Analyses on Contact Charge Electrophoresis of a Droplet

Abstract

The direct charging of a droplet in a dielectric liquid with an electrified electrode has been studied as a novel droplet actuation method, which is called the electrophoresis of charged droplets (ECD) and can be used for the miniaturized chemical and biological reactor and assay due to the precise control of an individual droplet. Because the actuation method using electric force is easily integrated with various microfluidic systems, many microfluidic devices, especially droplet-based microfluidic system, have adopted electric force as an actuation method. In this thesis, we experimentally and numerically investigated the electrostatic charging of a droplet and subsequent actuation of a droplet in the ECD system to provide the basic understanding for the better design and control of microfluidic platforms. We have investigated the electrostatic charging of a water droplet on an electrified electrode surface to explain the detailed inductive charging processes and use it for the detection of droplet position in a lab-on-a-chip system. The periodic bouncing motion of a droplet between two planar electrodes has been examined by using a high resolution electrometer and an image analysis method. We have found that this charging process consists of three steps. The first step is inductive charge accumulation on the opposite electrode by the charge of a droplet. This induction process occurs while the droplet approaches the electrode, and it produces an induction current signal at the electrometer. The second step is the discharging of the droplet by the accumulated induced charge at the moment of contact. For this second step, there is no charge transfer detection at the electrometer. The third step is the charging of the neutralized droplet to a certain charged state while the droplet is contacting the electrode. Droplet charging characteristics depending on the geometry of charging electrodes have been investigated. In the experiments, two contrasting electrode systems are examined: pin-pin versus planar-planar types. To confirm the different charging behaviours on each electrode, an asymmetric system of pin-planar type has also been examined. From the experimental and numerical results, it has been found that the droplet charge can be significantly increased (more than four times) with pin type electrodes compared with planar ones due to the increase in surface charge density by the intensification of the electric field around the charging electrode. Moreover, as the system scale becomes smaller, this superior charging effect becomes greater. Through comprehensive numerical studies on the effects of the cross sectional area and length of a charging electrode, we have found the optimal geometric design of an electrode for droplet charging and actuation. The effects of the charging electrode alignment on the direct contact charging of a droplet on electrified electrodes and the subsequent electrophoretic control of the droplet are also investigated. The charging characteristics of the droplet according to different electrode alignments are quantitatively examined through experiments and systematic numerical simulations with varying distances and angles between the two electrodes. The droplet charge acquired from the electrified electrode is directly proportional to the distance and barely affected by the angle between the two electrodes. This implies that the primary consideration of electrode alignment in microfluidic devices is the distance between the electrodes and the insignificant effect of the angle provides a great degree of freedom in designing such devices. The force exerted on the droplet is also analyzed. The implications and design guidance for microfluidic systems according to the effect of electrode geometry and alignment are discussed with a specific microfluidic device. Furthermore, the characteristics of various ionic liquids are investigated with ECD method as well as usual aqueous droplets. Under normal situation, a charged droplet in a dielectric liquid shows back-and-forth bouncing motion between the positive and negative electrodes continuously. However, for some special ionic liquids, interesting retreating behavior of a charged droplet has been observed. This retreating behavior is due to the loss of positive charges of the droplet and it suggests that only the positive ions are extracted from the droplet under the applied electric field. Based on this hypothesis of ion extraction, not only bulk scale experiment but also molecular dynamics simulation is conducted.

