Anaerobic Degradation of Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic Acids with Different Inocula

Abstract

Lipids in form of long chain fatty acids are a common refractory compound in many effluents, to enhance its degradation this research study was trying to find the best condition to fix this issue. Microbial diversity corresponding to 10 inocula collected from different sites with the same initial microbial seeding (5 g VSS/L) were exposed to non-inhibitory concentrations of (0.5 g COD/L) palmitic, stearic and oleic acids in a batch configuration, delivering different degradation rates according to their inner microbial proportion of bacteria. A ranking with degradation values, where high rates position as top ranks, helps to elucidate the best inocula for a fast degradation of LCFAs. Inocula collected from Daegu (상리) site degrade LCFAs faster, implying that their microbial composition favourable the degradation by higher or better acetogenic consortia. With this investigation and further microbial analysis with the distinct inocula from Daegu (상리), relationships between communities in quantity and quality serve as a good scope for phylogenetic findings that can be provided to help Engineers to solve effluents with refractory LCFAs with augmentations strategies associated with the approaches of this research.

긴사슬 지방산 형태의 지질은 많은 유출 폐수에서 일반적인 내화성 화합물이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 최상의 조건을 찾고자 하였다. 박테리아의 내부 미생물 비율에 따라 다른 분해율을 보일 것이므로, 서로 다른 현장으로부터 채수된 10가지 접종원에서 유래된 미생물 다양성(Microbial diversity)은 회분식 구성에서 동일한 양의 초기 미생물 접종(5 g VSS/L)한 뒤, 비저해 농도(0.5 g COD/L)의 팔미트산, 스테아르산 및 올레산을 투입하였다. 가장 높은 순위로부터 얼마나 높은 위치에 있는지 나타내는 분해율 순위는 LCFA를 분해하는데 가장 빠른 접종원을 밝힐 수 있다. 대구(상리) 현장에서 채수된 접종원이 LCFA를 가장 빠르게 분해하였으며, 해당 현장의 미생물 분포가 더 나은 초산생성 군집(acetogenic consortia)에 의한 분해가 일어남을 의미한다. 본 연구 및 대구(상리) 접종원 미생물 분석을 통해, 양질의 미생물 군집 사이의 관계는, 공학도로 하여금 본 연구의 접근법과 관련된 augmentation 전략으로 실폐수의 내화성 LCFA 문제를 해결할 수 있도록 제공될 계통발생적 발견(phylogenetic finding)을 위해 좋은 관점을 제공할 것이다.