이온성 고분자의 모폴로지, 이온 전도 특성 및 전기감응 변형특성 연구

Abstract

최근 글로벌 에너지 위기로 인해 효율적인 전기화학 디바이스의 개발에 대한 관심이 높아지면서, 액체 전해질의 안정성 문제를 해결할 수 있는 고체 전해질의 필요성이 대두되었다. 그 중 한 가지 방법으로 이온전도도가 높고 물리화학적 안정성이 뛰어난 이온성 액체를 기계적으로 지지 가능한 고체 매트릭스 물질에 함유시키는 것이 있다. 다양한 후보 물질 중에서 이온성 고분자는 이온수송특성을 조절할 수 있어 차세대 전지에서 고체전해질 역할을 할 수 있는 충분한 가능성을 보여준다. 이 논문은 이온첨가제가 함유된 이온성 고분자의 전기감응성 구동 특성과 이온 수송 특성을 연구함으로써 첨단 고분자 전해질에 대한 새로운 전략을 제시한다. Chapter 1에서는 고분자 전해질 멤브레인과 새로운 응용 분야인 전기감응성 고분자 액추에이터에 대해 개괄적으로 기술하였다. Chapter 2에서는 이온성 블록공중합체의 모폴로지와 이온수송특성과의 상관관계에 대해 분석하였다. 우수한 기계적 안정성을 지니면서 효율적인 이온채널을 형성할 수 있는 술폰화된 블록공중합체를 합성하고, 다양한 이온성 액체를 함유시켜 전기화학적 성질을 연구하였다. protic site 가 많은 양이온은 고분자의 술폰산과 강한 수소 결합 네트워크를 형성함으로써 향상된 이온전도특성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 양이온의 종류에 따라 육각기둥구조, 층상구조, 자이로이드 등 다양한 모폴로지를 가지는 것을 확인하였고 이를 통해 상호 연결된 구조인 자이로이드에서 이온전도효율이 가장 높다는 것을 실험적으로 규명할 수 있었다. 또한 고분자 전해질의 모폴로지를 조절함으로써 이온 전도경로 내부의 굴곡률을 제어할 수 있었다. 그 동안 모폴로지-이온전도특성에 관한 상관관계를 연구되었지만, 대부분의 정량 분석된 보고는2차원 형태의 모폴로지로 제한적이었다. 본 연구에서는 상호 연결된 3차원 모폴로지에 중점을 두고 이온수송효율에 대한 영향을 규명하고자 하였다. 술폰화된 블록공중합체에 첨가하는 이온성 액체의 양이온/음이온의 조성을 조절함에 따라 다양한 3차원 자기조립구조를 유도하였다. (입방구조 (cubic), 사방정계구조 (O70) 및 면심입방구조 (fcc)). 함유하는 이온성 액체의 양이온/음이온 비율에 따라 고분자의 술폰산과의 상호작용이 달라지면서, 이온성 액체와 PSS 이온성 도메인 부분 사이의 팽윤 정도가 달라지고 이로 인해 상분리 정도가 변화하기 때문에 서로 다른 구조를 형성하게 되는 것이다. 잘 정렬된 입방 구조 기반의 3차원적 구조는 육각기둥구조, 층상 구조 등의 2차원적 구조에 비해 기계적 강도가 우수할 뿐 아니라 이온전도경로의 굴곡률을 감소하게 해주는 역할을 하여 이온전도특성을 향상시킨다. 특히, 면심입방구조 (fcc)를 지니는 고분자 전해질은 굴곡률이 1 정도로 가장 덜 구부러진 이온 전도 경로를 가지고 있어, 가장 효율적인 이온전도특성을 얻을 수 있었다. Chapter 3에서는 이온성 고분자 전해질의 전기감응성 변형특성에 관한 연구를 진행하여 고분자 액추에이터로서의 응용가능성을 확인하였다. 