Studies on the Structure of Photoactive Layers and Charge Carrier Dynamics in Non-Fullerene Solar Cells

Abstract

최근 전 세계적으로 에너지 소비에 대한 증가와 가격 인상으로 인하여 대체 에너지에 대한 관심이 증가되었다. 그 중에서 광 에너지 변환 기술에 대한 분야는 가장 잠재적이고 각광받는 분야 중에 하나이다. 광 에너지를 변환하는 기술에서 유기 태양 전지는 유기물을 기반으로 하는 광 활성 층의 필름에서 광 변환 효율이 발생하며, 저가의 가볍고 유연하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 오늘날, 유기 태양 전지의 광 변환 효율은 12%를 달성하고 있으며 이는 무정형 실리콘 기반 무기 태양 전지와 비슷한 효율을 나타낸다. 이러한 12%의 높은 효율이 달성 된 유기 태양 전지의 기술로는 새로운 광 활성 층 물질의 디자인과 합성, 다양한 소자 구조의 적용과 광 활성 층의 모폴로지 조절 및 최적화에 있다. 따라서 12%의 광 변환 효율을 넘어서 결정성 실리콘 기반 무기 태양 전지만큼의 성능을 얻기 위해서는 다양한 기술에 대한 근본적인 이해와 끊임없는 원리 분석이 필수적이다. 따라서 제 1장에서는 유기 태양 전지의 정의, 구동 원리, 광 활성 층의 특성과 같은 기본 배경 지식이 소개되었다. 앞서 언급된 높은 효율 달성에 필요한 다양한 기술 중에서 광 활성 층의 물질에 대한 디자인과 개발은 유기 태양 전지에서 가장 중요한 요소이다. 광 활성 층의 물질은 유기 태양 전지가 구동하기 위한 첫 번째 요소이며 유기 태양 전지의 다른 특성을 결정하는 중요한 요소이기도 하다. 따라서 많은 연구 그룹들은 광 활성 층의 물질 개발과 적용에 상당한 노력을 기울이고 있다. 광 활성 층의 물질로는 p-형의 반도체 물질과 n-형의 반도체 물질, 두 가지가 적용되며 주로 p-형 반도체 물질에 대한 연구가 집중되어 왔다. n-형 반도체 물질로는 주로 플러렌 계열의 재료가 사용되었다. 플러렌 계열의 n-형 반도체 물질이 유기 태양 전지에서 가장 많이 사용 되었음에도 불구하고 여러 가지 단점으로 인하여 한계를 나타내고 있다. 첫 번째로 단 파장대의 좁은 빛 흡수 영역으로 인해 자유 전하 생성에 한계를 보이며, 고순도의 저분자를 얻기 위한 합성 비용이 많이 들고 장시간 안정성에 대한 보장이 결여된다는 점이다. 이러한 이유로 많은 연구 그룹들은 플러렌 계열의 n-형 반도체를 대체한 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체에 관심을 집중하고 있다. 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체에 대한 연구가 오래 되지 않은 점으로 인해 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체에 대한 물질 특성, 필름 형성에 따른 구조 현상, p-형 반도체와의 관계와 같은 연구가 아직 해결 해야 하는 연구 과제로 남아있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체를 활용한 유기 태양 전지의 구현과 광 활성 층에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 고효율의 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체를 적용한 유기 태양 전지를 구현하기 위해서 어떠한 n-형 반도체 물질이 선정 되야 하며 p-형 반도체 물질과 어떠한 상호 작용이 있는지, 이는 어떠한 모폴로지적인 특성을 나타내는 지에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 제 2장에서 6장까지 소개되었다. 제 2장에서는 p-형 반도체 물질로 PBDTTT-C와 PBDTTT-CT를 사용하고 n-형 반도체 물질로는 P(NDI2OD-T2)를 사용한 고분자/고분자 태양 전지를 소개하였다. 두 가지 p-형 반도체 물질이 각각 P(NDI2OD-T2) 고분자와 어떠한 이종 접합 태양 전지로 적용되고 자유 전하 메커니즘이 어떻게 형성되는 지에 대한 연구 결과를 다루었다. PBDTTT-CT 와 P(NDI2OD-T2)를 사용한 태양 전지에서 PBDTTT-C를 사용한 태양 전지 보다 더 높은 효율이 나타났으며, 이는 PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2)에서 이상적인 모폴로지가 구현되었기 때문임이 밝혀졌다. 이러한 이상적인 모폴로지, 즉 두 고분자가 균일하고 잘 섞인 형태를 갖춘 모폴로지는 자유 전하의 이동을 효과적으로 유도하고 재 결합 되는 전하의 비율을 낮춰주어 효율적인 태양 전지 구동을 가능하게 하였다. 제 3장에서는 PBDTTT-CT와 P(NDI2OD-T2)를 사용한 고분자/고분자 블렌드에 1,8-diiodooctane (DIO) 첨가제를 적용한 태양 전지를 다루었다. 첨가제를 넣지 않은 상태보다 더 이상적이고 최적화된 모폴로지를 얻기 위해서 가장 널리 적용되는 DIO 첨가제를 도입하였다. PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) 블렌드에서 가장 최적화된 DIO 첨가제 비율에서의 모폴로지를 찾기 위해서 4가지 서로 다른 조건을 적용하였다. 첨가제를 적용하지 않은 샘플, DIO 첨가제를 3 vol% 적용한 샘플, DIO 첨가제를 5vol% 적용한 샘플, DIO 첨가제를 8 vol% 적용한 샘플로 다른 조건에서의 모폴로지 변화와 그에 따른 태양 전지 성능을 조사하였다. 결론적으로 DIO 첨가제를 5 vol% 적용한 PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) 태양 전지에서 가장 높은 효율이 나타났으며 이는 효과적으로 조절된 모폴로지로 인하여 전하 분리, 전하 이동, 전하 수집 등 태양 전지 구동 요소를 효과적으로 조절한 결과이다. 