Design and Analysis of Pseudorandom Sequences for Multiple-Access Communication Systems

Abstract

대역 확산 수열의 설계와 분석은 대역 확산 통신 기술을 바탕으로 하는 다중접속 통신 시스템의 핵심 요소라 할 수 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 이러한 다중접속 시스템을 위해 두 가지 관점에서 좋은 성질을 가지는 의사불규칙들의 설계와 분석 방법들을 제시한다. 첫번째는 직접수열 부호분할 다중접속 시스템을 위한 낮은 상관을 갖는 수열군의 설계에 관한 것이며, 두번째는 주파수도약 부호분할 다중접속 시스템에 사용될 수 있는 낮은 해밍 상관을 갖는 주파수 도약 수열에 관한 내용이다. QPSK는 BPSK와 함께 가장 많이 쓰이는 변조 방식의 하나이다. 따라서 우수한 성질을 가지는 사진 수열을 설계하는 것은 매우 중요한 문제이다. 사진 수열의 통상적인 설계 방법 중 하나는 그레이 사상의 역을 이용해서 이진 수열로부터 설계하는 것이다. 본 학위논문에서는 이러한 방법을 이용해서 준동기식 CDMA에 적합한 최적의 사진 LCZ 수열군을 설계하는 방법을 제시한다. 이러한 새로운 사진 LCZ 수열군은 기존의 LCZ 수열군에 비해 다양한 파라미터를 가진다. 비슷한 방법으로 사진 하다마드 행렬의 새로운 설계 방법을 제시한다. 또한, 이진 수열을 이용하여 우수한 자기상관 특성을 가지는 사진 수열을 설계한다. 주파수도약 부호분할 다중접속 기술은 유비쿼터스 근거리 무선통신 네트워크, 레이더 기술이, 군용 통신 등에 응용될 수 있다. 이러한 주파수도약 대역확산 통신을 위해서는 최적의 주파수도약 수열 혹은 수열군을 설계하는 것이 중요하다. 본 학위논문에서는 최적의 해밍 상관 특성을 가지는 주파수도약 수열 설계에 관한 내용들을 소개한다. 첫번째로 인터리빙 기술을 이용해서 다양한 파라미터를 가지는 Peng-Fan 경계에 최적 주파수도약 수열군을 설계한다. 또한, 기존에 알려진 최적 주파수도약 수열군의 주기를 확장해서 새로운 최적 주파수도약 수열군을 설계하는 방법을 제시한다. 두번째로 cyclotomy와 qudaratic residue 이론을 이용해서 기존에 알려지지 않은 파라미터에대해서 Lempel-Greenberger 경계에 최적인 주파수도약 수열들을 설계한다. 또한, 최대 해밍 상관값의 크기가 1 또는 2인 경우에 대해서 다양한 길이의 최적 주파수도약 수열들을 설계한다. Cyclotomy는 수열 설계, 부호이론 등의 분야에 다양하게 응용되어 온 수학 이론의 하나이다. 이러한 cyclotomy를 일반화해서 새로운 주기의 수열을 설계하는 것은 매우 중요한 문제이다. 본 학위논문에서는 새로운 형태의 일반화된 cyclotomy인 k-fold cyclotomy의 개념을 제시하고, 관련된 기본적인 수학적 성질들을 유도한다. 또한 이로부터 새로운 최적 주파수도약 수열들을 설계하고, OOC 의 설계로도 응용한다.

Design of sequences supporting multiple-access is an important problem for spread-spectrum communication systems. For a direct-sequence code-division multiple-access (DS-CDMA) systems, design of sequences with low correlation is very important for synchronization and reduction of multiple-access interference. In frequency-hopping code-division multiple-access (FH-CDMA) systems, it is desirable to employ frequency-hopping sequences (FHSs) having low Hamming correlation to reduce the hits of frequences between two distinct users. In this thesis, we present design and analysis of pseudorandom sequences for such multiple-access communication systems. We first introduce design methods of quaternary sequences from binary sequences for CDMA systems by using the inverse of Gray map. For quasisynchronousCDMA (QS-CDMA) systems, we design new optimal quaternary low-correlation zone (LCZ) sequence sets from a binary sequence or a binary LCZ sequence set. We also give a new systematic method to construct a quaternary Hadamard matrix from a binary sequence with ideal autocorrelation for synchronous CDMA systems. From a binary sequence with good autocorrelation and even period, we construct a quaternary sequence with the same period and autocorrelation. Our second concern is design of FHSs with new optimal parameters with respect to the Lempel-Greenberger bound or the Peng-Fan bound. By using interleaving techniques, we construct several new optimal FHSs and FHS sets. We also present several new optimal FHSs based on cyclotomy and quadratic residues. For quasi-synchronous FHMA (QS-FHMA) systmes, we design optimal no-hit-zone (NHZ) FHSs. The new FHSs and FHS sets have new parameters not covered in the literature. In the last part of this thesis, we introduce the concept of k-fold cyclotomy and its applications to sequence design. We define a k-fold cyclotomy as a nontrivial generalization of the conventional cyclotomy, and derive its basic properties including the k-fold diagonal sum. We then design new optimal FHSs from the k-fold cyclotomy. We also apply the theory to construction of new optical orthogonal codes (OOCs).