불균일 시스템에서의, 비정형 아밀로이드성 단백질의 구조 동력학 및 분자간 상호작용 연구

Structural Dynamics and Intermolecular Interactions of Intrinsically Disordered Amyloidogenic Proteins in Heterogeneous Systems

Intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs) are a special type of protein without secondary or tertiary structures. IDPs are involved in several biological activities including signaling processes and molecular regulation. Due to their innate instability, IDPs are prone to being misfolded and aggregated. In addition, several IDPs are categorized as amyloid proteins, which present aggregation, leading to the formation of β-strand fibrils. Amyloid proteins are known to be associated with the pathogenesis of degenerative disorders, such as Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, Huntington's disease, and type II diabetes. It is important to elucidate the structural properties and intermolecular interactions of intrinsically disordered amyloidogenic proteins in pathologically relevant systems. However, structural analyses of IDPs have been regarded as challenging work because of their structural heterogeneity. In this thesis, structural analysis methods for IDPs are suggested to use a combination of several spectrometric and spectroscopic instruments. Chapter 1 presents basic information on IDPs and amyloid proteins. In Chapter 2, the conformational properties of α-synuclein, an IDP, are analyzed using a combination of small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) and ion mobility-mass spectrometry (IM-MS). Of particular significance is the characterization of the helical species of α-synuclein in model membrane systems. In Chapter 3, structural characterization of α-synuclein is performed in lipid membrane systems on the basis of the helicity estimated in Chapter 2. Regional interactions of α-synuclein with lipid membranes are also estimated using hydrogen deuterium exchange mass spectrometry. Lipid membrane interactions of α-synuclein are known to alter the kinetics of its fibrillation. This study provides insights into the structural changes and regional interactions of α-synuclein depending on the composition of lipid membranes. More details of the membrane effects of α-synuclein fibrillation is also obtained. In Chapters 4 and 5, conformational dynamics of the human islet amyloid polypeptide (hIAPP), another IDP, is discussed. Since hIAPP is known to be linked to type II diabetes, this study focuses on the intermolecular interactions between hIAPP and diabetes-relevant metal ions [e.g., Cu (II) and Zn (II)]. In Chapter 4, structural analysis of monomeric hIAPP and its corresponding metal complexes is conducted combining IM-MS with computational simulations. The association of Cu (II) can enhance helical folding and simultaneously disrupt the β-strand alignment in the amyloid core region, thus, this result can provide a plausible explanation for the inhibitory effect of Cu (II) on hIAPP fibrillation. In Chapter 5, structural properties of metal-free and metal-associated hIAPP oligomers are studied using IM-MS, high-resolution transmission electron microscopy, SAXS, and theoretical modeling. In particular, Cu (II)-associated hIAPP oligomers present a more compact and symmetric shape compared with metal-free or Zn (II)-mediated oligomers. Higher toxicity of Cu (II)-mediated oligomers is further confirmed from toxicity assays. Based on these findings, an assembly mechanism for toxic Cu (II)-mediated oligomers is suggested. The following chapters provide insights into the conformational analysis of IDPs in heterogeneous systems using several spectrometric and spectroscopic tools. This approach is expected to contribute to a better understanding of the behavior of amyloidogenic IDPs in pathologically relevant systems.

