Weakly Supervised Object Localization with Objectness and Hard-negative mining

Abstract

This paper addresses weakly-supervised learning for object detector, where the supervised information is restricted to binary labels indicating the absence or presence of the object in images. The setting of this problem is widely studied to remove of laborious and unreliable bounding box annotations. We follow a simple learning approach that iteratively trains the detector and infers the object locations. In this framework, our main contributions consist of two parts. First, fusing objectness measure in localization can help to find an exact location of the object in positive image. Second, mining the negative samples from positive images leads to a robust detector. Combining these processes make a detector have better performance than ordinary approach. Moreover our algorithm needs less computational cost than other approaches. Extensive experimental evaluation on standard benchmark dataset demonstrates that the proposed approach outperforms the current state-of-the-art in terms of detection average precision and correct localization.

물체 검출을 위한 검출기 학습은 다양한 활용 가능성이 있으며 여러 연구가 수행되어 왔다. 최근 검출기 학습 과정에서의 사각 영역 주석(bounding box annotation)에 들이는 비용을 줄이기 위해 이미지 내에 물체의 존재 여부만을 가지고 검출 모델을 학습하는 방법에 대한 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 본 논문은 물체의 존재 여부만을 알고 있는 이미지 집합으로부터 검출기를 학습하는 문제에 대해 다룬다. 대부분의 알고리즘들은 물체 위치 추정과 모델 학습을 반복하는 형태로 구성되어 있다. 본 논문에서는 이와 같은 학습 과정에서 강인한 검출기 학습을 위한 두가지 중요한 문제를 다룬다. 첫째는 물체 위치 추정 과정에서 오브젝트니스(Objectness)의 활용이 모델 학습에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 둘째는 모델 학습 과정에서 추가적인 네거티브 예제를 사용하는 방법에 대해서 다룬다. 대상 물체가 존재하는 이미지에서 획득한 네거티브 예제의 활용은 강인한 검출기를 학습하기 위해서 필수적이다. 하지만 물체의 정확한 위치를 알 수 없는 경우에는 이를 얻기가 어려우며 자칫 검출기 학습에 부정적인 영향을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 효과적인 네거티 예제를 찾는 방법을 탐색하고 이를 활용한 모델 학습 방법을 제안한다. 오브젝트니스와 추가적인 네거티브 예제의 사용은 모두 검출기 학습에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었으며 최종 알고리즘은 기존 방법에 비해서 뛰어난 성능을 보인다.