고분자 액추에이터는 전기장 하에서 가역적인 변형을 보이는 전기화학 디바이스로서, 낮은 구동전압, 가벼움, 경제성 및 쉬운 가공성 등의 장점으로 소프트 로보틱스 및 및 인공근육으로의 활용가능성이 뛰어나 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 먼저, 이온성 액체가 함유된 술폰화된 블록공중합체 기반의 고분자 액추에이터를 제작하여 전기감응성 변형 특성을 측정하고 영향을 미치는 요인들에 대해 조사하였다. 블록공중합체의 블록 구조 및 분자량을 제어함으로써 직접적으로 굽힘 변형률 및 내구성을 조절할 수 있었다. 또한 이온성 액체의 종류에 따라 (양이온과 음이온의 반데르발스 부피, 확산계수, 고분자와의 결합에너지 등) 액추에이터 구동 성능에 영향을 미친다는 것을 규명하였다. 본 고분자 액추에이터는 1V 미만의 저전압 하에서도 큰 굽힘 변형률을 보였다. 향상된 성능의 기초가 되는 작동메커니즘을 분석하기 위해 in situ X-ray산란 실험 및 in situ IR 실험을 수행하여 이온성 고분자의 잘 정렬된 나노구조 내부의 이온성 채널이 전기장 인가시 빠른 이온의 이동을 가능하게 하여 전기감응성 변형특성에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 실험적으로 최초로 규명하였다. Chapter 4에서는 단일이온전도성 고분자에 대한 연구를 진행하였고 이를 통해 이온전도특성을 향상시키고 고분자 액추에이터에 적용하고자 한다. 이온성 액체 기반의 고분자 액추에이터는 전기장 하에서 양이온/음이온의 분극 현상으로 인해 변형효율이 낮아질 수 있고, 반응시간이 길다는 단점이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 단일이온전도성 고분자를 합성하여 이러한 문제점을 해결하고자 하였다. 일반적으로 단일이온전도성 고분자는 매우 낮은 이온전도도를 갖지만, 양쪽성 이온의 도입하여 복합고분자 전해질의 유전 상수를 높여 이온 해리도를 촉진시켰다. 결과적으로 단일이온전도 특성을 보존하면서 향상된 이온전도특성을 보고하였다. 뿐만 아니라 양쪽성 이온의 종류에 따라 고분자의 술폰산 및 함유하는 양이온과의 상호작용정도를 결정하고 이는 액추에이터의 전기기계적 변형특성을 결정하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 밝혔다. 이에 최적화된 단일이온전도성 고분자 액추에이터는 1V 동작 조건 하에서 수 밀리초 (ms) 이내에 수 mm를 움직일 수 있었는데, 이는 수 초의 느린 응답 시간을 갖는 기존의 이온성 액체 기반의 고분자 액추에이터에 비해 매우 뛰어난 성능 향상으로 향후 소프트 로보틱스로의 활용가능성을 제시한다. 더 나아가, 양쪽성 이온 기반의 단일이온전도성 고분자의 향상된 이온전도 특성을 분석하기 위해 이온전도 메카니즘을 규명하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 양쪽성 이온을 자기조립구조를 가지는 블록공중합체에 함유하였을 때, 연결된 이온성 채널 내부에 이온 결정이 형성되는 것을 확인하였다. 양쪽성 이온 및 양이온의 비율을 제어함으로써 강한 수소결합 네트워크는 유도할 수 있었고 이를 통해 효과적인 proton hopping 을 이끌어낼 수 있었다.