단백질 중에는 특정한 이차 혹은 삼차구조를 갖지 못하는 단백질이 있으며, 이를 비정형 단백질 (Intrinsically disordered proteins)이라 칭한다. 이들 단백질들은 생체내에서 신호전달 및 조절 등의 역할을 주로 담당하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 구조적 불안정성으로 인하여 잘못된 구조로 전환되거나 응집되기 쉬운 특징을 갖고 있다. 특히, 응집되어 β-섬유 형태의 배열을 보이는 단백질군을 아밀로이드성 단백질 (Amyloidogenic proteins)이라 일컫는다. 아밀로이드성 단백질의 섬유화는 알츠하이머 병, 파킨슨 병, 헌팅턴 병, 이형 당뇨 등과 같은 여러 퇴행성 질환과 관련 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이들 질환의 병리적 메카니즘을 아밀로이드성 단백질의 구조 변화 및 응집 과정을 통해 이해하려는 시도는 많이 진행되어 왔으나, 비정형 단백질들의 경우 구조적 불안정성이 상대적으로 크기 때문에 구조 분석 연구에 있어 새로운 전략이 필요한 실정이다. 이 학위 논문은 여러 분리 분석 기기 및 분광학적 도구를 활용하여 비정형 아밀로이드성 단백질들의 구조적 특성을 규명하는 방법론 및 연구 결과를 제시하고 있다. 특히 이 논문에서는 아밀로이드성 단백질과 병리학적으로 혹은 생리학적으로 유관한 분자와의 분자간 상호작용과 그로 인한 단백질의 구조 변화또한 다루고 있다. 구체적으로 제 1 장에서는 이 학위 논문의 주제인 비정형 아밀로이드성 단백질의 특성을 간략하게 소개하고, 제 2 장에서는 파킨슨 병과 관련이 있다고 알려진 알파 시누클린 (α-Synuclein)의 구조적 특성을 소각 X-선 산란 및 이온 이동도 질량 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 특히 나선 구조 형성을 유도하는 지질 모델 시스템을 조성하고 무정형에서 나선 구조로 전환되는 경향성을 분석함으로써, 비정형 단백질의 나선 구조 형태를 분석할 수 있는 기틀을 마련하였다. 제 3 장에서는, 제 2 장에서 분석한 내용을 바탕으로 신경 소포체와 유사한 조성의 지질로 구성된 지질 이중막에서의 알파 시누클린의 구조적 특성을 분석하였다. 또한 수소-중수소 전환법을 이용하여 지질 이중막의 조성에 따라 강한 상호작용을 일으키는 단백질 내 영역 또한 확인할 수 있었다. 지질 이중막과 알파 시누클린의 상호작용은 단백질의 생체내 역할 및 섬유화 과정과 관련이 깊은 것으로 알려져 있으나, 지질 이중막의 복잡성과 알파 시누클린의 불안정성으로 인해 구조적 특성 확인이 쉽지 않았다. 이 연구는 지질 이중막에서의 단백질 구조 및 지질과의 상호작용 층위를 확인할 수 있었다는 점에서 중요한 의미를 지니며, 이를 기반으로 알파 시누클린의 섬유화에 미치는 지질의 영향 또한 이해할 수 있었다. 제 4 장 및 제 5 장에서는, 또다른 비정형 아밀로이드성 단백질인 췌장 아밀로이드 폴리펩타이드 (Human islet amyloid polypeptide)와 금속 이온의 상호작용을 다루고 있다. 췌장 아밀로이드 폴리펩타이드의 응집 및 섬유화는 성인성 당뇨와 관련되는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 이 논문에서는 당뇨와 유관하다고 알려진 구리 [Cu(II)]와 아연 [Zn(II)]이온에 의한 단백질의 구조 변화를 다루고 있다. 제 4 장에서는 단당체 단위에서의 구조적 변화 및 이론적 시뮬레이션을 통해 구리 이온이 췌장 아밀로이드 폴리펩타이드의 β-섬유 형태 배열을 방해 할 수 있음을 규명하였다. 제 5 장에서는, 더 나아가 구리 이온이 유도하는 췌장 아밀로이드 폴리 펩타이드의 응집 과정이 더 작고 대칭적인 형태임을 확인하였다. 하지만 세포 독성 실험을 통하여 구리 이온이 유도하는 응집체가 췌장 세포에 더 큰 독성을 줄 수 있음 또한 확인하였다. 이와 같은 결과를 기반으로, 성인성 당뇨 환자에서 보이는 구리 이온의 대사 과정 변화 및 구리 이온의 농도 증가가 췌장 내에서의 독성을 유발하는 메카니즘 중 하나로 작용할 수 있음을 제시할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 이 학위 논문은, 서로 다른 분자로 이루어진 불균일한 시스템에서 비정형 아밀로이드성 단백질의 구조 변화와 분자간 상호작용을 연구할 수 있는 방법을 두 가지 단백질의 사례를 통하여 제시하였다. 이 연구는, 비정형 단백질이 가진 불안정성이라는 구조 생물학 분야의 난제를 해결할 수 있는 방안을 제시했을 뿐만 아니라, 이들 단백질과 또다른 분자와의 상호작용에 의한 구조 변화를 다룸으로써 생체 안의 복잡계에서 일어나는 단백질의 구조적 양상을 이해하는 데 밑거름이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.