Reservation-based MAC Protocol for Crowded Wireless LAN using Full-Duplex Radio

Abstract

최근 무선랜 (WLAN) 을 사용하는 단말 수가 급증하였으며, 각 단말의 무선랜 트래픽 사용량이 급격히 증가하고 있다. 이는 하나의 access point (AP) 에 더 많은 단말들이 연결되며 사용량 역시 증가한다는 것을 의미한다. 기존의 무선랜은 다수의 단말들이 밀집된 환경을 가정하고 설계되지 않았기 때문에, 무선랜을 사용하는 단말들이 밀집된 경우 성능이 심각하게 저하된다. 기존 무선랜의 단말수 증가에 따른 성능 저하 문제를 해결하기 위한 여러 연구들이 제안되었다. 하지만, 기존의 무선랜 기술의 제약으로 발생하는 성능 개선의 한계 때문에, 최근에는 지향성 안테나 (Directional antenna), 직교주파수 분할 다중 접근 (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access, OFDMA), 전이중 라디오 (Full-duplex radio) 와 같은 새로운 PHY 기술을 도입하여 무선랜에 적용시키는 연구가 진행되고 있다. 특히, 전이중 라디오 통신 기술 연구는 AP와 단말이 동일 대역에서 송수신을 동시에 하는 것을 가능하게 만들었다. 이론적으로 전이중 라디오 기술을 사용할 때 처리량 (throughput) 은 반이중 라디오를 사용할 때 처리량의 2배이기 때문에, 전이중 라디오 기술이 무선랜의 성능 저하 문제를 해결하기에 적합할 것으로 기대하고 있다. 전이중 라디오 통신이 실현된다면 처리량의 급격한 증가를 기대할 수 있지만, 기존의 분산조정함수 (DCF) 라고 불리는 무선랜 매체접근제어 (MAC) 기법은 전이중 라디오 통신을 적용시킨 무선랜의 성능 향상을 제한하는 원인이 된다. 기존의 분산조정함수는 반이중 통신을 기본으로 전제하고 있기 때문에, AP와 각각의 단말들은 전송기회를 얻기 위해서 위해서 경쟁을 필요로 한다. 단말간의 경쟁을 기반으로 하는 매체접근제어를 통해 분산조정함수에서는 단말들에게 공평한 전송 기회를 제공하지만, 단말들간의 그리고 AP와의 경쟁은 매우 큰 오버헤드를 발생시키고 충돌 발생을 증가시키는 원인이 된다. 이러한 분산조정함수의 특성들로 인해 무선랜을 사용하는 단말 수가 증가할 경우 성능을 저하시키게 된다. 본 논문에서는 전이중 라디오 통신을 사용하는 무선랜 환경에서 사용할 수 있는 매체접근제어 기법인 단말 예약 기반의 예약기반매체접근제어기법 (RMAC) 프로토콜을 제안한다. RMAC 프로토콜은 기존의 무선랜의 성능 저하를 유발하는, 단말에서 AP로 전송하는 상향전송 (Uplink transmission) 을 자주 수행하는 트래픽이 많은 단말들이 밀집되어 있는 상황을 주요 환경으로 고려하여 처리량을 개선한다. RMAC 은 IEEE 802.11 표준을 사용하는 기존 단말들의 수정을 필요로 하지 않기 때문에, 기존의 분산조정함수를 사용하는 무선랜 단말들과 호환이 되도록 설계되었다. RMAC 프로토콜에서는 경쟁하는 단말의 수를 감소함으로써 단말간 충돌 발생 확률을 줄이고, 경쟁에서 발생하는 오버헤드를 감소시킴으로써 처리량을 증가시킨다. 또한, RMAC 프로토콜에서는 상향전송에 성공한 단말들이 버퍼에 추가적으로 전송할 패킷이 존재하는 경우 추가적인 경쟁없이 전송할 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 그 결과, 제안된 RMAC 프로토콜은 시뮬레이션을 통해 전이중 라디오를 사용하는 분산조정함수보다 적어도 86.3% 이상 처리량이 향상된 것을 확인하였다. 또한, RMAC 프로토콜은 다수의 단말들이 매우 밀집된 환경에서도 성능이 저하되지 않고 높은 처리량을 유지하는 것을 확인하였다.

Recently, the number of stations using Wireless Local Area Networks(WLAN) is increasing rapidly and the usage of WLAN traffic per station is also increased. It means that an access point (AP) associates with the number of stations. Because conventional WLAN is not designed for these densely crowded WLAN, when the stations using WLAN are densely deployed, performance is degraded seriously. To solve the performance degradation, several researches are proposed for conventional WLAN. Nowadays, researches trying to employ new physical technologies such as directional antenna, Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing Access (OFDMA) and full-duplex radio technology are now in progress to improve throughput of WLAN. Especially, in-band simultaneous transmission between an AP and a device was enabled by recent full-duplex radio communication research. Because, in theoretically, full-duplex radio technology may double the throughput of half-duplex radio, we expected full-duplex radio communication to be an appropriate technology to solve throughput degradation of WLAN. While this event was expected to increase throughput within the feasibility of full-duplex radio communication, the conventional Medium Access Control (MAC) protocol as Distributed Coordination Function (DCF) for WLAN limits the performance enhancement. Each station competes for transmission opportunities because DCF is based on half-duplex communication principles. Although DCF offers fair opportunities for stations through the competition, the competition among stations and an AP creates excessive overhead and many collisions. The characteristics of DCF lead throughput degradation seriously as the number of devices increases. In this dissertation, we suggest a MAC protocol called Reservation-Based Medium-Access Control (RMAC) based on station reservation in WLAN with full-duplex radio. In particular, RMAC protocol is targeted at densely deployed stations and heavy traffic stations which means that devices try to uplink (send a frame from station to AP) frequently. RMAC is designed to be backward compatible with DCF because RMAC does not require any modification of legacy devices. RMAC decreases collisions by reducing the number of competing stations and increases throughput by reducing competition overhead. Our RMAC assures stations a transmission opportunity without collision if a station has several packets to send. We show that RMAC achieves at least 86.3% more throughput than full-duplex radio based on DCF. The RMAC protocol also maintains high throughput even in cases of dense station deployment.