제 4장에서는 PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) 고분자/고분자 태양 전지에 1,8-diiodooctane (DIO)와 1-chloronaphthalene (CN), 두 가지 첨가제가 도입된 연구 결과를 보고하였다. 두 가지 첨가제가 모두 도입된 고분자/고분자 태양 전지에 대한 체계적인 분석 연구를 진행하였다. 특히, AFM과 함께 2D-GIWAXS 기술을 이용하여 여러 가지 비율로 적용된 두 가지 첨가제에 따른 고분자/고분자 광 활성층의 모폴로지적인 구조와 특성을 보고하였다. 추가적으로 고분자/고분자 블렌드에서 두 가지 첨가제가 어떠한 고분자에 상대적으로 영향을 크게 주어 모폴로지적인 특성이 다르게 나타났는 지 등을 체계적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과로, 두 가지 첨가제는 PBDTTT-CT 고분자의 구조보다 P(NDI2OD-T2) 고분자의 결정 구조에 더 많은 영향을 주었고, DIO:CN = 3:1의 비율에서 가장 최적화된 모폴로지가 나타난다는 결과를 얻었다. 따라서 3:1 의 비율을 갖는 두 가지 첨가제가 적용된 PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) 고분자/고분자 태양 전지에서 가장 높은 효율을 나타내었다. 제 5장에서는 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체 기반 태양 전지로 저분자와 고분자가 이종 접합으로 적용된 소자가 소개되었다. P-형 반도체 물질로 저분자, p-DTS(FBTTh2)2가 n-형 반도체 물질로 고분자, P(NDI2OD-T2)가 적용되었다. 놀랍게도 다른 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체 기반 태양 전지의 특성과 달리 고온 180 도에서 장시간 (20 시간)동안에 약 70%의 초기 효율이 유지 된다는 결과를 나타내었다. 이러한 결과는 p-DTS(FBTTh2)2:P(NDI2OD-T2) 블렌드 필름이 장기 고온 조건에서도 초기 모폴로지를 그대로 유지함에 있다고 밝혀졌고 이는 p-DTS(FBTTh2)2의 낮은 이동 역학 특성으로 인해 가능함을 보고하였다. 제 6장에서는 p-형 반도체 물질과 n-형 반도체 물질이 각각의 층을 형성하는 이중 층 고분자/고분자 태양 전지가 보고되었다. 본 연구에서 적용된 이중 층 태양 전지는 역 구조 형태를 가지며 p-형 반도체 물질로는 PTB7을, n-형 반도체 물질로는 P(NDI2OD-T2)를 사용하였다. PTB7:P(NDI2OD-T2) 역 구조 이중 층 태양 전지에서 P(NDI2OD-T2) 층의 모폴로지를 다르게 조절 적용하여 태양 전지의 개방 전압 요소와 모폴로지가 어떠한 상관 관계가 있는지를 보고하였다. P(NDI2OD-T2) 층의 결정 구조의 크기가 커지고 더 잘 정렬 될 수록 암 전류 값이 증가하게 되고 개방 전압 값이 상대적으로 감소하는 결과를 나타내었따. 따라서 전체 태양 전지 성능은 감소하는 결과를 얻었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체 기반 태양 전지를 다루었고 첨가제의 적용이나 고온 어닐링 조건에서 광 활성 층의 모폴로지가 상당히 변한다는 것을 보고하였다. 변화된 모폴로지는 전하 분리, 이동, 수집 등의 요소에 영향을 미치고 태양 전지 성능에 직접적인 결과를 나타내 줌을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구는 플러렌을 사용하지 않은 n-형 반도체 기반 태양 전지에서 어떠한 광 활성층 물질들이 선정 되야 하며 선정된 물질들이 어떠한 모폴로지를 형성 해야하는 지 등의 가이드 라인을 제시 해줄 것이라 사료된다.

Increasing energy consumption and rising energy prices in the world forces to look for energy alternatives, one of the most promising class is the photovoltaic solar energy conversion. Organic solar cells have been gaining significant interest as the next generation of low cost, light weight and flexible device, and it works on the principle of energy conversion through thin films of photoactive organic semiconductors. The highest power conversion efficiency (PCE) of an organic solar cell today is near 12%, which is comparable to the efficiency of an inorganic solar cell based on amorphous silicon. This first dream of attaining 12% of PCE has now become a reality thanks to the development of new materials and an impressive work achieved to control and optimize structure and morphology of the device. Most of all, contributing to this continuous improvement in device performance is the enhanced understanding of device fundamental. Therefore, basic background of organic solar cells including mechanisms, characterization and active layer properties by structures, materials and morphology is introduced in Chapter 1. As mentioned