Nanocapillarity with an Overlapped Electric Double Layer

Abstract

Capillarity is the phenomena that a liquid flows in a narrow tube or a finely porous media due to the intermolecular forces between the liquid and the surrounding solid surfaces. When this happens in a nanochannel with some charge density, an overlapped electric double layer is formed. This overlapped electric double layer makes the difference in capillary filling speed from the conventional prediction using the Laplace pressure. In this thesis, a theoretical model for the electrocapillarity in a nanochannel is proposed considering the overlapping of electric double layers. Also, this theoretical model was experimentally verified through a simple procedure. In chapter II, electrocapillarity effect in terms of the slit surface potential (or the surface charge density), the gap size, and the bulk ion concentrations are studied based on the one-dimensional Cartesian coordinate system. In order to handle the problem analyically, it is assumed that the nanoslit problem is in the continuum range and the interface is initially flat. Poisson-Boltzmann equation is solved to obtain the electric potential distribution formed in a nanoslit. The deformation of the interface due to the nonuniform total normal stress along the interface is also obtained by using the first order perturbation method. The significance of this chapter is that electrocapillarity effect should be considered in addition to the intrinsic capillarity due to surface tension when the electric double layer is overlapped. However, this one-dimensional analysis valid when the cross sectional shape of nanochannel is rectangle with a high aspect ratio. However, most of the nanochannels used in experiments do not have such shape. Instead, they are grown as pores with indefinite 2D cross sectional shapes. Therefore, this one-dimensional analytic theory is extended to more general cases of 2D cross sectional shapes in the following chapter. In chapter III, nanochannels with various cross sectional shapes are considered under a fixed hydraulic diameter. Total stress exerted on the gas-liquid interface is expressed by the sum of electric stress from Maxwell stress tensor and the osmotic pressure due to the ionic concentration. The average value of this total stress can be regarded as the measure of electrocapillarity. Using the linearized PB equation, analytic solution for the circular cross-sectional case is obtained and this solution is compared with other cross-sectional cases with the same hydraulic diameter. From the analysis, it is found that the results for many different cross sectional shapes can be unified with good accuracy if the hydraulic radius is adopted as the characteristic length scale of the problem. Especially in the case of constant surface potential, for both limits of and , it can be shown theoretically that the electrocapillarity is independent of the cross sectional shape if the hydraulic radius is the same. Also, unsteady filling of electrolyte solution inside a nanochannel by the electrocapillarity effect is studied based on the Washburn’s approach. In chapter IV, an experimental verification of the theory developed in the last two chapters are done. Three regimes in nanocapillary filling based on the theories proposed in the last two chapters are predicted and observed through a simple experiments using a nanoporous material, hydrogel, and a microchannel connected to it. Hydrogel absorbs the KCl solution in a microchannel forming a meniscus in the mirochannel and its moving velocity is traced. To see the concentration effect on the nanocapillary filling, KCl electrolyte solution at concentration of 10-3~100 mM is used. In low concentration cases, below 10-1 mM, an enhancement of the filling speed is observed due to the additional pressure difference originated from the overlapped electric double layer. In cases between 10-1 mM to 10 mM, Laplace pressure still plays as the major contribution, while the cos value is much smaller than that from the contact angle measured in the bulk. In high concentrations, above 101 mM, an elevation of the total pressure difference due to the high osmotic pressure is observed.