본 연구에서는 액적 기반의 미세유체 플랫폼의 개선된 설계와 구동을 위한 기본적인 이해를 제공하기 위하여 Electrophoresis of charged droplets (ECD) 방법론을 이용한 유전성 액체 액적의 전기적 대전과 그에 따른 거동에 관하여 이론적, 실험적 해석을 진행하였다. 우선, 전극에서의 액적의 직접 충전 기작을 이해하기 위해 ECD시스템에서의 유전성 액적의 충전 과정을 고해상도 일렉트로미터와 이미지 분석 기법을 이용하여 엄밀하게 분석하였다. 그 결과, 양극과 음극의 두 전극 사이에서 왕복 운동을 하는 액적의 충전과 방전, 그리고 재충전되는 과정이 크게 세 단계로 이루어진 것을 알 수 있었다. 첫 번째 단계에서는, 충전된 액적에 의해 반대 전극에 유도 전하가 누적이 된다. 이러한 전하의 유도 현상은 충전된 액적이 반대쪽 전극으로 접근하는 동안 일어나게 되고, 이때 일어나는 전하 유도 현상은 일렉트로미터의 전류 신호로 관측이 된다. 두 번째 단계에서는, 충전된 액적이 반대 전극에 접촉하는 순간, 액적의 전하량이 방전이 일어난다. 이 단계에서는 액적이 접근하는 동안 전극에 유도된 전하량이 액적이 가지고 있는 전하량과 동일하기 때문에 일렉트로미터에서 아무런 전류 신호가 나타나지 않게 된다. 그리고 마지막 단계는 방전된 액적이 다시 반대전하를 얻는 충전 단계이다. 충전된 액적의 이동에 의한 전하 유도 현상은 액적 기반의 미세유체 시스템에서 미세 액적의 위치 추적 방법에 유용하게 적용될 것이라고 기대한다. 액적 기반 미세유제 시스템에서의 전기력을 구동력으로 쓸 경우엔 안정적인 액적 구동을 위해 액적이 가지고 있는 전하량의 정확한 추정이 필수적이다. 하지만 이때까지의 연구에서는 액적의 전하량을 무한한 크기의 평판 전극에서의 완전 전도성 구체가 가지는 전하량으로 가정을 하고 추정을 하였다. 하지만 미세유체 시스템의 크기가 작아질 수록 구동력을 만들어 내는 전극의 크기도 따라서 줄어들기 때문에 액적이 충전이 되기 위한 전기장의 분포도 따라서 변화하게 된다. 이러한 전극의 형상과 배열에 따른 전기장의 분포 변화가 액적 충전량에 미치는 영향 또한 실험적 그리고 수치해석적으로 연구되었다. 전극의 형상은 가늘고 길수록 액적의 충전량이 증가하였고, 전극의 배치는 거리가 멀어질 수록 액적의 충전량이 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 전극의 각도는 액적의 충전량에 크게 영향을 미치지 않기 때문에 다양한 미세유체 시스템 형상에서도 자유롭게 전극의 각도를 배치할 수 있다는 장점이 될 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 전기력을 사용하는 액적 기반의 미세유체 시스템의 전극 형상과 배치에 대해 필수적인 기본 가이드를 제공할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 최근 에너지와 생체 과학 분야에서 새로운 용매와 촉매로 각광받는 이온성 액체를 ECD 시스템에 응용해 보았다. 연료전지의 새로운 재료로 사용될 만큼 다양한 분야에 응용되는 이온성 액체지만 아직 이온성 액체의 전기적인 전하 전달 기작은 알려진 바가 많지 않다. 따라서 액적의 충전과 방전을 단계별로 구분해서 관측할 수 있는 ECD 시스템이 이온성 액체의 전기적 특성들을 밝히기에 좋은 플랫폼이라고 생각한다. ECD 시스템에 이온성 액적이 투입되었을 때 대부분의 이온성 액적들은 일반적인 전도성 액적처럼 두 전극 사이를 왕복하는 거동을 보이지만, NTf2를 음이온으로 가진 이온성 액적들은 양극에서 충전되어 음극으로 가다가 중간에 다시 양극으로 돌아가는 독특한 후퇴 현상을 보였다. 이러한 현상은 양전하로 충전된 액적이 지속적으로 양전하를 잃어서 액적의 순전하(Net charge)가 변한다는 가설로써 설명될 수 있다. 이러한 가설을 실험과 FTIR 분석 기법, 그리고 분자동역학을 이용하여 검증하였다. 이 연구에서 사용된 실험 기법과 수치해석기법, 그리고 분자동역학을 바탕으로 이온성 액체의 전기화학적 및 물리적 특성을 벌크 단위의 실험부터 분자단위의 거동 해석까지 멀티 스케일로 연구를 진행하여 밝혀낼 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.