BOF 슬래그 및 화학적으로 변형된 BOF 슬래그를 활용한 결정화 유리의 결정화 거동

Abstract

The BOF slag has been a problem because most of it has been still thrown away without any proper recycling process. Actually, dumping of the BOF slag has caused a serious environmental problem because of harmful elements such as heavy metals. Moreover, it causes a waste of potentially useful materials in the BOF slag without further valorization. Therefore, this research is focused on the effective valorization of BOF slag as a glass ceramic material by observing the crystallization properties of it, followed by preparing the iron oxide-devoid BOF slag and elucidating the crystallization mechanism of it. To recycle the BOF slag efficiently, the iron oxide-included phases in the slag should be eliminated. Therefore, the first research aimed to elucidate the effect of cooling rate on the crystallization mechanism of the melted BOF slag, expecting some possibility that the iron oxide-included phases in the slag could be accumulated to be physically separated only with some simple heat treatment. Firstly, the DSC analysis of the BOF slag were performed in non-isothermal condition of constant cooling from the melt. The XRD and EDS analysis of the slag were performed to observe the inner structure during crystallization. The observations confirmed that the cooling rate did not affect the crystallization mechanism of the melted BOF slag. Although the cooling rate could influence the change in the size and shape of the crystalline phases, the effect was not significant. From this research, it was shown to be impossible to physically separate iron oxide-included phases by accumulating them by controlling the crystallization process of the BOF slag. Therefore, it became unavoidable to chemically modify the BOF slag such as reducing iron oxide inside the slag, to utilize it as a valuable material. Hence, the second research attempted to prepare a glass ceramic material by reducing iron oxide from basic oxygen furnace (BOF) slag with adding SiO2 and investigate the crystallization mechanism of it. Firstly, the glass sample was prepared by adding 29 wt% of SiO2 to BOF slag, followed by eliminating iron oxide by reduction process. Non-isothermal DSC analysis together with confocal laser microscopy, XRD and EPMA mappings were carried out to observe the crystallization process. The glass sample showed that the crystallization process started from the surface where the main phases were identified to be akermanite, merwinite and wollastonite. In addition, the crystallization process was affected by the nucleation temperature which was decided by the heating rate because of the difference in the nucleation rate between wollastonite and Mg-rich phases. The current results could be used to propose the feasibility of utilizing BOF slag as glass-ceramics by chemical modification with heat treatment, which controls the crystallization behavior. The third research gave a thought to use the BOF slag in the Petrurgic process, to produce the glass-ceramic material from it. The ‘Petrurgic process’ has become a prominent process to address the energy saving issue on the glass ceramic-making process. If the BOF slag can be utilized by this process, the environmental problem caused by dumping the waste without recycling will be also resolved effectively. However, BOF slag itself has difficulties to directly use as a valuable material because of high melting point and high amount of iron oxide. Therefore, this research has focused on elucidating crystallization behavior of the iron oxide-devoid BOF slag glass melt during cooling process, for using the BOF slag to the Petrurgic process. From this research, the melted slag glass showed two processes of crystallization during cooling; the eutectic reaction at the early stage, and the diffusion process at the later stage. Also, the cooling rate did not affect the crystallization mechanism itself, although it influenced the morphologies after the crystallization.

