한국 마이크로크레딧 기관의 성과분석 및 지속가능을 위한 발전방향

Abstract

마이크로파이낸스(microfinance)란 담보가 없거나 신용이 나쁘다는 이유로 제도권 금융으로부터 소외를 당한 사람(금융소외자)들이 스스로 수입을 창출하고 자산을 구축하여 경제적으로 자립할 수 있도록 제공하는 총체적 금융서비스를 말한다. 초기의 마이크로파이낸스는 주로 빈곤층의 자활을 위한 소액대출사업(microcredit 또는 microloan)을 위주로 시행이 되었으나, 최근에는 저축(microsaving), 보험(microinsurance), 연금(micropension), 해외 송금(micro-remittance) 등의 다양한 서비스를 제공하는 것으로 발전하였다. 창업을 위한 자금을 무담보, 무보증으로 대출해주면서 대출금 상환 때까지 꾸준히 사업에 대한 컨설팅은 물론 정신적, 심리적인 지원도 함께 제공한다는 점에서 제도권 금융이나 대부업과는 차별이 된다.한국에서는 민간 주도하에 2000년에 신나는조합이 첫 마이크로크레디트 사업을 시작했고, 10년이 되는 올해로 민간전문 수행기관은 20여 곳에 이른다. 정부는 2005년부터 보건복지가족부를 통해서 마이크로크레디트를 위한 기금을 조달하는 등 간접적인 지원을 해오다가, 2009년 말 휴면예금법이 통과하면서 미소금융재단을 출범하여 적극적으로 마이크로크레디트 사업을 수행하기 시작했다. 자체 수익 창출 모델이 없이 전적으로 정부, 민간 기업으로부터 재원을 조달해 오던 민간 기관들은 기존의 기금들이 전부 미소금융으로 쏠리게 됨으로써 재원확보에 상당한 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 기존의 턱 없이 낮은 대출 금리와 확실성 없는 외부지원금만으로는 국내 마이크로크파이낸스 기관은 앞으로의 지속성에 심각한 문제를 야기할 것으로 보여 재정자립도 확보가 큰 문제로 대두되고 있다.국내의 마이크로파이낸스 관련 연구는 주로 대출 규모, 대출자 분포, 창업 업종, 대출금 상환률 등을 중심으로 대출 실적 및 운영현황에만 국한되어 있고, 마이크로크레딧 기관에 대한 객관적인 평가와 빈곤극복에 미친 영향에 대한 분석은 전무한 상태이다. 또한, 기존의 연구는 대부분 재원조달의 문제, 전문인력 부족, 관리와 운영능력의 부재 등을 사회복지적인 관점에서만 접근하고 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 (1) 해외의 마이크로파이낸스 기관의 성과 측정 방법 등을 살펴보고, (2) 해당 평가지표의 도입을 통해 국내 기관의 성과를 정량적으로 분석하고, (3) 이를 통하여 국내의 마이크로파이낸스 기관의 현존하는 문제를 사회 복지적 (social welfare) 관점이 아닌 상업적 (commercial) 관점에서 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서는 (1) 객관적인 업무 성과를 측정하기 위한 마이크로크레딧 사업에 특화된 표준적인 재무보고 체계의 수립, (2) 이자율 제고 및 사회적 책임 투자 유치, 그리고 저축 및 보험 개념을 포괄하는 마이크로파이낸스로의 확장을 통한 기관의 재정자립도의 확보를 위한 제도적 장치 구축 등을 제언하였다.

In Korea more than two dozens of organizations have been providing microcredit services for the last decade since the Joyful Union, the none governmental organization (NGO), started its first services in 2000. It was not until 2005 that Korean government began to get interested in microcredit and supported financially though the Ministry for Health, Welfare and Family Affairs. The government aggressively involved the microcredit services in 2009 by enacting the dormant deposit legislation and launching Smile Microbank Foundation. The governmental involvement was expected to give the full support to non-governmental microcredit organizations (hereafter, NGMO), however, it turned out to allocate financial stress because those who had been donating to NGMOs have to do it to Smile Microbank Foundation instead. With the absence of revenue generation model and the entire dependence on subsidies and donations NGMOs are challenging to its operational and financial sustainability.Research on microcredit in Korea is immature. They only reports the amount of gross loan portfolio, number of customers, types of microenterprises and repayment rates, but no performance review nor impact on poverty reduction. Most of the existing research tried to solve the problems of funding, professional manpower and management in terms of social welfare. On the other hand, this paper: (1) reviews the financial report systems and performance measurement of microfinance performed globally

(2) analyzes the performance of selected domestic NGMOs based on indicators mentioned above

(3) draws implications to solve incumbent problems and issues on commercial point of view. As a conclusion this paper suggests that: (1) the reconsideration of interest rates, the attraction of socially responsible investment, and the provision of savings and insurance services to secure financial sustainability and, (2) the establishment of standard financial reporting system and development of performance indicators specialized in microcredit and professionalization of community based support to ensure operational sustainability.