Development of Fluorescent Nucleic Acids Systems for Detection of AGG Trinucleotide Repeats and ATP

Abstract

최근 핵산을 생물학적인 관점에서 벗어나 화학 시료로 보는 관점이 크게 대두되고 있습니다. 광범위한 핵산 관련 연구 중 유기 합성적 관점, 특히 자연에 존재하는 뉴클레오사이드와 올리고뉴클레오티드를 변형하여 새로운 기능을 부과하는 연구 및 새로운 뉴클레오사이드 합성 연구를 수행하였습니다. 먼저 새로운 특성을 가진 분자를 설계하고 적당한 조건에서 가장 좋은 수율로 분자를 합성하고자 하였습니다. 특히 뉴클레오사이드를 기본 골격으로하고, 여기에 형광체를 합성하여 도입하고 표적물질과의 상호 작용하였을 때 형광의 변화를 보이는지 연구 하였습니다. 핵산 구조의 변화에 따른 형광 세기의 변화를 확인, 소광체가 없어도 표적 염기서열을 인지할 수 있는 경제적인 탐지체를 개발하였습니다. Chapter 1. G-quadruplex 구조를 이용한 AGG 반복 염기 서열 탐지를 위한 형광 탐지체의 개발 AGG가 반복되는 염기서열은 G-quadruplex라는 사중 나선 구조를 형성할 수 있고, 이 반복 염기서열의 존재는 유전적 질병과도 관련이 있습니다. 우리는 G가 많은 염기 서열 간에 G-quadruplex라는 사중 나선 구조를 이룬다는 것을 이용하여 사중 나선 구조를 이루었을 때의 형광 변화를 확인하여 AGG 반복 염기서열을 탐지하고자 하였습니다. 먼저 Pyrene이 도입된 uridine을 합성하고, DNA의 염기서열에 넣어 탐지체로 이용하였습니다. 5 mer의 염기서열로 이루어진 형광 DNA 탐지체는 이들끼리 네 가닥의 G-quadruplex를 형성함으로써 형광이 소광되었다가 DNA 혹은 RNA의 AGG 반복 염기서열을 넣어주면, 빠르고 안정하게 반복 염기서열과 G-quadruplex를 형성하고, 형광이 많이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 특히 이 탐지 체는 여러 G-quadruplex를 이룰 수 있는 염기서열에는 반응하지 않고, 오직 AGG 반복 염기서열과 반응함으로써 높은 감도와 선택성을 보여주었습니다. Chapter 2. 소광체가 없는 RNA 압타머 비컨시스템의 개발 : ATP 압타머의 응용 압타머 (Aptamer)란 표적 물질과 결합한다고 알려진 짧은 염기서열의 DNA 혹은 RNA를 일컫습니다. 이미 우리는 ATP와 결합한다고 알려진 DNA 압타머 서열 안에 형광 뉴클레오시드를 도입함으로써 소광체가 없음에도 불구하고 ATP가 없을 때는 형광이 감소하였다가, ATP를 넣어주면 형광이 증가하는 것을 확인하였습니다. 이와 같은 원리와 RNA ATP 압타머 염기서열을 이용하여 선택성과 감도를 높인 압타머 비컨(Aptamer beacon)을 개발하고자 하였습니다. 이를 위해 5-Iodo uridine에 pyrene를 도입한 뉴클레오시드를 합성하고 헤어핀 구조로 설계된 압타머 비컨의 압타머 부분을 대체하였습니다. 이 역시 소광체가 없음에도 대체된 자리마다 ATP의 존재 여부에 따른 형광 변화를 보여주었으며, 특히 압타머 서열의 Uridine을 대체하였을 때 가장 큰 형광의 증가를 보여주었습니다. 이는 ATP와 압타머 서열 간의 결합으로 인한 구조적 변화가 형광적 신호로 나오는 것으로 단 하나의 형광체를 도입하였음에도 표적 물질의 존재 여부에 따라 형광적으로 탐지가 가능함을 보여주었습니다.

We induced that fluorescent oligonucleotides convert structural change into fluorescence signal. We have developed fluorescent probe systems for (i) AGG trinucleotide repeats based on G-quadruplex structure formation and (ii) detection of ATP using aptamer sequence. AGG trinucleotide repeats are in biologically important regions in genes. RNA AGG repeats are represented at a high frequency in exonic sequence at human transcripts. DNA AGG repeats are also abundant in gene regulatory regions known to modulate gene expression at the transcription level. Although AGG repeats are recognized as biological significance, no fluorescence-based methods have been developed previously to probe for them in gene. In this study, we first report fluorescent probe for AGG repeat based on inducing intermolecular G-quadruplexes. Our systems for AGG repeats take advantage for low background signal by PydU units and dramatically fluorescence intensity enhancement of 44.7- and 35.0-fold in presence of RNA AGG and DNA AGG repeat oligonucleotides. It also exhibits exceptional properties in G-quadruplexes formation and fluorescent enhancement and provides high selective, sensitive and straightforward method to recognize AGG repeats. This strategy is distinct from other system for trinucleotide repeats detection system. we expect that this system may also provide remarkable fluorescence enhancements for the detection of AGG sequences in vivo and for studies of behavior of AGG repeats. We also proposed novel fluorescence sensors, namely quencher-free molecular aptamer beacons (QF-MABs), that feature the attractive properties of aptamers and MBs. QF-MABs do not contain a quencher, but they incorporate one fluorophore unit somewhere in the hairpin sequence. In this study, we report a fluorescent ATP aptasensor based on RNA-based QF-MAB systems. The incorporation of fluorescent nucleoside into the structurally well-defined RNA-based aptamer led to the development of a new fluorescent probe for ATP detection. These RNA-based QF-MABs exhibited fluorescence signals in the presence of ATP relative to their low background signals in the absence of ATP. The fluorescence emission intensity increased upon formation of a RNA-based QF-MAB·ATP complex. Additionally, this system was more sensitive and selective than corresponding DNA-based QF-MABs for ATP detection. Therefore, we have provided a strategy for facilitating the conversion of RNA-based ATP aptamer to quencher-free molecular aptamer beacons.