Development of Polyimide Film based Microreactors and Microchemical Synthetic Applications

Abstract

Recently, the pharmaceutical and chemical industries are implementing a new production line into continuous micro flow technologies. Conventional batch-based manufacturing systems require larger production facilities and transferring of reagents at different locations resulting into many interruptions which are costly and time inefficient. In contrast, continuous microfluidic systems have been emerged as a new synthetic tool due to fast heat and mass transfer, short diffusion length, safety and cost effective manner. In times of increasing use of microfluidics, there has been a growing need for inexpensive and efficient fabrication techniques that would readily enable for various applications such as environmental monitoring, clinical diagnostics, and pharmaceutical and chemical syntheses. Robust and rigid materials such as silicon, metal and glass have generally been employed for the manufacture of microfluidic devices. However, sophisticated fabrication techniques such as etching and micromachining required a highly intensive process and expensive equipment. On the other hand, inexpensive polymers such as poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) or poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) have also been used, but they are not suitable for application in organic chemical processes due to their low chemical stability and easy swelling behavior although they have been widely used in biological areas due to easy fabrication, high transparency and gas permeability. Therefore, there is a strong demand for economic and organic solvent-resistant materials as a matrix of the microfluidic chip that can be fabricated by reliable, user-friendly and simple technique. This thesis reports novel polyimide film based microreactors and their chemical synthetic applications including emulsion, particle and chemical production. Due to its excellent chemical and thermal stability, polyimide film was used in this work, which would satisfy above demands. This polyimide film microdevice and fabrication technique would have several advantages over the previous methods (1) Cheap (2) Excellent chemical, thermal and mechanical stability (3) Flexible thin film device below 1 mm of thickness (4) Simple one-step multilayer bonding with alignment (5) Reproducible and reliable protocol (6) Easy construction of three-dimensional microchannel structure (7) Pressure tolerant (8) Simple surface wettability control with hydrophilic or hydrophobic (9) Antifouling, mechanically stable superhydrophobic and anti-wetting surface (10) Easy scale up to large size and parallel device The goal of present work is to develop microfluidic devices for process intensification with focus on applications which is difficult by previous polymer based microreactor or method. The applications of the polyimide film microreactor has been demonstrated with five types of chapters. In chapter 2, a simple method for fabricating a pressure tolerant polyimide film microfluidic device is described. The flexible polyimide film microreactor can easily be fabricated by photo-ablating a polyimide film and then simply placing an adhesive on the polyimide film for bonding. The wettability of devices can be simply controlled by choosing adhesive, fluoropolymer nanoparticle dispersion for superhydrophobic surface or adhesive PI film for hydrophilic surface, for high speed production of monodisperse W/O or O/W droplets, respectively. The Teflon coated PI film shows flexibility, mechanically stable superhydrophobic and anti-wetting surface as well as superior bonding strength. In chapter 3, a monolithic and flexible film microreactor has been introduced for organic reactions and syntheses. Mixing units that can assure complete mixing can also be built into the reactor surface during the fabrication. Although it does not require complicated processing as with glass microreactor, the film microreactor is inert, sturdy, and versatile as glass microreactor. The utility of the microreactor as an all-purpose reactor has been demonstrated with five different types of organic chemical reactions. These include; Beckman rearrangement reaction under strong acidic condition up to 130 °C, Knoevenagel reaction in 3 different surface patterns, two highly exothermic reactions of bromination of benzyl alcohol and Vilsmeier-Haack formylation, and tin hydride-mediated radical reaction at 100 °C. In chapter 4, an integrated microfluidic system for multiple reactions and separations of hazardous ethyl diazoacetate is presented. Combined for the integration are: droplet technique for liquid-liquid and/or gas-liquid separation and in-situ generation of toxic reagent, dual channel membrane technique based on a cheap polymeric microseparator for liquid-liquid separation, and capillary microreactor for cascade reactions in a sequential and continuous manner. The novel safe microfluidic droplet approach allows real time extraction of EDA, a hazardous reagent chosen because of its importance in producing intermediates for fine chemicals and pharmaceuticals, from acidic reaction mixture. The generation and separation of EDA are so efficient that the toxic hazardous waste is almost negligible (<1%). This makes our process highly sustainable and environmental friendly. This integrated microfluidic approach not only allows safe and efficient manipulation of hazardous and explosive EDA but also allows much improved production of fine chemicals. In chapter 5, novel synthetic pathway, flash time controlled product (arrangement) design P1  I*  P2 is described. A named reaction “anionic Fries rearrangement” with highly electrophilic functional group such as ester and ketone can be selectively controlled through time resolved reaction pathway in which extremely short-lived intermediates depends on time from millisecond to microsecond scale. When the reaction time is increased to millisecond-scale, the major product is acyl-rearranged form because of the extremely fast Fries-type rearrangement that is difficult to achieve by conventional batch reactions. However, when the reaction time reduces to 660 µs, 92% yield of no rearranged product which has not been reported pathway is obtained. Newly developed polymer based microfluidic device enables the development of novel synthetic pathway, expanded Fries-type rearrangement, which can completely control the extremely reactive intermediates of acyl-functional electrophilic substrate to obtain the two kinds of products selectively. In chapter 6, 3D parallel microfluidic system, termed as a 3D flash flow microreactor (3D-FFM) system, is described for mass production of monodisperse PEG-PLGA polymeric nanoparticles. The multilayered PI film microreactor fabricated by simple one-step multilayer bonding process consists of not only 8 sets of microchannels that could work under high flow rate (e.g., 30 mL/min) to enhance productivity but also 3D hydrodynamic flow focusing to avoid aggregation in case of long period usage. The 3D-FFM system enables reproducible fabrication of polymer nanoparticles without aggregation under fast flow rate with higher ratio of polymer to solvent (~0.43), yielding 12.9 g/h production rate of monodisperse PEG-PLGA nanoparticles with average diameter of 50 nm and 85 nm, respectively. Consequently, polyimide film microreactor would lead to substitute expensive glass/metal based microreactor unit in the pilot plant and would be able to pave the way for widespread application.

