Quantification of the Risk for Hydrate Formation from Measurements of Subcooling and Growth Rate

Abstract

가스 하이드레이트는 유선 생산을 막을 수 있기 때문에 석유 및 가스 생산의 유동 보증에서 불리한 것으로 간주되어 결과적으로 생산에 심각한 손실을 가져옵니다. 수화물 회피는 전통적인 접근 방법 이었지만 최근에는 수화물 회피의 관행이 점점 더 어려워지고 있기 때문에 수화물 관리가 업계에서 받아 들여지고 있습니다. 가스 하이드레이트 형성을보다 잘 관리하기 위해 가스 + 오일 + 수계의 형성 확률을 낮음, 중간, 높음으로 세분화시켜 가스 하이드레이트가 형성되는 과냉각 범위에 따라 수화물 형성의 위험을 조사합니다. 결과는 혼합 가스 (CH4 : C3H8 = 92 : 8 mol %), 총 액체 부피 (45 ml), 광유, 워터 컷 (30 %) 및 혼합 속도(200rpm 및 400rpm)를 사용하여 오토 클레이브 셀에서 수행 된 회분식 실험을 수행하였습니다. 초기 30 분 및 2 시간 동안 가스 하이드레이트 전환율을 보여주는 누적 막대 그래프와 가스 하이드레이트가 생성되는 최소 과냉각도를 측정한 히스토그램을 바탕으로 가스 하이드레이트 형성에 대한 위험도지도를 개발했습니다.

Gas hydrates are considered a nuisance in the flow assurance of oil and gas production since they can block the flowlines, consequently leading to significant losses in production. Hydrate avoidance has been the traditional approach, but recently, hydrate management is gaining acceptance in industry because the practice of hydrate avoidance has become more and more challenging. For better management of hydrate formation, we here investigate the risk of hydrate formation based on the subcooling range in which hydrates form by associating low, medium, and high probability of formation for a gas + oil + water system. The results are based on batch experiments which were performed in an autoclave cell using a mixture gas (CH4:C3H8 = 92:8 mol%), total liquid volume (45 ml), mineral oil, watercut (30%), and mixing speed (200 rpm and 400rpm). From the measurements of histogram of subcooling showing the minimum subcooling required before hydrate can form by statistical analysis and hydrate conversion rates for the initial 30 minutes and 2 hours, we developed a risk map for hydrate formation.