나노 자기조립체를 기반으로 한 자기 유도 약물 전달 시스템 개발 연구

Abstract

약물을 이용한 항암치료의 부작용을 줄이고 약물 전달과정 중에 생기는 약물의 손실을 줄이고자 약물 전달시스템이 활발히 연구되고 있다. 약물 전달 시스템이란 약물이 효험을 나타내기까지의 과정을 제어하는 방법으로, 약물의 부작용을 줄이면서 효험을 증대시키는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 연구에서는 소수성 항암제인 파클리탁셀 (paclitaxel, PTX)의 체내 조건 내에서의 분산성 및 안정성을 높이고, 표적부위로의 전달효율을 향상시키고자 주인-손님 상호작용을 이용한 약물 전달시스템을 사용하였다. 주인 분자로는 β-사이클로덱스트린 (β-Cyclodextrin)을 사용하였으며 주인분자와 손님분자인 파클리탁셀을 각각 고분자와 결합한 후, 다가의 주인-손님 상호작용으로 나노 자기조립체를 형성하였다. 이를 통해 약물의 혈액 내 용해도를 증가시키고. 혈액 내에서도 전달체의 형태를 유지하며, 암 조직까지 약물을 효율적으로 전달시키고자 하였다. 또한 약물의 전달효율을 보다 향상시키고자 두 가지 전략을 사용하였다. 먼저 적정 나노크기로 만들어 enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) 효과를 이용하여 암으로의 선택적인 축적 효과를 증대시키고자 하였다. 또 다른 전략으로는 자기 유도 전달(magnetically guided delivery) 방법을 사용하였다. 자기 유도 방법이란 외부 자기장을 표적 부위로 가하여 약물 전달체의 표적 지향성을 향상시키는 것을 말하며, 그를 위하여 외부 자기장이 있을 때에만 자성을 띠는 성질을 지닌 초상자성 산화철 나노입자 (Superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticle, SPION)를 이용하였다. 주인-손님 상호작용을 이용한 시스템과 자기 유도 전달방법을 융합하고자 β-CD으로 개질화 된 초상자성 산화철 나노입자(βCD-SPION)와 고분자로 개질화 된 PTX (pPTX) 간의 다가의 주인 손님 상호작용을 이용하여 자기 조립구조인 pPTX/CD-SPION을 합성하였다. 그 후, 보다 발전된 약물 전달체로서의 합성이 성공적인지를 확인하기 위하여 다양한 분석을 진행하였다. 먼저 각 단계의 합성이 된 것을 확인하기 위하여 zeta potential을 분석하여 표면전위의 변화를 분석하였다. 또한 EPR효과를 적용시키기에 적합한 크기를 가진 다는 것과 pPTX/CD-SPION이 나노 자기조립체를 형성한다는 것을 DLS 및 TEM을 통하여 확인하였다. Serum stability test룰 통해 체내 조건에서도 안정하게 전달체의 형태를 유지할 수 있음을 밝혔으며, TGA 분석으로써 각 단계의 SPION의 질량비를 구하였으며 각 단계에서의 Fe의 질량비를 구할 수 있었다. SQUID 분석을 통하여 TCL-SPION, βCD-SPION, pPTX/CD-SPION의 자성을 분석하였고 그 결과 나노 자기조립체를 형성하였을 때 자성이 매우 강해진다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 물질분석 결과를 토대로 본 약물전달시스템의 성공적인 합성 및 자기 유도 전달에 이용될 수 있는 시스템임을 밝힐 수 있었고, 약물 전달체가 정상적으로 작용할 수 있을 지의 가능성을 보고자 in vitro 및 in vivo 실험을 진행하였다. In vitro 실험에서는 대조군인 PTX, pPTX, pCD/pPTX와 pPTX/CD-SPION의 세포 독성 비교를 통하여 외부에서 자기장이 가해질 때, 대조군에 비하여 단 시간의 자기장 노출만으로도 pPTX/CD-SPION의 세포 독성이 크게 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 개발된 시스템이 적혈구에 용혈현상을 거의 일으키지 않음을 hemolysis test을 통하여 확인하였다. 결장암세포주(CT26)를 가진 BALB/c 마우스를 이용하여 in vivo 실험을 진행하였고, pPTX/CD-SPION을 쥐에게 주입한 후에 자기장으로 약물전달체를 표적부위로 유도하였을 때, 다른 대조군보다도 뛰어나게 암의 성장을 저해하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 본 연구에서 개발된 자기 유도 약물 전달 시스템은 안정한 구조와 자기 유도 약물 전달로 인하여 약물의 효과를 보다 증가시킬 수 있음을 알 수 있었으며, 본 시스템은 향후 항암치료 방법을 보다 발전시키는 것에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Conventional chemotherapy is a common technique for cancer treatment using small molecule based chemical substance. However, when small molecule drug circulates in the body, it affects to normal tissue as well as tumor tissue. Such unwanted accumulations lead to insufficient therapeutic effect as well as severe side effect such as vomit, hair loss, and body weight loss. In this aspect, nanomedicine has gained considerable attention in recent years as an alternative of conventional anticancer drug by improving the therapeutic efficiency and reducing side effects of anticancer drug. Conventional anticancer drugs are loaded in the nano-sized template that range 20-200 nm in size tend to accumulate selectively at tumor tissue region to exploit the effect by the enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect. Paclitaxel is a well-known traditional anticancer drug as a mitotic inhibitor on variable cancers including breast, lung and ovarian cancers. It is generally treated as a mixture of polyoxyethylate castor oil and ethanol (trade name is Taxol) because of its poor solubility in physiological condition. Its blend, however, gives rise to serious side effects due to the toxicity of solvating agents, thus the improvement of its solubility in aqueous condition has been required. To overcome the solubility problem, we employed herein host-guest interaction between βCD and PTX. By introducing βCD, solubility of paclitaxel was tremendously improved. Even more, multivalent interaction between βCD and paclitaxel was employed by polymer-conjugated βCD and polymer conjugated paclitaxel; this multivalent interaction between βCD and PTX improved to yield highly stable nano-assembly as well. Superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONs) have been utilized for various biomedical applications due to its paramagnetism which confers imaging ability and targeting ability. Especially, its targeting ability, i.e., magnetically guided delivery system has shown immense potential as a promising delivery system by improving accumulation in target site under the magnetic field. Therefore, the hybrid of the aforementioned polymer complex and the SPIONs is anticipated for improving the efficiency of drug delivery. This work demonstrates the development of magnetically guided drug delivery systems and its potential on efficient anticancer therapy. The magnetically guided drug delivery system was successfully developed by utilizing superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticle, β-cyclodextrin, and polymerized paclitaxel. Multivalent host-guest interactions between β-cyclodextrin conjugated superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticle and polymerized paclitaxel allowed to load the paclitaxel and the nanoparticle into the nano-assembly. Clustered superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles in the nano-assembly permitted the rapid and efficient targeted drug delivery. Compared to the control groups, the developed nano-assembly showed the enhanced anticancer effects in vivo as well as in vitro. Therefore, the strategy of the use of superparamagnetic nanoparticles and multivalent host-guest interactions has a promising potential for developing the efficient drug delivery systems.