Engineering Escherichia coli to produce itaconic acid from acetate

Abstract

The majority of chemicals and products are produced based on petrochemistry. However, the production of petrochemicals is limited by finite reserves, the maldistribution of oil, and environmental issues. Biorefinery, a sustainable process, was developed to overcome these limitation. Biorefinery is process converting biomass to value-added products, energy, and so on. The current biorefinery process uses glucose as a carbon source, which is derived from edible feedstocks such as corn and wheat. However, the enormous utilization of starch crops is unsuitable because it can be used as a food. Thus, other carbon sources are considered as a feedstock for biorefinery process. Acetate is one of potential alternative carbon source for the following reasons. It is by-product from various bioprocess such as hydrolysis of lignocellulosic biomass and fermentation of syngas. Also, it can be synthesized economically via methanol carbonylation, oxidative condensation of methane or electrosynthesis of syngas. Thus, acetate is more economical than glucose. Itaconic acid is a five-carbon dicarboxylic acid which can be converted into plastics, latexes, and other polymers. It is mainly produced by fermentation of Aspergillus terreus. However, its production cost is high due to complexity of production process, uncontrollable by-product, and lack of efficient genetic engineering tool. Thus, genetically well-known Escherichia coli or Saccharomyces cerevisiae are utilized to produce itaconic acid. In this research, E. coli producing itaconic acid from acetate as a carbon source was developed. To avoid growth inhibition of acetate, acetate-tolerant E. coli strain was selected. cis-aconitate decarboxylase derived from A. terreus was introduced to produce itaconic acid in E. coli. This enables E. coli to produce 0.13 g/L of itaconic acid. Low titer was achieved due to slow acetate assimilation. Overexpression of genes converting acetate into acetyl-CoA was conducted to improve acetate assimilation rate. Moreover, several genes in glyoxylate cycle, an acetate assimilation pathway, were overexpressed and a gene regulating isocitrate lyase was deleted. In addition, the expression of isocitrate lyase was varied to select E. coli strain exhibited the highest itacoic acid production. Finally, 3.57 g/L of itaconic acid was produce after 88 h cultivation in fed-batch reactor. This research demonstrated acetate can be used as carbon source for production of various chemicals. Furthermore, the strategies used in this research could be applied to develop microorganisms producing other products from acetate.

현재 대부분의 화학물질 혹은 그 제품들은 석유화학을 기반으로 생산되고 있다. 그러나 석유화학 기반의 화학물질 생산은 석유의 매장량의 한계, 석유 분포의 편재성, 환경 오염 등의 문제를 갖고 있다. 바이오리파이너리는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 지속가능한 공정으로, 바이오매스를 이용하여 화학물질, 에너지 등을 생산하는 공정을 일컫는다. 바이오리파이너리는 바이오매스를 필요로 하는데 현재는 대부분 옥수수, 사탕수수 등의 식량 자원을 이용한다. 그러나 이는 식량 작물의 가격을 증가시킬 수 있고, 경작 면적의 한계로 인하여 생산의 제한이 생길 수 있다. 또한 이는 생산 및 이동 과정에서 비용이 발생해 석유화학과 비교하여 경제적인 이득이 적다. 따라서, 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 비식용 바이오매스 혹은 저가 탄소원을 활용하는 방법에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 그 중 하나인 아세테이트는 최근 다음과 같은 이유로 주목을 받고 있다. 우선 아세테이트는 목질계 바이오매스의 가수분해나 합성가스 발효 등의 다양한 바이오 공정에서 발생하는 부산물이다. 또한 메탄올 카르보닐화, 메테인의 산화 축합을 통해 경제적으로 합성될 수 있다. 추가적으로 최근에는 합성 가스의 전기합성을 통한 아세테이트의 생산 방법도 개발되었다. 따라서 아세테이트는 포도당에 비해 경제성이 있는 탄소원이다. 이타콘산은 탄소 다섯 개의 디카르복시산으로 플라스틱이나 라텍스, 그 외의 다른 고부가가치의 고분자를 생산할 수 있는 화학물질이다. 현재 대부분의 이타콘산은 Aspergillus terreus 균류의 발효로 생산된다. 그러나 발효 공정이 복잡하고, 부산물 생산의 통제가 어렵고, 효율적인 유전자 조작 방법이 부족하다는 한계로 인해 생산 단가가 비싸다. 따라서 유전자 조작 방법이 많이 알려진 대장균이나 효모를 이용하여 이타콘산을 생산하려는 연구가 많이 시도되었다. 본 연구에서는 아세테이트를 탄소원으로 하여 이타콘산을 생산하는 대장균을 개발하고자 하였다. 우선 아세테이트가 배지에 일정량 이상 존재할 경우 대장균의 생장을 저해하기 때문에 아세테이트에 저항성이 있는 대장균의 균주를 이용하였다. 대장균은 이타콘산을 생산하는 효소를 갖고 있지 않기 때문에 선택된 균주에 A. terreus의 시스-아코니테이트 디카르복실레이스를 도입 후 과발현하였다. 이를 통해 아세테이트를 이용하여 이타콘산을 생산하는 균주를 개발할 수 있었다. 그러나 아세테이트의 이용 속도가 느려 많은 양의 이타콘산을 생산하지 못하였다 (0.13 g/L). 아세테이트를 아세틸코에이로 전환하는 유전자의 과발현을 통해 아세테이트의 소비 속도를 증가시키고자 하였다. 또한 아세테이트 대사 경로인 글리옥실레이트 회로 내의 유전자를 과발현하고, 아이소시트르산 분해효소를 조절하는 유전자를 제거하였다. 추가적으로 아이소시트르산 분해효소의 발현량을 다양하게 하여 이타콘산을 가장 많이 생산하는 균주를 선택하였다. 최종적으로 88시간의 배양 후 3.57 g/L의 이타콘산을 생산하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 바이오리파이너리 공정에서 아세테이트를 생화학물질을 생산하기 위한 탄소원으로 이용할 수 있다는 것을 보인다. 또한 본 연구에서 제시한 대사 경로 조작에의 전략은 아세테이트로부터 다른 물질을 생산하기 위한 균주의 개발에도 효과적으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.