above, extensive studies have been aimed at designing optimal active materials, and this development has played a crucial role in the dramatic improvement of organic solar cell performance in recent years. This is driven primarily by the advancement of p-type semiconductors as donor materials. Furthermore, with the highest performing solar cells today dominated by acceptors based on members of the fullerene family, much less attention has been devoted to other classes of n-type acceptors. Although fullerene-based acceptors have been widely used in high performance solar cell field, they have some significant limitations including weak absorption in the abundant region of the incident solar spectrum, limited tenability in terms of spectral absorption, high synthetic costs, and morphological instability by fullerene diffusion and aggreagation. For these reasons, much research has been focused on non-fullerene acceptors in recent few years. However, their detailed structural characteristics, film properties and relationship between donor and acceptors in blend systems remin elusive. As a result, in the thesis, my work presented that the performance of non-fullerene acceptors is analyzed from the view of molecular structures and their matching with the related donors. In particularly, the correlation between structural morphology in heterojunction textures and their photovoltaic effects are discussed and addressed, which were demonstrated in Chapter 2-6. In Chapter 2, all polymer solar cells using PBDTTT-C and PBDTTT-CT as donor materials and P(NDI2OD-T2) polymer as the non-fullerene acceptor were introduced and a comparison of their charge carrier kinetics and recombination dynamics correlated with the device performance were systematically investigated. The higher device performance appears in PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) solar cells (PCE = 2.78% compared to 1.56% for the PBDTTT-C:P(NDI2OD-T2) photovoltaics), which is mainly due to ideal nanoscale morphologies, particularly the crystalline packing features. The PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) blends showed more intermixing network morphology than PBDTTT-C:P(NDI2OD-T2), leading to enhanced charge generation, separation, transport, and collection, thereby higher device performance is obtained. In Chapter 3, I introduced a processing additive, 1,8-diiodooctane (DIO), in PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) blends to increase the device performance of all polymer solar cells via more optimized morphology. Four different samples were prepared: no additive, DIO 3, DIO 5, and DIO 8 vol%. PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) all polymer soalr cells fabricated with a solvent additive (DIO, 5 vol%) show superior device performance. The PCE was enhanced by 27.1% compared to a pristine cell, thereby achieving a 3.70% value. These enhanced performance results could be attributable to boosted charge carrier