고체산화물 연료전지 적용을 위한 금속이 치환된 Lanthanum Strontium Titanate 산화·환원 거동에 관한 연구

Abstract

Lanthanum strontium titanate perovskite (LST) was doped with Ru (La0.4Sr0.6Ti1-xRuxO3-δ (LSTR), x=0.02, 0.05), and its properties were characterized by various methods for possible use as the anode material in solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs). The thermal expansion coefficients of Ru-doped samples (10.2 ~ 10.3×10-6 K-1) are about the same as LST (10.4×10-6 K-1), which is similar to that of YSZ. It has been found that under a reducing atmosphere, doped Ru is precipitated from the structure. This decreases the total electrical conductivity (343.9 S/cm, 208.1 S/cm and 202.9 S/cm at 900 °C for LST, LSTR0.02 and LSTR0.05, respectively) and increases the ionic conductivity (0.0020 S/cm, 0.0024 S/cm and 0.0029 S/cm at 900 °C for LST, LSTR0.02, and LSTR0.05, respectively) because of the increased number of B-site deficiencies created by the Ru precipitation. Impedance spectra measured with the buttons cells of the LSTRs-YSZ/YSZ/LSM-YSZ/LSM configuration reveal that the polarization resistance with the LST-YSZ anode increases with time (from 4.95 Ωcm2 to 5.78 Ωcm2 in 24 h of H2 fuel atmosphere), whereas the resistance with Ru-doped LST-YSZ anodes decreases with time (from 4.87 Ωcm2 and 4.17 Ωcm2 to 4.06 Ωcm2 and 2.74 Ωcm2 for the LSTR0.02-YSZ and LSTR0.05-YSZ anodes, respectively). Accordingly, the final maximum power density at 850 °C also increases from 52 mW/cm2 for LST-YSZ to 74 mW/cm2 and 115 mW/cm2 for the LSTR0.02-YSZ and LSTR0.05-YSZ anodes, respectively. In catalytic activity test (methane steam reforming at 850 °C with S/C ratio 0.1), whereas the pure LST powder only shows 0.22 % of methane conversion, the LSTR0.02 and LSTR0.05 powders show 8.32 % and 8.37 % of methane conversion values, respectively. After the test, carbon deposition was observed with 0.048 wt.%, 0.28 wt.% and 0.31 wt.% for LST, LSTR0.02 and LSTR0.05, respectively. However, these carbon deposition on catalysts does not have a great influence negatively the catalyst, thus LSTRs shows constant methane conversion for 24 h. Compared with Ni/YSZ powder commonly used as anode, Ru-doped LST is a much more stable for a long-term operating condition, showing a moderate catalytic activity. Prior to the investigation of novel bi-layer, the performance of p-type/n-type bi-layers was investigated. Among these bi-layers, LSM/LST shows the lowest ASR value, but this p-type/n-type layer has a fatal drawback. According to changes in the atmosphere, e.g. different concentration of fed gas, resistance of p-type/n-type bi-layer can increases by reduction of interfacial p-type layer or oxidation of interfacial n-type layer. In industrialized flat-tubular SOFC system, the fuel with different concentration can be introduced. Thus, it is inevitable that the bi-layer interconnect is exposed to a various oxidizing/reducing atmosphere. Through this study, novel-type bi-layer (LSM/LSTM) was proposed and evaluated as an interconnect of flat-tubular SOFC. A bi-layer interconnect with La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 and La0.4Sr0.6Ti0.6Mn0.4O3 (LSM/LSTM) is applied to anode-supported button cells and flat-tubular cells. Using a button cell, SEM images and gas permeation tests confirm that the bi-layer possesses a dense microstructure. The area specific resistance (ASR) of the LSM/LSTM remains nearly constant under oxidizing/reducing atmospheres with varying gas concentrations. For comparison, La0.8Sr0.2MnO3/La0.4Sr0.6TiO3 (LSM/LST) with the same thickness is prepared; an increase in the ASR is observed as the concentration of H2 feed to the LST side decreases. The difference in the ASR of LSM/LST can be explained by exposure to a relatively high oxygen partial pressure and partial oxidation of the interfacial LST layer region where oxygen diffuses from the LSM layer. Flat-tubular cells with the LSM/LSTM bi-layer interconnect achieve a maximum power density (MPD) of 463 mW cm-2 using humidified H2 fuel and air at 800 °C. Compared to the cell without the interconnect, a power loss of 27.5% and an increase in ohmic resistance of 0.13 Ω cm2 are observed. With decreasing H2 concentration in the fuel feed, the maximum power density decreases, and it is mainly caused by an increase in the polarization resistance rather than in the ohmic resistance. For comparison, LSM/LST bi-layer interconnect was also applied to flat-tubular SOFC. The maximum power densities of the cell made with the LSM/LST bi-layer interconnect are about 90%, 81% and 74% of that of the cell with LSM/LSTM bi-layer interconnect at 97% H2, 20% H2 and 10% H2 in the fuel, respectively. With decreasing H2 concentration in the fuel, the ohmic resistance of the cell with LSM/LST interconnect increases, whereas that of cell with LSM/LSTM interconnect is kept nearly constant. Thus, the performance degradation of cell with LSM/LST interconnect is affected by the resistance increase of LSM/LST (due to a decrease of H2 concentration in the fuel). Through this study, we confirmed that the LSM/LSTM is more suitable than the LSM/LST for practical application to commercial scale cells.