화학산업은 환경오염과 자원부족의 문제로 인해 지속적인 경제성장을 위하여, 에너지소비를 줄이고 오염원 방출을 최소화하는 효율적이고 친환경적인 생산공정을 개발·실행하고 있다. 최근 미세시스템 (microsystem)에서의 고유 특성 – 빠른 열 및 물질 전달, 매우 짧은 확산 거리, 효율적이고 안전한 방법 – 때문에 마이크로 반응기(microreactor)가 새로운 합성도구로써 각광을 받고 있으며, 유명제약회사 및 화학회사들은 연속적인 미세흐름 기술(continuous microflow technology)을 도입하여 독성 및 폭발성이 있는 고위험군 물질의 합성 또는 고부가 가치 화합물을 기존 탱크 기반 생산 시스템을 대체하여 연속적으로 생산하고 있다. 마이크로 반응기를 만들기 위해 사용되는 재료로는 실리콘, 금속, 유리 등과 PDMS나 PMMA 같은 값싸고, 가공이 용이한 고분자가 널리 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 앞선 물질의 경우 내구성이 우수한 반면, 제조과정이 복잡하고 비용이 많이 들며, 후자의 경우 내구성이 현저히 떨어져 다양한 분야로 적용되지 못하는 한계가 있다. 그러므로, 기존의 고비용의 복잡한 공정을 통해 제조되는 금속, 실리콘 등의 내구성을 가지면서 값싸고 가공이 용이한 물질 및 가공 기술의 개발이 필요한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 경제적이고, 사용자 편의(user-friendly)의 쉬운 가공이 가능하며, 내구성이 매우 우수한 폴리이미드 필름(polyimide film)을 사용하여 기존의 벌크 및 마이크로 반응기에서 수행하지 못한 한계를 극복하고자 한다. 특히 본 연구에서 사용되는 폴리이미드 필름과 개발된 기술은 기존의 방법에 비해 다음과 같은 우수한 특징을 갖는다. (1) 저비용 (2) 매우 우수한 화학적, 열적, 기계적 안정성 (3) 1mm 이하의 두께를 가진 유연한 필름 디바이스 (flexible thin film device) (4) 간단한 단일공정으로 다층 정렬 및 접합특성 (5) 재현성, 신뢰성, 대량생산 가능 (6) 사용자 편의의 3차원 및 다양한 마이크로 구조 제작 쉬움 (7) 우수한 내압성을 가진 접착특성 (8) 쉬운 표면 젖음성 조절 (친수성, 소수성) (9) 물리적으로 안정한 초소수성으로 인한 방오성 및 방수성 (10) 쉬운 대면적 및 다층 병렬 확장성 (scale-up) 따라서 본 연구에 구성된 장(chapter)에서는 이러한 우수한 특성을 갖는 폴리이미드 필름 기반 반응기 및 개발 기술을 연구하고, 기존의 초자 반응기나 고분자 기반의 마이크로 반응기로 구현하기 어려운 화학적 합성 응용 등에 적용하여 효율을 높이고자 하였다. 1 장에서는 화학산업의 흐름과 마이크로 반응기에 대한 간략한 소개, 그리고 마이크로 반응기로 사용되는 재료를 정리하여 본 연구의 필요성 및 방향을 제시하였다. 그리고, 미세시스템에서 유체의 특성을 알 수 있는 기본적인 유체공학의 무차원 수-레이놀즈수(Reynolds number), 페클레수 (Peclet number), 모관값(capillary number)-등을 정리하였다. 2장에서는 우수한 내압성을 가진 얇고 유연한 폴리이미드 필름 반응기의 두 가지 제작방법을 서술하고 이를 이용한 대용량·단분산 미세 액적 형성에 대한 연구에 응용하였다. 액적형성을 위한 표면 젖음성 조절은 앞선 두 가지 방법을 통해 친수성 표면과 소수성 표면을 가지는 마이크로 반응기로 구분되어 제작되며, 내압성을 가지고 있기 때문에 고유속의 유체에서도 작동이 가능함을 보였다. 