Structural Analysis of Carbon Nanotube Yarn

Abstract

탄소나노튜브 섬유는 우수한 물성을 지닌 탄소나노튜브로 구성된 신소재로 다양한 산업분야에 활용하고자 개발되었으나, 아직 탄소나노튜브의 물성을 발현하지 못하고 있다. 일반적으로 소재의 물성은 구조에 따라 결정되므로, 탄소나노튜브들이 탄소나노튜브 섬유를 어떻게 구성하고 있는지를 이해하는 것이 핵심이다. 본 연구에서는 탄소나노튜브 섬유 제조기술을 확보하였고, 섬유의 물성을 정확히 측정하는 절차를 제안하였으며, 이론 모델을 통해 섬유의 구조를 섬유의 물성 평가를 기반으로 해석하는 방법을 제시하였다. 탄소나노튜브 섬유를 깊게 연구하기 위해 섬유의 균일성과 실험의 재현성을 확보 했다. 섬유의 균일성을 위해 기상 기반 공급장비로 개선하였고, 실험의 재현성을 위해 반응물질 들의 열분해 매커니즘을 파악하여 실험 방법을 개선하였다. 그리고 공정 변수 최적화를 통해 우수한 물성의 탄소나노튜브 섬유를 재현성 있고 균일하게 생산하게 되었다. 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 물성을 향상시키기 위해서는 섬유의 물성을 정확히 측정해야 하는데, 표준 측정 방법을 따랐음에도 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 물성이 정확히 측정되지 않음을 발견하였다. 이는 측정 원리로 공명현상을 사용되는데, 탄소나노튜브 섬유가 가진 계층구조 때문에 공명현상이 측정 조건에서 나타나지 않았기 때문이다. 이를 해결하기 위해 공명현상이 일어나는 재료의 탄성 거동을 확인한 후 물성을 평가하도록 새로운 절차를 제안하였다. 재료의 구조적 특징은 재료의 물성 분석에 의해 나타난다. 이 관계를 이용해 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 물성 분석를 통해 얻은 자료를 이론적으로 해석하는 모델을 고안하였다. 실제 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 물성 분석 자료와 만들어진 모델을 비교해보니, 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 구조적 특징을 이해할 수 있었다. 더 나아가, 이상적으로 밀집된 탄소나노튜브 섬유에 적용하기 위해 수정된 모델을 제시하였고, 이 모델을 통해 탄소나노튜브의 구조적 특징까지 파악할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 탄소나노튜브 섬유 연구의 핵심인 합성, 물성 측정 및 분석에 걸쳐서 탄소나노튜브 섬유의 구조에 기반한 방법론을 제시하여, 탄소나노튜브 섬유 분야뿐만 아니라 다른 소재 관련 분야 연구에 크게 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Carbon nanotube (CNT) yarn composed of CNTs has various industrial applications, but it does not have the properties of individual CNTs. In general, the properties of a material are determined by its structure, so this research was conducted to learn how CNTs assemble into CNT yarn. Technology to produce CNT yarn was set up, a new procedure to measure the mechanical properties of CNT yarn was suggested, and a theoretical model for structural analysis of CNT yarn was developed. For successful quantification of the properties of a material, its uniformity and reproducibility should be secured. In CNT yarn research, modification of injection equipment for continuous supply achieved uniformity, and studies of the thermal decomposition mechanism of reactants achieved reproducibility by ensuring a stable initial state. Then, after optimization of experimental parameters, the CNT yarn could be produced very well. To improve the material properties, the measurements should be accurate. The measured properties of CNT yarn sometimes showed a huge error even if measured using the standard measurement procedure. The principle of this measurement exploits a resonance phenomenon, but it did not occur with CNT yarn at the standard condition because the CNT yarn has a hierarchical structure. To solve this problem, a new procedure was suggested. In this procedure, measurement should be done only after checking the condition when the sample undergoes resonance. The structural characteristics of a material are revealed by mechanical analysis. Using this information, theoretical models were developed to obtain the structural information from analysis data of CNT yarn. Comparing this model to analysis data, the structural characteristics of CNT yarn (e.g., interlocking between CNT bundles) can be understood. Furthermore, this model was modified to consider the ideally-packed structure; the modified model explains the structural characteristics of individual CNTs (e.g., CNT length). This study suggests methods for synthesis, measurement and structural analysis of CNT yarn, and will contribute to understanding of CNT yarn and to other related fields in materials science.