해외 철강 프로젝트 투자 결정을 위한 위험과 기회를 반영한 균형 가치 평가 방법론

Abstract

This dissertation focuses on investment decision making processes for sustainable development based on the profitability impact factors of overseas steel plant projects. Investors prefer a discounted cash flow method. This method is simple and straightforward, but it has a fatal weakness that does not reflect the variability of factors related to project valuation. To address this vulnerability, this dissertation uses the Value-at-Risk technique to apply volatility in profitability impact factors that reflect risk and establish decision criteria for risk-averse investors. Risk averse investors can relatively lose acceptable investment opportunities against risk-neural or risk-love investors due to the strict investment decision making criteria. This dissertation suggests that this issue can be overcome by finding ways to mitigate risk and explore opportunities. In order to mitigate risk, this dissertation selects critical factors through Monte Carlo simulation and sensitivity analysis, and then finds solutions for optimal valuation to problems associated with critical factor by using Theory of Solving Inventive Problem and a business version of Project Definition Rating Index. In order to explore opportunities, the dissertation also develops probabilistic analytical models for optimal investment timing using real option assessments to support decision making for economic sustainability assessments. This dissertation describes the option pricing model using the Black-Scholes model applied to case projects to understand model performance. The applicability of the project to the model requires two Monte Carlo simulations to meet the Markov and Wiener processes. The position of the project developer is not only the seller of the product, but also the buyer of the raw material. The actual option valuation may be affected by the volatility of the cash outflow as well as the volatility of the cash outflow. To settle this problem, which is being demonstrated in overseas steel plant projects, this dissertation has been demonstrated in two actual overseas projects targeting Korean steel making companies, with a proposed framework of improved decision making processes. This dissertation also offer Two-colour rainbow option evaluation. The asymmetric results of the case study show that cash outflows (put options) affect the value of the steel plant project more than cash inflow (call option) does of which the discussion of the results is referred to a sensitivity analysis.

본 논문은 해외 프로젝트의 수익성 영향 요인에 기반한 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 투자 의사 결정 프로세스에 중점을 둡니다. 투자자는 할인 된 현금 흐름 방식을 선호합니다. 이 방법은 간단하고 간단하지만 프로젝트 가치 평가와 관련된 요소의 다양성을 반영하지 않는 치명적인 약점이 있습니다. 이 취약점을 해결하기 위해 이 논문은 Value-at-Risk 기술을 사용하여 위험을 반영하는 영향 요인에 영향을 주는 변동성을 적용하고 위험 회피 투자자를 위한 의사 결정 기준을 수립합니다. 위험 회피 적 투자자는 엄격한 투자 의사 결정 기준으로 인해 위험 신경 또는 위험 투자자에 대한 수용 가능한 투자 기회를 상대적으로 잃을 수 있습니다. 이 문제를 극복하는 한 가지 방법은 위험을 완화하고 기회를 탐색 할 수 있는 방법을 찾는 것입니다. 본 논문은 위험을 줄이기 위해 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션 및 민감도 분석을 통해 중요한 요소를 선정하고 창의적 문제 해결 이론과 프로젝트 정의 평가 지수 비즈니스 버전을 사용하여 핵심 요소와 관련된 문제에 대한 해결책을 찾아 낸다. 기회를 탐색하기 위해 논문은 경제적 지속 가능성 평가를 위한 의사 결정을 지원하기 위해 실제 옵션 평가를 사용하여 최적의 투자 타이밍을 위한 확률론적 분석 모델을 개발합니다. 이 장에서는 모델 성과를 이해하기 위해 사례 프로젝트에 적용된 Black-Scholes 모델을 사용한 옵션 가격 결정 모델에 대해 설명합니다. 모델에 대한 프로젝트의 적용 가능성은 Markov 및 Wiener 프로세스를 충족시키기 위해 두 가지 Monte Carlo 시뮬레이션이 필요합니다. 프로젝트 개발자의 위치는 제품 판매자 뿐 아니라 원자재 구매자 이기도 합니다. 실제 옵션 평가는 현금 유출의 변동성뿐 아니라 현금 유출의 변동성에 영향을 받을 수 있습니다. 철강 플랜트 프로젝트에서 시연되는 이 문제를 극복하기 위해 이 논문은 국내 철강 회사를 대상으로 한 실제 해외 프로젝트 2 곳에서 의사 결정 프로세스 개선 방안을 제시하여 시연되었습니다. 이 논문은 2 색 무지개 옵션 평가도 제공합니다. 사례 연구의 비대칭 결과는 현금 유출 (풋 옵션)이 철강 플랜트 프로젝트의 가치에 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여 주며, 결과에 대한 논의는 민감도 분석을 참조하는 현금 유입 (콜 옵션) 이상의 것입니다.