Functionality-centric Access Control for Secure and Flexible Managements in IoT

Abstract

Improving the manageability and security of the Internet of Things (IoT) is essential for its success. However, as people tend to have a number of IoT devices and each of them has multiple functionalities, achieving such goals becomes challenging. In this paper, I propose a functionality-centric framework to manage IoT devices, called FACTS , that has two design goals: (1) select the optimal IoT device out of multiple devices that serve the same functionality and (2) access securely multi-functional IoT devices with the least privilege. I implement a prototype of FACTS on Android and show that it automatically accomplishes secure and efficient linkages between applications and IoT devices. Use of FACTS only increases overall communication latency by up to 0.4%.

본 논문에서는 IoT 기기 제어의 관리 및 보안적 취약성을 지적하고, 이에 대응책으로서 새로운 프레임워크를 제안하였다. 기기 제어에 대한 관리 및 보안을 향상시키는 것은 IoT 환경에 있어서 필수적이다. 하지만 사용자들은 수많은 IoT 기기들을 가지고 있고 각 기기들은 다수의 기능들을 가지기 때문에, 다양한 IoT 기기 제어를 효율적으로 관리하고 보안성을 보장한다는 것은 현 IoT 환경이 당면한 과제이다. 본 논문은 IoT 기기들을 관리하기 위한 기능 중심적 프레임워크인 FACTS를 제안하였다. FACTS는 (1) 같은 기능을 제공하는 수많은 IoT 기기 중에서 최적의 IoT 기기를 선택하고, (2) 최소한의 권한만을 이용하여 다기능 IoT 기기로의 안전한 접근제어를 보장한다. FACTS의 프로토타입을 Android에 구현하였고, 어떻게 이 새로운 프레임워크가 어플리케이션과 IoT 기기 사이의 연결을 안전하고 효율적으로 달성하는지 확인하였다. FACTS는 전체적으로 오직 0.4%의 통신 오버헤드만을 가진다.