Multipath Transport Protocols for Video Streaming over Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Abstract

This dissertation presents a multipath transport protocol to provide a seamless high-quality video streaming service using multiple wireless networks simultaneously. Thanks to the fast development of communication and networking technologies, video streaming services are recently available anytime and anywhere. However, it is well known that the resources available over wireless networks are very limited compared to those over wired networks. In recent years, heterogeneous wireless networks have co-existed to support a variety of subscriber requirements. State of the art smart mobile devices have remarkable functionalities, such as high computing power, high-resolution display capability, and multiple advanced networking interfaces. Thus, users may expect that current mobile devices will improve the Quality-of-Service (QoS) by using multiple networking interfaces simultaneously. However, conventional transport protocols such as TCP and UDP cannot support multi-homing devices to use multiple paths concurrently. Therefore, a multipath transport protocol needs to be developed considering the functionalities of state of the art smart mobile devices for seamless video streaming. First, we present a multipath multimedia transport protocol (MPMTP), which exploits path diversity over heterogeneous wireless networks. The goal of MPMTP is to provide a seamless high-quality video streaming service by using multiple wireless networks simultaneously. In MPMTP, systematic Raptor codes are adopted to mitigate video quality degradation caused by wireless channel errors as well as to alleviate a head-of-line blocking problem in multipath environments, and their encoding parameters such as code rate, symbol size, and the number of source symbols are determined on the fly by considering the wireless channel state, Raptor encoding and decoding complexity, and receiver buffer occupancy. Furthermore, MPMTP performs packet scheduling considering not only wireless network conditions but also packet payload characteristics for smooth video playback. The proposed MPMTP is fully implemented in a Linux kernel and examined over real wireless network environments. Second, we propose an energy-aware multipath streaming transport protocol (EMSTP). The goal of the proposed EMSTP is to support a seamless high-quality video streaming service in an energy efficient way over heterogeneous wireless networks. One major concern of using multipath transport protocol in smart mobile devices is the higher energy required for maintaining multiple wireless networks. For an energy saving at the receiver side, EMSTP not only shapes a video stream into bursts, but also determines Raptor encoding parameters considering an energy consumption of Raptor decoding on the fly. The proposed EMSTP is fully implemented using C/C++ and Java at Android-based smartphone, and examined over heterogeneous wireless networks.

무선 네트워크 통신 기술의 급속한 발달로 인하여 동영상 스트리밍 서비스를 언제 어디서나 사용하는 것이 가능해졌다. 그러나 무선 네트워크의 자원은 여전히 기존 유선 네트워크에 비하여 매우 제한적이다. 최근 들어 다양한 사용자들의 요구에 의하여 다수의 이종 무선 네트워크가 공존하고 있고, 최신 스마트 기기들은 이러한 다수의 무선 네트워크를 사용 할 수 있는 뛰어난 성능을 보유하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 사용자들은 다수의 이종 무선 네트워크를 동시에 사용하여 고화질의 동영상 스트리밍 서비스를 끊김 없이 보는 것을 기대 할 수 있다. 그러나 기존의 전송 프로토콜들은 최신 스마트 기기들이 보유하고 있는 다수의 무선 네트워크를 동시에 사용 하는 것을 지원하지 않는다. 따라서 최신 스마트 기기 환경을 고려한 무선 다중 경로 전송 프로토콜 연구가 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 고화질 동영상 스트리밍 서비스를 위한 무선 다중 경로 전송 프로토콜을 제안한다. 첫 번째로, 시스터매틱 랩터 코드 기반의 무선 다중 경로 멀티미디어 전송 프로토콜을 제안한다. 제안하는 전송 프로토콜은 시스터매틱 랩터 코드를 사용하여 무선 채널상의 오류를 효율적으로 정정할 뿐만 아니라 다중 경로 환경에서의 헤드-오브-라인 블로킹 문제를 해결한다. 이러한 시스터매틱 랩터 코드를 효율적으로 사용하기 위하여 랩터 부호화/복호화 복잡도, 무선 네트워크 채널 상태 및 수신 단의 버퍼 상태를 고려하여 랩터 부호화 파라미터를 동적으로 결정한다. 또한, 제안하는 전송 프로토콜에서는 끊김 없는 동영상 재생을 위하여 무선 채널 상태 및 패킷 유형을 고려하여 패킷 스케쥴링을 수행한다. 제안하는 프로토콜은 리눅스 커널 상에 구현되어, 실제 네트워크 환경에서 검증되었다. 두 번째로, 에너지 효율적인 다중 경로 스트리밍 전송 프로토콜을 제안한다. 제안하는 전송 프로토콜의 목적은 끊김 없는 고화질의 동영상 스트리밍을 제공함과 동시에 단말의 에너지 소모를 최소화하는 것이다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여, 동영상 스트리밍 트래픽을 버스트하게 조절하여 네트워크 에너지 소모량을 줄이고, 또한 랩터 복호화 에너지 소모량을 고려하여 랩터 부호화 파라미터를 동적으로 조절하였다. 제안하는 전송 프로토콜은 안드로이드 기반의 스마트폰에 구현하여 실제 네트워크 환경에서 검증하였다.