불소고분자로 코팅된 폴리이미드 필름은 유연성과 기계적으로 안정한 초소수성 및 방수성표면을 가질 뿐만 아니라 매우 우수한 접착특성을 보여주었다. 3 장에서는 앞선 제작 기술의 화학적 합성 응용을 위해 단일성분으로 이루어진 폴리이미드 필름 마이크로 반응기를 제작하였다. 화학합성을 위해 필수적인 혼합구조는 마이크로 채널을 형성과 동시에 채널 표면에 레이저를 통해 식각할 수 있었다. 제작된 폴리이미드 필름 반응기의 우수한 특성을 증명하기 위하여 5가지의 화학반응 – Beckman rearrangement, Knoevenagel condensation, benzyl alcohol의 브롬화 반응, Vilsmeier-Haack formylation, tin hydride-mediated 라디칼 반응 – 등을 수행하여 개발된 반응기가 유리 초자, 유리 및 금속 기반의 마이크로 반응기에 견주어 손색이 없음을 보여주었다. 4 장에서는 폭발성과 유독성을 가진 다이아조화합물의 외부 노출이 없는 연속적인 생산, 정제, 분리, 반응을 수행할 수 있는 통합형 미세반응기 시스템을 개발하였다. 반응 시스템은 크게 모세관, 테플론 필터 및 폴리이미드 필름으로 제작된 2중 채널 분리기로 구성되며, 수용액/유기용매 2상 액적 반응으로 연속적인 액체/액체 분리 및 액체/기체 분리를 성공적으로 수행하였다. 특히 생성된 에틸다이아조아세테이트는 화학 및 제약 합성에 많이 쓰이는 시약으로써, 본 연구에서 개발한 친환경적인 시스템을 통해 높은 수율의 결과물과 유독폐기물의 배출을 최소화하였다. 5장에서는 매우 작은 볼륨의 고효율 혼합기 및 내압성을 지닌 폴리이미드 필름 반응기를 개발하여 지금까지 인간의 손으로 접근하지 못했던 마이크로초 단위의 새로운 화학합성 경로를 제시하였다. 반응의 예로써, “음이온 Fries rearrangement” 반응의 리튬화(lithiation)를 통해, 기존에 불가능하던 친전자성 치환기인 ester 와 ketone 를 적용하여 매우 짧은 수명의 반응 중간체의 2차반응을 마이크로 초부터 1초 동안 조절함으로써 재배열을 선택적으로 진행하였다. 특히 660 마이크로초에서 재배열을 억제한 반응 경로는 지금까지 보고되지 못한 새로운 합성 경로이며, 개발된 폴리이미드 필름 마이크로 반응기의 극저온, 화학적 안정성, 내압성 등의 강한 장점을 보여주었다. 6장에서는 약물전달체로 널리 사용되는 PEG-PLGA 고분자 나노입자를 대량생산할 수 있는 3차원 다층 병렬 폴리이미드 필름 반응기를 개발하였다. 기존의 마이크로반응기를 통한 약물전달체 나노입자 제조방법은 생산량이 극히 낮으며, 마이크로 채널표면으로의 흡착 특성 때문에 균일성이 장시간 보장되지 못한다. 또한 마이크로 채널안에서의 느린 확산으로 고분자의 마이셀 형성이 균일하게 일어나지 못하고 응집현상을 일으키는 문제가 이슈가 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 3차원으로 유체를 빠르게 혼합할 수 있는 반응기를 설계·개발하여 매우 빠른 밀리초(millisecond) 동안에 고농도에서도 혼합효율이 높게 하였다. 또한 시간당 13g 의 50 나노미터 또는 80나노미터 크기의 균일한 고분자 나노입자를 응집현상 없이 연속적으로 장시간 생산할 수 있었다. 7장에서는 지금까지 수행한 연구를 요약 정리하였다. 본 연구에서 수행된 결과를 통해 기존의 초자나 비싼 유리/금속기반의 마이크로 반응기를 대체할 수 있는 소재 및 기술로써, 다양한 분야에 광범위하게 적용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.