자연 이미지에서 강인한 문자 후보 영역 추출을 통한 텍스트 검출

Abstract

기존 연구에서는 문자 후보 영역 추출을 위해 Maximally stable extremal region (MSER)을 많이 사용했만, 가장 안정적인 영역만을 추출하여 문자 후보 영역으로 사용하는 것은 텍스트 검출에서 좋은 recall 성능을 내기에는 한계가 있다. 이 문제를 극복하기 위해 본 연구에서는 만들어진 ER 트리에서의 경로 분할, 경로 제거 및 문자 영역을 묶는 과정을 거치는 강인한 문자 후보 영역 추출 기법을 제안한다. 제안된 문자 후보 영역 추출 과정은 다음과 같다. 먼저 입력 영상을 여러 단계의 밝기 임계값에 대해서 이진 영상을 만든 후 이를 트리 구조로 저장하고, 트리 내의 경로들은 노드들의 크기와 위치 정보의 유사도에 따라 여러 개의 경로로 나눈다. 그리고 나뉘어진 경로의 깊이를 분석하여 그 중 불필요한 경로는 제거하고 각 경로에서 정형화된 안정도 값이 가장 낮은 1개의 영역을 문자 후보로 선택한다. 문자 후보를 추출한 다음, AdaBoost로 학습된 분류기로 이 영역들을 문자/비문자로 분류한다. 여기서 잘못 분류되어 지는 영역들은 기하학적 성질과 색상 분포에 기반한 간단한 휴리스틱을 사용하여 한번 더 제거한다. 마지막으로 문자 영역들은 서로 가까이 있는 것과 색상 유사도에 따라 하나의 텍스트 영역으로 묶는다. 제안된 문자 검출 기법은 두 가지의 색상 채널 (Cr, Cb)에 동일하게 적용되며, 3 가지의 채널에서 나온 결과를 조합하여 최종 결과를 얻었다. 본 연구에서 제안된 텍스트 검출 방법을 ICDAR 2013 test datset에 적용한 결과, recall rate, precision rate, f-score 에서 최근 가장 높은 성능을 보이는 텍스트 검출 방법보다 각각 8%, 1%, 5% 정도 성능이 좋아는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Maximally stable extremal region (MSER) method has been widely used to extract character candidates, but the maximum stability hinders to get high text detection performance. To overcome this problem, we propose a robust character candidate extraction method that performs ER tree construction, sub-path partitioning, sub-path pruning, and character candidate selection, sequentially. An input image is represented as an ER tree by using many different intensity threshold levels, and the local paths in the ER tree is partitioned into several sub-paths by using the size and position similarities of ER tree nodes. Unnecessary sub-paths are eliminated according to their depth levels, and a character candidate is selected for each sub-path by taking the node with the smallest regularized stability. After extracting character candidates, we verify the extracted character candidates by the AdaBoost trained character classifier. Then, we refine the classified character candidates using some heuristics. Finally, the character candidates are grouped into a text region by their geometric adjacency and color similarity. We also apply the proposed text detection method to two different color channels Cb and Cr and obtain the final detection result by combining the detection results on three different channels. The proposed text detection method outperforms the state-of-the-art methods by achieving 8%, 1%, and 4% improvements in recall rate, precision rate and f-score, respectively.