Development of Electrospun Ordered Intermetallic compounds Nanotubes for Energy Conversion Applications

Abstract

A lot of research efforts have been focused on highly efficient and renewable energy sources that can be obtained from electrochemical reactions. Proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) having high theoretical power density, fast start-up, and easy scale-up are attracting increased attention because of their potential application to electrical devices and automotive engines. Many research groups have widely studied and reported excellent development of PEMFCs. However, to apply the commercial applications, several obstacles such as insufficient oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity, high price of noble metal catalysts, and low durability must be overcome. Various alloy nanocatalysts have been developed for the highly active PEMFCs. Recently, among these nanocatalysts, ordered intermetallic compounds a lot of attention because its definite composition which could provide systematic control of structural, geometric, and electronic effects not allowed by normal alloys, within which alloyed metals are randomly positioned. Recent studies on various intermetallic compounds have confirmed the enhanced ORR activity and durability. In one example, intermetallic FePt with a face-centered tetragonal (fct) structure was considered as a potentially practical catalyst for the oxygen reduction reaction, because of its beneficial ordered geometric structure where Pt sits on the top and Fe lies under the Pt layer. However, most of intermetallic nanoparticles are supported on corrosive carbon materials. Although various Pt-based alloy nanostructures have been synthesized and exhibited high catalytic activities, the most widely used nanocatalyst system comprises catalyst nanoparticles (2-5 nm) supported on carbon black because the carbon support provides high electrical conductivity and a uniform dispersion of Pt nanoparticles. Commercial Pt/C catalysts, however, have shown a significant loss of electrochemical surface area (ECSA) during the fuel cell operation, because of the loss of electrical contact, Ostwald ripening, aggregation, and dissolution-redeposition of Pt nanoparticles. Although carbon corrosion is known to be kinetically very slow at low temperature, multiple start/stop cycles result in local hydrogen starvation at the anode, creating a high interfacial potential difference (~ 1.44 V) to facilitate the carbon corrosion at the cathode. The reverse-current phenomenon is possible during normal operating conditions when local hydrogen starvation occurs even within small regions of the order of fractions of a millimeter and even for a short time. Thus, it is necessary to develop durable cathode electrocatalysts that have a high corrosion resistance at a potential of 1.44 V and a high activity. Support-free one-dimensional (1-D) nanotube structures could be promising candidates for the highly active and durable cathode catalyst because their geometric structure allows reactants to access both inner and outer active sites on the walls. Various electrocatalysts of 1-D nanotube have been reported. However, nanotube structures are difficult to produce at large scale because such tubular structures have generally been synthesized using a template method that requires a multistep synthetic route as follows: 1) synthesis of templates, 2) impregnation of precursors, and 3) removal of templates. In addition, some templates such as anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) and Ag nanowires are relatively expensive and not easily scalable. Herein, we report the simple and scalable method to produce ordered intermetallic FePt nanotubes by electrospinning. Collapse of the tubular nanostructure was prevented by in-situ generated silica template during the high temperature heat treatment (~600 °C) required for the conversion to fct-FePt intermetallic phase. When tested as cathode catalysts, under the US Department of Energy’s reference condition, the activity of fct-FePt NTs surpassed that of commercial Pt/C. In an accelerated degradation test at 1.4 V for 3 h, degradation rate of fct-FePt NTs was only 10 %, whereas that of commercial Pt/C catalysts was 65 %. For practical PEMFCs, this approach would provide simple routes to support-free intermetallic nanotube structures with superior kinetic activity and high durability.