본 연구에서는 나노채널에서의 전기모세관 현상에 대한 이론적 해석을 통해 나노모세관 현상만의 특수성을 예상하고 이를 실험적으로 검증하였다. 모세관현상이란 액체와 이를 둘러싸고 있는 고체 표면 사이의 인력에 의해 그 액체가 얇은 관이나 다공성 매질을 통하여 빨려 들어가는 현상이다. 이 현상이 나노채널에서 발생할 때에는 채널의 크기와 전기이중층의 크기가 비슷해짐에 의한 전기이중층 중첩효과를 고려해야 하며 이에 따라 기존에 이 현상의 원동력으로 알려진 라플라스 압력만 가지고는 나노모세관 안에서 나타나는 특이점들을 반영하기 어렵다. 따라서 챕터 II에서는 1차원의 나노채널을 가정한 후 채널의 표면 전하/전위, 간격, 벌크 농도에 따른 전기모세관 현상을 카테시안 좌표계를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 문제는 연속체 접근법에 기반을 두었으며, 푸아송-볼츠만의 식으로부터 얻어낸 전기퍼텐셜 분포를 통해 나노 채널 내의 이온 농도의 분포와 전기응력을 알 수 있다. 이렇게 얻어낸 이온의 농도와 전기응력 분포는 액체상과 기체상 사이에 형성된 계면에서의 힘평형식을 통해 메니스커스의 변형을 예측할 수 있다. 이때, 계면에서의 힘평형식에는 표면 장력뿐만 아니라 벌크 농도에 의한 삼투압과 전기응력에 의한 효과가 고려됨으로써 기존 모세관 현상에서 고려되지 않은 효과를 반영할 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 1차원적 분석은 단면의 종횡비가 큰 직사각형 나노채널의 경우에만 적용이 가능한데, 실제 실험에 사용되는 나노채널은 그렇지 않은 경우가 많다. 이에, 챕터 III에서는 다양한 2차원적 단면을 가진 나노채널에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 이때, 서로 다른 단면들을 비교하기 위해 각각의 단면들의 수력학적 직경을 고정하였다. 앞 챕터에서와 마찬가지로 액체상과 기체상 사이에 형성된 계면에서의 평형식에는 이온 농도에 의한 삼투압과 전기응력, 그리고 표면장력이 포함되었으며, 이를 통해 계면 안팎에서의 압력차를 계산할 수 있고 이는 전기모세관 현상의 척도로 사용되었다. 원통형 나노채널의 경우에는 선형화된 푸아송-볼츠만 식을 이용하여 그 해석해를 얻을 수 있었고, 이 해석해를 같은 수력학적 직경을 가진 여러 다른 나노채널에서의 수치해와 비교해 볼 수 있었다. 이를 통해 서로 다른 모양의 단면에 대해서 수력학적 직경이 같을 때, 유도되는 계면 압력차가 같음을 발견하였다. 따라서 나노 채널 단면의 모양에 관계없이 그 수력학적 직경을 알 수 있다면, 원통 좌표로 표현된 해석해로 그 채널의 전기모세관 현상을 표현 할 수 있다. 마지막 챕터에서는 앞서 제안한 이론적 모델에 대한 실험적 검증이 진행되었다. 앞 이론 분석에서 사용된 무차원수 h(R)를 각각 나노채널의 크기와 벌크 농도에 따른 효과로 구분하였고, 벌크 농도에 따라 나노다공성 물질 내 모세관 현상에서 3가지 레짐이 나타남을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 나노다공성 물질로는 하이드로젤이 사용되었고, 이와 연결된 마이크로채널 내에 있는 KCl 용액은 모세관 현상에 의해 하이드로젤에 흡수하므로, 마이크로채널 내에 형성된 KCl 용액의 계면이 움직이는 속도를 측정할 수 있었다. 사용된 KCl의 농도는 10-3~102mM로 각각 10-1mM, 10mM을 경계로 3가지 레짐을 확인하였다. 10-1mM 아래의 낮은 농도에서 전기이중층 중첩에 의한 추가적인 압력차가 발생하였고, 이에 따라 농도가 감소할수록 그 압력차가 커지는 효과를 확인하였다. 10-1mM과 10mM 사이의 농도에서, 라플라스 압력이 우세한 영역을 확인하였으며, 이때 나노 채널 내에 형성된 접촉각이 벌크에서 측정된 접촉각과 다를 수 있음을 예측하였다. 10mM 이상의 고농도에서, 삼투압에 의한 압력차 증가와 이에 따라 농도가 증가할 수록 그 효과가 커짐을 확인하였다.