Development of Nanostructured Metal Fluorides for Conversion Reaction-Based Cathodes of Rechargeable Li-Ion Batteries

Abstract

The development of high-capacity electrode materials for Li-ion batteries (LIBs) is essential to meet the increased power consumption of portable devices, the rapid growth of electrical vehicles, and the demand for advanced energy storage systems. In order to replace the existing Li ion intercalation materials that have intrinsic capacity limitations, many researchers have focused on new electrode materials reacting through conversion or alloying reactions, which are able to take up multiple Li ions per unit formula. Although various materials (e.g., metal oxides, metal sulfides, metal nitrides, and group 14 elements) have been studied numerously in recent years, most studies concentrated on anode materials because the average operating voltages of these materials are generally low. Therefore, it is obvious that one of the keys to advancing LIB performance is developing the novel cathode materials that exhibit high operating voltage with large capacity. Among metal compounds reacting through conversion reactions, metal fluorides (MeFx) are one of the few promising cathode candidates for LIBs that exhibit high operating voltages as well as large specific capacities. However, harnessing potential high energy density of metal fluorides has been a challenge over the last several decades because of their inherent chemical and electrochemical properties and synthetic difficulties. In this study (Ph.D. thesis), a new bottom-up approach for the synthesis of various metal fluorides was developed, and superior electrochemical performances of metal fluorides nanocomposites prepared by this approach were confirmed. We discovered that various metal compound can be converted to metal fluorides (CuF2, FeFx and CoF2) through heat treatment with ammonium fluoride (NH4F) under an inert atmosphere. This simple and versatile method led to the generation of metal fluoride nanoparticles from pre-confined metal precursors in mesoporous carbon, which was used as conducting agent and support of metal fluorides; and thus, various metal fluorides/mesoporous carbon nanocomposites (CuF2/MSU-F-C, FeF3/MSU-F-C and CoF2/MSU-F-C) could be obtained. CuF2/MSU-F-C showed superior electrochemical performance at the first discharge, but resulted in cell failure during subsequent charging in a normal coin-type cell. However, the rechargeable electrochemical properties of CuF2/MSU-F-C were verified in the solid-electrolyte-incorporated cell, which prevents cell failure caused by copper dissolution during cycling; thus, we further analyzed the reconversion reactions of CuF2 using various techniques and showed the promising cycle performance of CuF2/MSU-F-C. We also observed the superior specific capacities and cycle performances of the FeF3/MSU-F-C and CoF2/MSU-F-C through conversion reactions in the preliminary electrochemical tests. It is expected that this study will motivate research into various metal fluorides as high energy density cathodes of rechargeable LIBs.

휴대용 기기의 소비 전력 증가, 전기 자동차 시장의 빠른 성장, 그리고 차세대 에너지 저장 시스템 개발의 필요성이 증가함에 따라서, 이를 만족시킬 수 있는 고용량 리튬 이온전지 전극 물질 개발이 필수적인 상황이다. 삽입/탈리 반응에 의하여 리튬을 주고 받는 기존 전극 물질은 본질적으로 발현 가능한 용량에 한계가 있기 때문에, 이를 대체하기 위하여 전환 또는 합금 반응을 통해 단위 분자당 다수의 리튬과 반응할 수 있는 새로운 전극 물질을 개발하려는 노력이 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 이에 따라 금속 산화물, 금속 황화물, 금속 질화물, 14족 원소 등 다양한 물질을 전극으로 활용하려는 연구가 광범위하게 진행되어 왔으나, 이들 물질은 리튬과 반응하는 전압 영역이 낮기 때문에 대부분의 연구가 음극 물질에 제한될 수 밖에 없었다. 따라서 차세대 리튬 이온전지 개발을 위해서는, 고용량 특성과 더불어 높은 작동 전압을 나타내는 새로운 양극 물질의 개발이 무엇보다 중요한 상황이다. 전환 반응을 통해 리튬과 반응하는 금속 화합물 중에서, 금속 불화물은 이론적으로 높은 작동 전압과 큰 발현 용량을 나타내어 리튬 이온전지의 양극 물질로 활용이 기대되는 몇 안 되는 물질 중 하나이다. 그러나 본질적인 화학적, 전기화학적 성질과 합성의 어려움으로 인하여, 지난 수십 년 간 금속 불화물이 잠재적으로 가지고 있는 높은 에너지 밀도의 발현은 매우 어려운 문제로 여겨지고 있었다. 이에 본 연구 (박사학위논문) 에서는 새로운 바텀-업 (bottom-up) 접근법을 통해 다양한 종류의 금속 불화물 합성 방법을 개발하였으며, 이 방법을 통해 합성된 금속 불화물 나노복합체의 우수한 전기화학 성능을 확인하였다. 먼저 비활성 기체 분위기에서 불화암모늄(NH4F)과의 열처리를 통해 다양한 종류의 금속 화합물을 금속 불화물(CuF2, FeFx 및 CoF2)로 전환시킬 수 있음을 발견하였다. 이와 같이 간단하고 활용성이 뛰어난 방법을 통하여, 메조다공성 탄소 내부에 담지되어 있는 금속 전구체를 금속 불화물 나노입자로 전환하는데도 성공하였다. 여기서 메조다공성 탄소는 금속 불화물 나노입자의 담체 및 전도도 향상 역할을 수행하며, 위의 방법을 통해 다양한 종류의 금속 불화물/메조다공성 탄소 나노복합체(CuF2/MSU-F-C, FeF3/MSU-F-C 및 CoF2/MSU-F-C)를 합성하였다. CuF2/MSU-F-C는 일반적으로 사용하는 코인셀(coin cell)에서 첫 번째 방전에서는 우수한 전기화학 특성을 나타내었지만, 뒤이은 충전과정에서 내부단락이 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 고체전해질 도입된 전지를 테스트에 이용하여 측정 중에 발생하는 구리 용출에 의한 내부단락을 방지함으로써, CuF2/MSU-F-C의 충/방전 전기화학 특성을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 이에 따라 CuF2의 재전환 반응 진행을 다양한 분석 기법을 이용하여 확인하였을 뿐 만 아니라, CuF2/MSU-F-C의 장래성 있는 수명 특성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 FeF3/MSU-F-C 및 CoF2/MSU-F-C에 대한 예비 전기화학 테스트를 진행하여, 전환 반응이 진행됨에도 높은 용량 발현 및 우수한 수명 특성을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 본 연구 결과는 다양한 금속 불화물을 이용한 고에너지 밀도 리튬 이온전지 개발 연구에 큰 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다.