킬 사슬의 길이가 8개와 7개인 시료에서 강유전 특성을 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구를 통하여 형성된 나노층상구조의 배향을 일정하게 조절함으로써 전기적 및 강유전성 메모리 특성 변화를 확인할 수 있었다.

Polymeric materials are promising candidates for future molecular-scale device application because they have many advantages compared to silicon-based materials. In general, the memory characteristics of a polymer have been found to depend on its chemical structures, energy levels, film thickness, electrode’s work function, morphological structure and orientation. Polymer self-assemblies which show the spontaneous formation of nanostructured materials via molecular self-assembly. Taking this into account, the film performance can be sensitive to the morphological structures resulting from molecular self-assembly. Therefore, there is a need in the field to examine the factors that determine the relationship between the morphological structures and the electrical memory device performances. In Chapter II, block copolymers of poly(2-vinyl-9-phenylcarbazole) (PVPK) and poly(2-vinylpyridine) (P2VP) or quaternized P2VP (QP2VP), including homopolymers, were synthesized by sequential living anionic polymerization and selective post-modification: PVPK–P2VP (43/57 in volume) and PVPK–QP2VP (31/69). All polymers were amorphous and soluble in common solvents. The blocks in the copolymers were found to undergo phase-separation. Nanoscale thin film morphology details were investigated by quantitative synchrotron grazing incidence X-ray scattering (GIXS) analysis. PVPK–QP2VP (31/69) self-assembled as a vertical lamellar structure in the carbon disulfide-annealed films, exhibiting p-type unipolar write-once-read-many-times (WORM) memory behavior. In comparison, PVPK–P2VP (43/57) formed a horizontal lamellar structure in chloroform-annealed films, revealing p-type unipolar dynamic random access memory (DRAM) behavior. Both the memory systems showed very high ON/OFF current ratio, 104–109, depending on the reading voltage. The switching-ON voltage, however, was lower for the PVPK–QP2VP (31/69) film (ca. 4 V) than for the PVPK–P2VP (43/57) (ca. 6 V). Overall, WORM memory and DRAM behaviors were nicely demonstrated with high performances by the development of well-defined lamellar structure in the block copolymer films and their memory modes could be easily tuned from one to another or vice versa by the orientation control of the lamellar structure. Moreover, the excellent memory performance results based on the vertical lamellar structure open up a process feature, that digital memory devices can be significantly improved in terms of their memory capacity by the fabrication of a nanoscale vertical lamellar structure using block copolymers composed of electroactive and dielectric blocks. In addition, memory origins and mechanisms in the block copolymer films were investigated. In Chapter III, Amphiphilic poly(4-di(9,9-dihexylfluoren-2-yl)styrene)-b-poly(2-vinylpyridine)s (PStFl2m-b-P2VPn) in two different compositions and their homopolymers were synthesized: PStFl211-b-P2VP89 (50/50, volume ratio), PStFl212-b-P2VP33 (75/25), PStFl2, and P2VP. They were thermally stable up to around 350 C. In nanoscale thin films, the diblock copolymers exhibited various phase-separated nanostructures depending on the composition and film process condition: random two phases, horizontal hexagonal P2VP cylinders, and hexagonally-close packed (HCP) P2VP spheres. Surprisingly, the hexagonal cylinder and HCP sphere structures are quite different from those of common diblock copolymers with similar compositions. The structural details of these thin film morphologies were investigated by synchrotron grazing incidence X-ray scattering. The thin film morphologies were found to make influences on the electrical memory performances of the polymers. In particular, the switching-ON voltage was influenced by the nanostructures and the film layer thickness as well as by the composition. Overall, the diblock copolymer films demonstrated excellent p-type permanent digital memory behaviors with unipolarity, long retention time, high ON/OFF current ratio and low power consumption. These memory behaviors were governed by a trap-limited space charge limited conduction mechanism combined with ohmic conduction and a hopping process. In Chapter IV, block copolymers of poly(4,4'-Vinylphenyl-N,N-bis(4-tert-butylphenyl)benzenamine) (Poly(A)) and poly(2-vinylpyridine) (P2VP), including homopolymers, were synthesized by sequential living anionic polymerization: Poly(A)-P2VP (50.9/49.1 in volume). All polymers were amorphous and soluble in common solvents. Synchrotron grazing incidence X-ray scattering (GIXS) analysis confirmed that the block copolymers in nanoscale thin films underwent phase-separation via solvent-annealing to form a horizontal or vertical cylinder structure. Poly(A)-P2VP self-assembled as a horizontal cylinder structure in the tetrahydrofuran-annealed films, exhibiting p-type unipolar dynamic random access memory (DRAM) behavior. In comparison, poly(A)-P2VP formed a vertical cylinder structure in the carbon disulfide-annealed films, revealing p-type unipolar write-once-read-many-times (WORM) memory behavior. All of the memory behaviors were found to be governed by a mechanism involving trap-limited space-charge-limited conduction and local filament formation. Overall, DRAM characteristics and WORM memory were demonstrated with high performances by the development of well-defined cylinder structure in the block copolymer films and their memory modes could be tuned from one to another by the orientation control of the cylinder structure. In Chapter V, a new brush polymers composed of hydrocarbon unit and semifluorinated side chain segments were synthesized, which the number of fluorinated tails varies from three to eight. The brush polymers possessing different length of fluorinated alkyl side group are used to investigate the relation between the surface properties and liquid crystalline properties. By systematically probing the effect of structure on the surface organization of the fluorocarbon side chain, study of these brush polymers has helped optimize the semifluorinated side group for creating low surface energy materials. The nanoscale thin film morphology details of fluorinated brush polymers were examined. The polymer molecules in thin films always formed molecular multibilayer structure with the backbone and the bristles. However, the orientation of multibilayer structure were dependent upon the film process condition. The as-cast film formed a horizontal multibilayer structure with a broad orientational distribution. The thermal-annealed film formed a horizontally well-oriented multibilayer structure. In addition, electrical memory characteristics were investigated. All samples showed WORM type behavior for the as-cast films. However, the devices fabricated with thermal-annealed films exhibited WORM, DRAM, dielectric-like behaviors depending on the number of fluorocarbon. The memory characteristics originated from the fluorinated alkyl moieties in the bristles. Moreover, hysteresis loops were measured for the as-cast and thermal-annealed films. As-cast PGH10Fn40 films showed dielectric hysteresis loop. On the other hand, thermal-annealed PGH10F840, PGH10F740 films displayed ferroelectric response.