고체산화물 연료전지는 높은 에너지 전환효율을 갖고 탄화수소계 연료를 직접 사용할 수 있는 친환경적인 에너지 변환장치로 각광을 받고 있다. 고체산화물 연료전지는 전해질과 두 전극 (공기극, 연료극) 모두 세라믹으로 구성되어 있다. 공기극에서 산소의 환원반응이, 연료극에서는 수소의 환원반응이 발생하고, 생성된 산소이온은 전해질을 통해 이동하게 된다. 전해질로는 yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ), 공기극으로는 lanthanum strontium manganite, 그리고 연료극으로는 Ni/YSZ cermet이 널리 사용된다. 앞서 언급한 바와 같이 고체산화물 연료전지는 높은 작동온도와 니켈을 포함한 연료극을 사용하기 때문에 탄화수소 계 연료를 직접적으로 사용할 수 있다. 하지만, 이러한 환경에서 탄소침적과 같이 연료극의 활성을 저하시키고 셀 성능을 감소시키는 현상이 존재한다. 이러한 치명적인 단점을 극복하고자 다양한 대체연료 극 재료개발이 요구되고 있는데 lanthanum strontium titanate (LST) 재료는 탄소침적에 대한 높은 저항성과 낮은 산소분압 조건에서의 높은 전기전도도를 갖고 있어 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 뿐만 아니라 LST는 산화/환원 분위기에서의 화학적 안정성을 보여 고체산화물 연료전지의 단위 셀을 전기적으로 연결하는 연결재로 활용이 될 수 있다. 본 연구자는 이러한 LST를 활용하여 대체 음극재 및 연결재로 적용하기 위해 기존의 문제점을 고찰하고 새로운 연구들을 시도하였다. 대체 음극재로 사용되기 위해서는 화학적 안정성, 촉매적 활성, 높은 전기전도도, 다른 구성물과의 열적매칭 등이 요구된다. 본 연구에서 언급되고 있는 LST는 낮은 촉매활성을 보이고 있어, 이를 극복하고자 대표적인 산화촉매인 루세늄을 LST의 titanium 격자에 치환하여 합성하였다. 순수한 LST와 마찬가지로 화학적 안정성과 다른 구성물과의 적합성 및 열적매칭은 매우 우수한 것으로 보인다. 루세늄이 도핑된 LSTR의 경우 환원 분위기에서 루세늄 나노 입자가 석출되는 거동이 관찰되며 이는 격자내의 b-site vacancy를 형성하면서 산소 vacancy의 생성과 타이타늄 3가 농도의 감소를 동반한다. 이는 루세늄이 도핑 될수록 전기전도도는 감소하지만 이온전도도는 증가하는 결과를 초래한다. 이렇게 석출된 루세늄 나노입자는 전지를 구성 했을 때, 시간에 따라 감소하는 분극저항을 유도하였으며, 최종적으로 루세늄이 도핑 될수록 낮은 분극저항과 높은 성능이 관찰되었다. 분말 샘플을 통한 메탄 수증기 개질반응에서는 기존의 Ni/YSZ 보다 월등히 우수한 안정성과 탄소침적 저항성이 관찰되었다. 2mol%와 5mol%의 루세늄이 도핑된 LSTRs은 비슷한 메탄 전환율을 보이며 800도 이상의 온도에서는 추후 연료화 할 수 있는 일산화탄소 가스만을 생성한다. (메탄 대 수증기 비 0.4 이하) 한편, LST는 산화/환원 분위기에서 화학적 안정성을 제공하고 우수한 소결성을 갖고 있기 때문에 연결재로의 적용이 가능하다. 