dynamics (faster charge separation, improved charge collection, and reduced charge recombination) due to the ideally percolated morphological characteristics. In Chapter 4, all polymer solar cells are presented utilizing the PBDTTT-CT donor and the P(NDI2OD-T2) acceptor with 1,8-diiodooctane (DIO) and 1-chloronaphthalene (CN) binary solvent additives. A systematic study of the polymer/polymer blends and their bulk heterojunction photovoltaic cells processed from binary additives were accomplished. The microstructure and the photophysics of this system were examined in depth using 2D-GIWAXS techniques, which revealed that the binary additive treatments reduced the aggregation of the polymer compound, improved PBDTTT-CT/P(NDI2OD-T2) mixing, achieved an efficient charge transfer, and led to balanced charge transport. Most of all, the effect of the binary additives on the crystallization of each polymer was studied in order to understand the origin of the binary processing additives. Thus, in the 3:1 DIO/CN binary processing additive system, a sharp elevation in the performance of the solar cells appears to the efficiency of 4.39% (2.81% for a device without additives), which is due to greater influence on the P(NDI2OD-T2) morphological properties in PBDTTT-CT:P(NDI2OD-T2) blends. In Chapter 5, I suggest small molecule:polymer solar cells, which are that a p-DTS(FBTTh2)2 compound is used as donor material and the P(NDI2OD-T2) is used as acceptor polymer to the non-fullerene solar cells in this research part. Notably, p-DTS(FBTTh2)2:P(NDI2OD-T2) solar cells indicated that the p-DTS(FBTTh2)2 compound with lower diffusion kinetics enables to stabilize the blend morphology at high temperature, and thus highly thermally stable non-fullerene solar cells were realized. The p-DTS(FBTTh2)2:P(NDI2OD-T2) devices showed PCE decreased only slightly from 3.02% to 2.03% after heating at 180 °C for 20 h (it is a 70% retaining value of its original power conversion efficiency). To find the reason for highly thermally stable p-DTS(FBTTh2)2:P(NDI2OD-T2) blends at long term conditions with 180 °C temperature, I systematically investigated their morphological properties under various thermal annealing conditions using AFM and 2D-GIWAXS tools. In Chapter 6, bilayer all polymer solar cells using PTB7 as the donor and P(NDI2OD-T2) as the acceptor with an inverted configuration is described. In this system, I explored the relationship between the reverse saturation current and open circuit voltage (Voc), as well as the effects of the crystal morphology on the magnitude of the reverse saturation current. To control the morphological properties, I varied the annealing temperature used during the formation of the bottom P(NDI2OD-T2) layer, which altered the molecular stacking. I found that, as the P(NDI2OD-T2) stacking improved, with larger domains, the Voc decreased and the saturation dark current density increased, and thus the solar cell efficiency is quite decreased.