The recent global energy crisis have drawn the attention to the development of efficient electrochemical devices. Many electrochemical devices now require solid-state ionic conductors. Nevertheless, practical applications have been limited to the use of liquid-state electrolytes to ensure efficient ion transport. One way of developing solid-state electrolytes using ionic liquids is by employing mechanically supportive matrix materials that incorporate ionic liquids. Among various candidate materials, ion-containing polymers show potential to serve as electrolytes in next-generation devices and achieving high ion transport properties in these electrolytes is the key to improving their efficiency. This thesis presents a novel strategy for advanced polymer electrolytes by studying electromechanical actuation characteristics and ion transport properties. In Chapter 1, it gives a brief overview of polymer electrolyte membranes (PEMs) and a new promising application of electroactive polymer (EAP) actuators. In Chapter 2, morphologies and ion transport properties of ion-containing block copolymers have been investigated. I investigated electrochemical properties of PEMs containing various ionic liquids (ILs) to improve the conductivity. A set of sulfonated diblock copolymers were employed, which offer the prospects of good mechanical stability and the efficient ion transport properties. A range of heterocyclic diazole-based ILs where the cation of ILs has two protic sites were synthesized aimed to obtain enhanced proton conductivity at elevated temperature by forming strong hydrogen bonding networks. Interestingly, a wide variety of self-assembled morphologies, i.e. lamellar, hexagonal cylinder and gyroid structures, have been uncovered for the IL-containing PEMs by varying the type of heterocyclic diazole, attributed to the fact that the ring structures and alkyl substituents in diazoles have significant impact on thermodynamic properties of ILs-containing PEM. This enabled us to underpin the effects of morphology on conductivities, leading us to conclude that gyroid structure is beneficial in obtaining improved conductivity values. In addition, non-tortuous ion-conduction pathways of ILs-containing PEMs were developed by modulating morphologies. Although several studies have reported the relationship between morphologies and ion transport properties of such polymers, the most of quantitative analysis have been limited to two-dimensional morphologies. I investigated the effects of morphology on the ion transport efficiency with a focus on three-dimensional symmetry. A range of three-dimensional self-assembled morphologies, i.e., ill-defined cubic, orthorhombic network (O70), and face-centered cubic phases (fcc) were achieved for a single sulfonated block copolymer upon the addition of non-stoichiometric ionic liquids. The type of three-dimensional lattice was found out to play a crucial role in determining the ion transport properties of composite membranes, where the most efficient ion-conduction was demonstrated for fcc phases with lowest tortuosity of 1 over orthorhombic networks phases (tortuosity ~1.5). This intriguing result suggests a new avenue to designing polymer electrolytes with improved transport properties. In Chapter 3, electroactive actuation characteristics of ion-containing block copolymers were investigated. Electroactive actuators made of ionic polymers that show reversible deformation under an applied voltage have been extensively studied till date for application in robotics and as artificial muscles. Factors affecting electromechanical actuation properties of electroactive polymer (EAP) actuators based on ionic liquid-containing sulfonated block copolymers were investigated. Bending strain and durability were found to be tuneable in a straightforward manner by controlling the block architecture and molecular weight of the block copolymer. It has also been revealed that the type of cations and anions in ILs makes impact on the actuation performance. Remarkably, I showed the effectiveness of utilizing nanostructured ionic block copolymers containing ILs in EAP actuators by demonstrating large bending strains under low voltages. To underpin the molecular-level understanding of actuation mechanisms underlying the improved performance, in situ spectroscopy and in situ scattering experiments under actuation were carried out. The key to success stemmed from the evolution of the well-defined ionic channels of nanostructured block copolymers with dimensional gradients beneath the cathode during actuation, which facilitated fast ion migration with a reduced tendency to form ion clusters. In Chapter 4, I have developed a new superfast EAP actuators based on single ion-conducting polymers. The sulfonated block copolymers were doped with imidazole to produce cation-conducting properties, however, very low ionic conductivity was revealed. The addition of zwitterions resulted in markedly increased dielectric constant of polymer matrix so as to facilitate an ion association/dissociation behaviour in polymer layer. As a results, a few order magnitudes higher ionic conductivity was achieved while the single-ion conducting nature was preserved. It has been revealed that type of zwitterions play an important role in determining the electromechanical deformation of the actuators. The actuators containing the optimized zwitterion were able to move a few millimeters within tens of milliseconds under 1V operation conditions, which is in sharp contrast to the conventional ionic polymer actuators with slow response time of a few seconds Furthermore, I have devised cation-containing polymer electrolytes that represent ionic crystals in long-range self-assembled nanodomains of block copolymers. I focused on the structural effects of ionic crystals on proton conduction. Interestingly, a strong hydrogen bonding network can be derived by controlling the composition of the ionic additive and cations, which can be demonstrated to be mainly proton hopping rather than vehicle diffusion. The key to success is selective confinement of ionic additives using polymer channels of nano-cations through dipole interactions and long-distance proton transfer. These promising directions of introducing an ionic crystalline domain into the block copolymers can be pursued to achieve high-rate proton conduction for versatile utilizations in fields of many electrochemical applications.