전로 공정의 부산물인 BOF 슬래그는, 중금속의 환경 유해성과 처리공간의 부족 등으로, 발생 후 처리에 곤란함을 겪는 물질이다. 그럼에도, 화학 조성상 충분히 재활용 가능한 여지가 있기 때문에, 이 물질을 건축 자재나 결정화 유리 등 여러 방면으로 재활용하려는 노력이 이어져 왔다. 그 중에서, 본 연구는 BOF 슬래그를 결정화 유리로 활용하는 데에 궁극적인 목적을 두었다. 이 목적에 따라, 슬래그를 활용 가능하게 구성 성분을 변형시키는 방안과, 변형시킨 다음의 슬래그의 결정화 현상을 밝혀냄으로써, 보다 효율적인 BOF 슬래그의 활용 방안을 찾고자 하였다. BOF 슬래그를 효과적으로 재활용하기 위해서는, BOF 슬래그 내의 산화철 성분을 제거해야 한다. 비교적 간단한 열처리 공정으로 산화철을 축적시켜 물리적으로 제거할 수 있는 가능성을 기대하고, 첫 번째 연구에서는 용융된 상태의 BOF 슬래그를 냉각시키는 속도가 냉각 과정 동안의 결정화 현상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보았다. 먼저, 용융 상태의 BOF 슬래그를 일정한 냉각 속도로 냉각하는 조건에서 DSC 실험을 수행하였다. 냉각 과정 중 결정화에 의한 내부 구조의 변화를 알아보기 위해서는 XRD 및 EDS 분석을 이용하였다. 위의 관찰 결과들로부터, 냉각 속도는 BOF 슬래그의 결정화 과정에 영향을 주지 못함을 밝혀내었다. 비록 냉각 속도에 따라 결정상의 형태 및 크기가 조금의 차이를 보이기는 하였지만, 의미 있는 차이는 아니었다. 이 연구로부터, BOF 슬래그를 실제로 활용할 때, 냉각 속도를 이용하여 결정화 과정을 조절하여, Fe가 포함된 상을 축적시킨 후 물리적으로 분리하는 방법은 효과가 없음을 확인하였다. 그러므로, BOF 슬래그의 산화철 성분은, 불가피하게 화학적으로 변형하게 되었다. 두 번째 연구는, 바로 이산화규소를 첨가하여 환원 반응을 통해 산화철을 화학적으로 제거한 BOF 슬래그가 유리상으로부터 결정화되는 과정을 밝히는 것이다. 위의 유리 샘플이 결정화되는 과정은, 일정한 승온 속도로 승온하는 조건에서의 DSC와, 공초점 현미경 관찰로 관찰되었으며, 결정화 과정 중 샘플 내부 구조의 변화는 XRD 및 EPMA로 분석하였다. 관찰 결과, 이 유리 샘플은 결정화가 표면부터 일어났으며, 생성된 상으로는 akermanite, merwinite, wollastonite가 있었다. 그리고, 이 결정화 과정은 승온 속도에 의해 결정되는 핵 생성 온도에 의해 영향을 받는데, 이 온도에 따라 wollastonite와 마그네슘이 포함된 상(akermanite, wollastonite) 사이의 상대적인 핵 생성 속도 차이가 생기기 때문이다. 이 연구를 통해, 산화철을 화학적으로 제거한 BOF 슬래그는 열처리 과정에 따라 결정화 과정이 조절되므로, 다양한 물성을 가지는 결정화 유리로 활용될 수 있는 가능성이 확인되었다. 마지막 연구는, BOF 슬래그를 Petrurgic process에 적용시키는 데에 염두를 두고 진행되었다. Petrurgic process는 결정화 유리를 만드는 공정 중 하나로, 기존 공정에 비해 단축된 열처리 과정을 가져, 에너지 절약 및 환경에 친화적인 공정으로 알려져 있다. 이 공정에 BOF 슬래그를 사용할 수 있다면, BOF 슬래그의 지속적인 폐기로 생기는 문제를 동시에 해결할 수 있게 된다. 하지만, BOF 슬래그를 공정에 바로 활용하기에는, 녹는점이 지나치게 높고 산화철의 함량이 많아 어려움이 따른다. 그러므로, 이 연구에서는 위의 문제들을 해결하기 위해 BOF 슬래그를 앞에서와 같이 화학적인 변형을 가해 산화철 성분을 제거하여, 그 후에 액체 상태로부터 냉각될 때의 결정화 과정을 파악하여 Petrurgic process를 거친 다음의 결과물의 특징을 알아보고자 하였다. 그 결과, 이 샘플의 결정화 과정은 크게 두 부분으로 관찰되었다: 초기에는 액체상으로부터 공정점 반응이 일어나면서 결정화가 시작되었고, 계속적인 냉각으로 온도가 낮아지는 후기에는 확산 과정이 지배적이었다. 또한, 냉각 속도는 결정 상태의 형태에 많은 영향을 미치지만, 기본적인 결정화 메커니즘은 냉각 속도에 의해 크게 바뀌지 않음을 알 수 있었다.