A Management Architecture for Client-defined Cloud Storage Services

Abstract

Development of networking and computing technologies accelerates the growth of cloud business. Cloud service providers (CSPs) offer virtual instances to users. The users then pay as much as they use. High speed networks also help to overcome the limitation of geological distances between clients and application servers. Users have used cloud storage services for data backup and sharing. However, users use only few cloud storage services due to the complexity of managing multiple accounts and distributing data to store. In this thesis, we propose CLient-defined Management Architecture (CLIMA) that re-defines a new storage service by coordinating multiple cloud storage services from clients. We address practical issues on coordinating multiple CSPs using client-based approach. We implement a prototype, called Client-defined privacY-protected Reliable cloUd Storage (CYRUS), as a realization of CLIMA. CYRUS achieves both reliability and privacy-protection using erasure code and higher performance by optimally scheduling data transmission. We evaluate the benefits of CLIMA using our prototype with commercial cloud storage service providers. CLIMA contributes to encourage users to use more cloud storage services with better manageability and flexibility.

클라우드 스토리지 시장은 매년 급격하게 성장하고 있다. 가트너(Gartner 2013)에 따르면 클라우드 시장은 2017년에 2천 4백억달러 규모로 예측된다. 2013년 구글과 드랍박스는 자사의 클라우드 스토리지 이용자가 각각 1.2억명과 2 억명을 넘어섰다고 발표하였다. 하지만 클라우드 사업자에게 자신의 데이터를 모두 맡기는 현재 서비스 모델은 스토리지 서비스 이용자의 개인정보와 데이터를 유출 시킬 수 있는 문제점을 갖고 있다. 최근 iCloud 해킹 사건이 대표적인 사례이다. 또한 모든 관리 권한이 사업자에게 있는 현재의 서비스 모델은 사용자가 능동적으로 장애 발생에 대응 할 수 없다. 스토리지 분야에서 데이터 분산 저장 시스템은 대표적인 스토리지 장애 허용 시스템으로서 연구되어 왔다. 기존 스토리지 연구는 직접 H/W와 S/W 시스템을 구축하였지만, 본 연구는 서로 다른 클라우드 서비스들을 단말에서 서로 연동한다는 점에서 차별화 된다. Client-defined Management Architecture (CLIMA)를 제안하고 이를 구체화 한 Client-defined privacY-protected Reliable cloUd Storage service (CYRUS)를 구현하였다. 이를 위해 CLIMA의 제안 사항과 CYRUS구현에 따른 요구사항 분석, 구현 이슈 분석을 수행하였고 4개의 상용 클라우드 서비스를 사용하는 프로토타입을 구현하였다. Erasure code를 사용하여 안정성과 보안성을 동시에 높였으며 병렬 전송 및 전송 최적화를 통해 전송 성능을 향상시켰다. 4개의 클라우드 스토리지를 조합하여 사용함으로써 99.999999\%의 안정성을 확보하였으며 기존 연구 대비 제안하는 방법은 높은 전송 성능을 보이고 있다.