Impact of the North Tropical Atlantic SST on ENSO in a seasonal prediction model

Abstract

El Niño – Southern Oscillation (ENSO) events affect climate in the Pacific Rim as well as in many other regions through air-sea interaction. Therefore, the part that predicts ENSO is important for climatology. Previous studies in recent decades have emphasized the inter-basin factors related to ENSO. Among them, North Tropical Atlantic (NTA) Sea Surface Temperature (SST) is one of the most important factor. In this research, we confirm that the impact of NTA on ENSO is well simulated in the NCEP Climate Forecast System (CFS) which is existing climate prediction model. Furthermore, by using the NTA SST error, we improve the prediction on ENSO events in CFS. When we know a factor that determine the impact of NTA SST, we can apply that factor to predict ENSO. To find the factors that influence the NTA SST to predict ENSO, we investigate NTA SST ensemble perturbation groups. In the analysis with groups, boreal spring NTA SST persistency determines the following fall ENSO pattern. March and April pressure pattern in the North Atlantic region creates a wind pattern at that time and determines the NTA SST in the boreal spring by Wind Evaporation SST (WES) feedback. In other words, when there is a positive or negative NTA SST in March, ENSO development in November is determined according to north Atlantic pressure pattern in April and March. Therefore March and April north subtropical Atlantic high pressure is important to understand the impact of NTA SST in CFS model.

엘니뇨–남방진동 (ENSO) 현상은 대기와 바다의 상호작용을 통해서 환 태평양 지역뿐만 아니라 다른 많은 지역들의 기후에 영향을 미친다. 그러므로 엘니뇨-남방진동을 예측하는 부분이 기후학에 있어서 중요하다. 최근 선행연구들은 엘니뇨-남방진동과 관련된 해양간의 요인들을 강조하고 있다. 그 중, 북 열대 대서양의 해수면 온도는 중요한 요인이다. 본 연구에서는 현업에서 사용하는 계절예측 모형인 기후 예측 시스템 모형에서 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도의 엘니뇨-남방진동에 대한 영향을 잘 모의 하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 모형의 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도 오류를 사용하여 모형 내에서 ENSO 현상 예측을 개선하였다. 이러한 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도에 영향을 주는 요소를 알면 엘니뇨-남방진동 현상을 예측하는데 적용할 수 있다. 따라서, 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도가 엘니뇨-남방진동을 예측하는데 영향을 주는 인자를 찾기 위해서 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도의 앙상블 섭동 그룹을 조사하였다. 이때, 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도의 북반구 봄철 지속성이 다가오는 가을철의 엘니뇨-남방진동의 패턴을 결정하였다. 이는 3, 4월 북대서양 기압이 만들어내는 바람장에 의한 바람-증발-해수면 온도 피드백 영향이다. 다시 말하자면, 3월 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도가 양 또는 음의 아노말리 값을 가질 때 3, 4월의 북 대서양 기압에 따라서 11월 엘니뇨-남방진동 발달이 결정된다. 그러므로 3, 4월 북 아열대 대서양의 고기압이 북 열대 대서양 해수면 온도가 엘니뇨-남방진동에 영향을 주는 호조건을 만들어 주는 역할을 한다.