Development of Electrochemical Aptasensors for the Diagnosis of Cardiovascular and Autoimmune Disease

Abstract

효과적인 질병 진단은 건강한 삶을 영위하기 위한 필수요소이다. 특별히, 생체지표를 활용한 진단이 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 생체지표를 검출하기 위해서 항체가 주로 이용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 항체의 한계점을 극복할 수 있는 물질로 알려진 압타머를 이용해서 새로운 진단법을 개발하고자 한다. 1장에서는 압타머에 대한 전반적인 이해와 압타머를 개발하는 기술인 in vitro selection 또는 systematic evolution of ligands by exponential enrichment (SELEX) 방법에 대해 다루었다. 2장에서는 심혈관계 질환의 생체지표 단백질로 잘 알려진 creatine kinase MB isoenzyme (CK-MB), n-terminal pro atrial natriuretic peptide (NT-proANP), n-terminal pro brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), heart type fatty acid binding protein (hFABP)에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저, 이 4가지 단백질을 성공적으로 발현 및 정제하였다. 그 중, CK-MB, NT-proBNP, hFABP에 대한 단일 가닥 DNA 압타머 개발을 성공적으로 수행하였으며, 전기영동 이동도 검사법 (EMSA)으로 생체지표 단백질과 압타머간의 결합을 확인하였다. 개발된 압타머는 형광 분광법을 이용하여 높은 민감도를 확인하였다. CK-MB의 경우 해리상수가 43.32 nM이였고, NT-proBNP는 54.58 nM이였다. 생체지표 단백질을 검출하기 위해서 개발된 CK-MB, NT-proBNP 압타머를 활용한 전기화학 임피던스 분광학 (EIS) 기반 센서를 디자인하였고, 1 ng/mL의 표적단백질 검출에 성공하였다. 개발된 압타센서는 심혈관계 질환 진단에 활용할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다. 3장에서는 자가면역 질환에서 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려진 interleukin-17 receptor (IL-17R) 검출에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 금 나노 입자를 도포해서 민감도를 높인 금 전극에 IL-17R 압타머를 고정시켜서 10 pg/mL ? 10 ng/mL의 IL-17R을 성공적으로 검출했다. 개발된 압타센서는 interleukin-5 receptor (IL-5R), interleukin-13 receptor (IL-13R), cluster of differentiation 166 (CD166, 또는 ALCAM), albumin, bovine serum albumin(BSA), lysozyme에 낮은 결합력을 갖는 것을 확인함으로써 개발된 센서가 높은 선택도를 갖는 것을 검증하였다. 또한, 바이오센서로서의 유용성을 검증하기 위해 사람 혈청 내에서 100 pg/mL의 IL-17R을 검출하였다. 또한, 세포 표면에 발현된 IL-17R 검출도 성공함으로써 센서 활용 가능성을 입증하였다. 본 연구에서는 압타머와 전기화학적 검출법을 접목하여 심혈관계 질환 및 자가면역 질환에 대한 새로운 진단법을 제시하였다. 이는 기존 진단법의 한계를 극복하고, 새로운 조기 진단법으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Rapid and accurate diagnostic technology for cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) is highly important because CVDs are a major cause of death worldwide. Creatine kinase MB isoenzyme (CK-MB), N-terminal prohormone of atrial natriuretic peptide (NT-proANP), N-terminal prohormone of brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), and heart-type fatty acid binding protein (hFABP) are released into circulating blood immediately after CVDs. Therefore, CK-MB, NT-proANP, NT-proBNP, and hFABP are reliable biomarkers for the early diagnosis of CVDs. Also, a novel method is required for diagnosis of autoimmune disease. Because traditional diagnosis methods have difficulty in diagnosing earlier stages of autoimmune disease. Many factors are involved in immune response. Among them, interleukin-17 (IL-17) and interleukin-17 receptor (IL-17R, also known as IL-17RA) play significant roles in autoimmune disease. Observing the concentrations of biomarkers can be an important step in diagnosing the CVDs and autoimmune disease. Diagnosis based on biomarkers is relatively simple and cost-effective. Moreover, the diagnosis can be used to determine whether more complicated or invasive procedures are required. Numerous studies on biomarkers have been conducted to develop more sensitive and specific diagnostic approaches. In the clinical field, the level of a biomarker is commonly monitored by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and radioimmunoassay (RIA), which are both based on a selective antigen-antibody interaction. However, these antibody-based methods have several limitations, such as difficulty of production, low stability at high temperatures, and difficulty of modification for biological detection. Aptamers are single-stranded DNA (ssDNA), RNA or peptide molecules discovered by in vitro selection or Systematic Evolution of Ligands by Exponential enrichment (SELEX) methods. In both diagnostic and therapeutic applications, they have been considered to be rivals of antibodies. Aptamer-based detection methods are becoming more appealing because aptamers have many advantages over antibodies, such as their convenience of chemical synthesis, ease of modification, specificity to targets, thermal stability, rare immunological rejection and low cost. In this study, ssDNA aptamers targeted to CK-MB, NT-proBNP, and hFABP were developed. These aptamers were isolated by binding a random ssDNA library over magnetic beads of immobilized target protein, washing away unbound ssDNAs, and subsequently eluting. Next, target proteins for CVDs and autoimmune disease were successively detected using aptamers and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) methods.