화석 연료의 제한된 매장량 그리고 점차 심해지는 환경 오염이 큰 이슈가 되면서 많은 연구진들은 높은 효율 그리고 청정 에너지원인 신 재생 에너지 개발에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 다양한 신 재생 에너지원 중 Proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC)은 높은 이론적 전력 밀도, 빠른 작동, 전지의 스케일을 쉽게 늘릴 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있어 화석연료에 크게 의존하고 있는 자동차 대체 엔진 에너지원으로 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 이러한 PEMFC는 각 세계의 많은 연구진들에 의해 계속적인 높은 발전을 해왔다. 그러나 현재 상용화 단계에 앞서 몇 가지 문제점들이 해결되어야만 한다. 그 문제점은 PEMFC cathode내에서 일어나는 낮은 산소 환원 반응 활성 그리고 가격이 비싼 백금 촉매를 사용하는 점 마지막으로 연료전지 구동 중의 낮은 내구성이다. 요즘 연료전지의 높은 성능과 내구성을 발현할 수 있는 다양한 합금 나노 촉매들이 발표되어 왔다. 최근에 이러한 합금 나노 촉매들 사이에서 규칙적인 원자 구조 배열을 가지고 있는 금속간 화합물이 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 그 이유는 일반 합금의 경우 불규칙적인 금속 간의 원자 배열이 이루어져 있지만 금속간 화합물의 경우 두 합금의 원자 배열이 명확하게 규칙적인 배열을 이루고 있어 높은 전기 화학적 활성과 내구성을 동시에 발현 할 수 있기 때문이다. 또한 최근 금속간 화합물을 연료전지 cathode 촉매로 적용한 결과 높은 산소 환원 활성과 훌륭한 내구성을 가진다는 보고가 있었다. 한 예를 들어 금속간 화합물 철-백금의 경우 체심 정방정계 (face-centered tetragonal, fct) 구조를 가지고 있으며 규칙적인 원자 구조 배열, 백금 원자 배열 아래 철 원자 배열이 규칙적으로 이루어져 있는 특징적인 구조로 연료전지 cathode의 높은 산소 환원 활성을 나타내었다. 그러나 가장 큰 문제점은 이러한 훌륭한 나노 촉매 입자들이 개발되어도 대부분의 연료전지 촉매와 마찬가지로 탄소 지지체를 사용해야만 한다는 점이다. 비록 백금의 사용량을 줄이기 위해 백금을 근간으로 한 많은 나노 구조 합금 촉매들이 개발되어왔고 높은 촉매적 활성을 나타내었지만 대부분 합금 나노 구조 촉매들은 2 ~ 3 nm 크기의 촉매 나노 입자들이 탄소 지지체 위에 고르게 분포되어 있는 형태를 가지고 있다. 탄소 지지체를 사용하는 이유는 탄소의 높은 전기적 전도도와 촉매 나노 입자들을 고르게 분산 시킬 수 있기 때문이다. 그러나 탄소 지지체를 기반으로 하고 있는 촉매, 특히 상용 Pt/C 촉매의 경우 연료전지의 구동 중 탄소 지지체위에 분산되어 있는 촉매 나노 입자의 떨어져 나가는 현상, 그로 인해 나노 입자의 뭉침 현상 및 녹아 나오는 현상으로 인해 전기 화학적 표면적이 급격하게 줄어들어 드는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또 다른 문제점은 탄소 지지체의 부식 문제점이다. 비록 탄소의 부식은 일반적으로 잘 일어나지는 않지만 연료전지의 반복적인 on / off 시동 모드에서 탄소 지지체의 부식이 빠르게 나타날 수 있다. 그 이유는 연료전지 시동의 반복적인 on / off 모드시 anode에서 국부적인 수소 연료의 결핍이 발생하게 되면 연료전지 내에 anode와 cathode 사이에서 1.44 V의 큰 과전압이 발생하게 된다. 이러한 높은 과전압은 cathode내의 촉매를 지지하고 있는 탄소의 부식을 가속화 시키며 연료전지의 성능을 크게 저하시키게 된다. 즉, 연료전지 상용화에 있어, 특히 자동차의 엔진 대체 에너지원으로 적용되기 위해서는 꼭 해결되어야 할 문제이다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하고 동시에 높은 전기화학적 활성을 가지는 나노 구조 촉매를 개발하기 위해 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그 중 지지체가 없는 일차원 나노 구조를 가지고 있는 나노 튜브 촉매가 많은 각광을 받고 있다. 나노 튜브 구조를 가지고 있는 촉매는 나노 튜브 구조로부터 오는 높은 구조적 이점을 가지고 있다. 나노 튜브의 바깥쪽과 안쪽 부분에 반응물의 접근이 용이하고 물질 전달 성능 면에서 큰 장점을 발현 할 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 나노 튜브 구조를 가지고 있는 촉매들은 대량생산에 큰 제약이 따른다. 일반적으로 나노 튜브 구조를 합성하기 위해서는 여러 단계의 실험 과정이 필요하다. 우선 나노 튜브의 골격이 되는 template를 합성해야 하거나 촉매 전구체의 함침 또는 코팅 과정 마지막으로 template의 제거 과정을 통해 나노 튜브가 합성된다. 더욱이, 자주 사용 되는 template는 값이 비싼 Aluminum anodic oxide (AAO) 또는 Glod (Ag) 나노 와이어를 사용한다. 이러한 문제점들로 인해 대량생산, 상용화에는 큰 제약이 따르게 된다. 앞서 제시한 모든 문제점을 해결하기 위해 대량 생산이 가능하고 단순한 합성 방법을 통해 금속간 화합물 철-백금 나노 튜브 촉매를 전기 방사 법을 통해 합성하였다. 금속간 화합물 상으로의 전환을 위해 높은 열처리 공정을 통해야만 하지만 전기 방사 법 중에 하나인 이중 노즐 스피닝을 통해 silica template를 사용하여 나노 튜브의 구조가 무너지는 것을 방지하였다. 미국 에너지 국 (US Department of Energy)에서 정한 전기 화학적 성능 실험 reference에서는 금속간 화합물 철-백금 나노 튜브 촉매가 PEMFC cathode 촉매로 적용 했을 때 상용 촉매 Pt/C 보다 높은 성능을 나타내었으며 더 나아가 탄소 부식 조건인 1.44 V 과전압 내구성 실험에서는 지지체가 없는 금속간 화합물 철-백금 나노 튜브의 성능이 단 10 % 만 줄어 드는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그러나 탄소 지지체를 사용하고 있는 상용 촉매의 경우 탄소 부식 조건 내구성 실험 하에서 약 65 % 이상 성능이 크기 감소 하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 접근, 최초의 금속간 화합물 나노 튜브 촉매의 간단 합성 그리고 대량 생산의 가능성을 열어 연료전지 상용화에 큰 도움이 될 것이라 예상된다.