하지만 산화/환원 분위기에 동시에 노출되는 연결재의 환경 상, LST 단층으로 연결재를 구성할 경우 낮은 전도특성을 보이게 된다. LST는 n-type 전도거동을 갖기 때문에 산화분위기 쪽의 저항 증가로 인해 전체적으로 전기전도 도가 감소하기 때문이다. 뿐만 아니라 산화/환원 분위기에서의 기계적인 결함도 관측되었다. 따라서, n-type 형의 전도거동을 갖는 LST 전도층의 표면에 p-type 전도거동을 보이는 전도층을 코팅하여 p-type/n-type 이중층을 구성하였다. 다시 말해 산화분위기 쪽은 p-type 박막이, 동시에 환원분위기 쪽은 n-type 박막이 노출되는 구조를 설계하였다. 사전 연구를 통해 p-type/n-type 이중층 중 LSM/LST 이중층이 가장 준수한 전도특성을 보이고 있으며 구조적으로도 안정적으도 판단된다. 본 연구에서는 기존 p-type/n-type (LSM/LST) 이중층의 비면적 저항 평가를 통해 산화/환원 분위기에서 어떠한 전도특성을 보이는지 관찰 하였으며 이를 바탕으로 내부적으로 어떠한 거동이 발생하는지 분석하였다. 각 10마이크로미터의 전도층을 구성하고, 산화/환원 (21% 산소/97% 수소) 분위기에서 LSM은 충분히 산화되어 있으며 LST의 접합계면 부근이 부분적으로 산화되어 있음을 비표면 저항 분석을 통해 분석되었다. 산화분위기 쪽의 산소농도 감소에 따라 일정한 저항이 관찰되었지만, 환원분위기 쪽의 수소농도 감소에 따라서는 급격한 저항 증가가 관찰되었다. 실제 고체산화물 연료전지 시스템의 경우 하이드로카본 계 연료의 개질 반응을 통해 연료화 할 수 있기 때문에 다양한 농도의 가스가 투입될 수 있으며, 더욱이 평관형 전지의 경우 가스의 입구와 출구 쪽의 농도가 달라 질 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 공급 가스의 농도 변화에 따른 안정적인 전도특성을 갖는 연결재 개발은 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는, p-type/amphoteric-type (LSM/LSTM)을 제안하고 평가하였다. LSM/LSTM 이중층의 경우 산화분위기의 산소농도 변화뿐만 아니라 환원분위기의 수소농도 변화에서 일정한 저항 값을 보인다. LSTM은 높은 산소 분압 환경과 낮은 산소분압 환경에서 모두 준수한 전기전도도를 갖기 때문에 접합계면 부근이 부분적으로 산화되더라도 일정한 저항 값을 보이는 것으로 분석된다. 본 연구에서는 제안된 LSM/LSTM 이중층은 대형 평관형 고체산화물 연료전지에 적용이 되어 전기화학적인 성능 평가가 진행되었다. 800도의 온도에서 463 mW cm-2 의 최고 성능이 관찰된다. 연료 내 수소 농도 감소에 따른 평가에 따르면 성능을 점점 감소하지만 이는 오로지 분극저항의 증가에 의한 것으로 분석되며 연결재와 관련이 있는 옴 저항은 일정하게 관찰되었다. 기존의 LSM/LST 이중층이 적용된 평관형 고체산화물 연료전지는 수소농도 감소에 따라 옴저항의 증가가 관찰되었으며 이는 곧 성능저하의 가속을 초래하였다. 이는 본 연구에서 제안한 개선된 형태의 이중층이 실제 고체산화물 연료전지의 연결재로 더욱 적합함을 의미한다.